Photo Gallery: North Baltimore Church of Christ Christmas Program

Church of Christ’s Christmas program 2015

Here are some photos for you to enjoy, submitted from the Church of Christ Christmas Program 2015:

 

Church of Christ’s Christmas program
Church of Christ’s Christmas program 2015
NB Church of Christ program2
Church of Christ’s Christmas program 2015
NB Church of Christ program3
Church of Christ’s Christmas program 2015
NB Church of Christ program4
Church of Christ’s Christmas program 2015
NB Church of Christ program5
Church of Christ’s Christmas program 2015
NB Church of Christ program6
Church of Christ’s Christmas program 2015

“New Year’s Resolutions”

A devotion by Ann Elaine Broughton….

“Commit your works to the Lord and your plans will be established” (Proverbs 16:3 NIV).

Have you started your list of resolutions for the New Year? It is that time of year when most of us sit down and decide what we want to work on during the coming year. For most people the list includes; a healthy diet, losing weight, and exercise more. These are all very good goals because we are told in the Bible that our bodies are the temple of the Holy Spirit (1 Cor. 6:19), and in order to do His will we need to be as healthy as possible.

I would like to suggest another item that should be on that list. I suggest that you commit your works to God and let Him guide you. One of my favorite verses that has helped me when contemplating what God’s will for me is: “Trust in the Lord with all your heart and do not lean on your own understanding. In all your ways acknowledge Him, and He will make your paths straight” (Proverbs 3:5-6 NAS). I believe that our own understanding about a situation may be clouded by fear of the unknown or fear of failure. Sometimes we forget that if it is God’s will, He will certainly guide us to use the abilities He has given us to do the works that He has set before us.

God has given you special talents and abilities to be used to serve others. He is with you in the form of the Holy Spirit to guide you and strengthen you. Pray and ask God what His plans for you are during the New Year. Then when an opportunity opens up for you to use your abilities, do not fear, but step out in faith knowing that God is with you and will help you.

Dear Lord,

As the New Year approaches I am reminded that I need to put you first in all of my goals for the future. Help me to step forward with faith when an opportunity arises to serve you. Let my first goal always be to do your will in my life.

In Jesus’ name,

Amen

Home For the Howl-i-days Adoption Special

Adoption hours are Wednesday and Thursday from 12 to 7p.m. and Friday, Saturday, and Sunday from 12 to 4p.m.

(Bowling Green)- Wood County Humane Society (WCHS) is running an adoption special for the remainder of 2015. Any animals that have been in the shelter for over one month have a $15.00 adoption fee. The application must be approved with the same day adoption.

 

If you are interested in seeing the animals available you can take a look at the WCHS website www.woodcountyhumanesociety.org or stop in at the shelter located at 801 Van Camp Rd, Bowling Green, Ohio. Adoption hours are Wednesday and Thursday from 12 to 7p.m. and Friday, Saturday, and Sunday from 12 to 4p.m.

 

The WCHS, located in Bowling Green, Ohio, is a private, non-profit managed admission shelter providing care for homeless and abused pets and investigating cruelty complaints in Wood County. The organization receives no funding from government organizations, The United Way, or national humane organizations, instead relying on earned revenue and the generosity of individual donors and businesses to fund our programs such as Safe Haven and food assistance programs, spay/neuter transport, and educational presentations. The WCHS provides care for hundreds of animals each year—from dogs and cats, to horses, goats, and pocket pets. All animals admitted into our adoption program are housed and cared for as long as it takes to find their fur-ever home. For more information on adopting and/or volunteering, see:

http://www.woodcountyhumanesociety.org.

News for Good Shepherd and Bairdstown United Methodist Churches

For January 3, 2016………..

Church of the Good Shepherd United Methodist

Church of the Good Shepherd United Methodist will celebrate Epiphany on Sunday, January 3, with worship beginning at 10:15 am.  Rev. Susan Kronbach will be preaching “Come and See” from the story of the wise men in Matthew 2.

Sunday School for youth and adults is held at 9:15 am, and during worship following the children’s moments for elementary school age children.  Please plan to join us!

Other activities at the church this week include choir practice each Wednesday evening at 7:00 pm.

Bairdstown United Methodist Church

The Bairdstown United Methodist Church will be celebrating Epiphany on Sunday, January 3, with worship beginning at 9:15 am.  Rev. Susan Kronbach will be preaching “Come and See” from the story of the coming of the wise men in the gospel of Matthew.

Sunday School class is held immediately following worship.  Please plan to join us as you are able!

UPDATED–Lady Tigers Pick Up Victory over Old Fort

STATS ADDED for game last Monday night at the Jungle…..

Here is the box score and some photos for your viewing enjoyment.

Points by quarters1234Final
Old Fort37131033
North Baltimore818131251

Game: North Baltimore vs Old Fort 51–33

Stats Submitted by Coach Burris

PlayerFGM-A2PM-A3PM-AFTM-AReb OffReb DefRebASTSTTOBSPFFPFEFFPTS
Cassidy Hiser2-22-20-00-013401001094
Alivia Light3-113-60-50-021363202286
Bailey Boyer4-124-110-12-2022101131510
Kelcie Bean1-11-10-00-000000100012
Makayla Light0-00-00-00-000000000000
Lacey Trumbull3-113-110-00-042601202136
Kiah Powell2-52-40-14-4156313132138
Katelyn Weinandy0-20-20-01-2202012011-11
Emma Rister1-21-20-00-010100100012
Catlin Cook0-00-00-00-000000000000
Olivia Frost4-132-82-52-228101142121312
Totals20-5918-472-129-101321341181641395251
33.9%38.3%16.7%90%

Most Fotos by Ferg: (a few by theNBXpress)

 

gbb vs OF var 5 Kiah TipOff
Kiah Powell controls the Tip-off
gbb vs OF var 1OFrost
Olivia Frost takes it in for 2
gbb vs OF var 2 ERister
Emma Rister hits the left handed lay up
gbb vs OF var 3 CHiser
Cassidy Hiser hits the shot down low
gbb vs OF var 4 LTtrumbull
Lacey Trumbull takes it to the hoop
In JV ACTION:
gbb vs OF jvar 1AKepling
Allison Kepling takes a shot
gbb vs OF jvar 2KBooker
Kiley Booker battles for the ball
 The Lady Tigers travel to Northwood on Wednesday for a match-up with the Rangers, starting at 6:00pm.

 

Raymond D. Fisher, 96, NB

Raymond D. Fisher, 96, of North Baltimore, died at 5:45 p.m., Monday, December 28, 2015, at the Heritage Corner Health Care Campus, Bowling Green.

obit - Fisher, Raymond

Raymond D. Fisher, 96, of North Baltimore, died at 5:45 p.m., Monday, December 28, 2015, at the Heritage Corner Health Care Campus, Bowling Green.

He was born on October 28, 1919, in Tontogany, OH to the late Samuel D. and Winifred (Walsworth) Fisher. He married Lucille M. Fillwock on March 27, 1954, in Angola, IN and she preceded him in death on November 1, 2000.

Raymond retired from Columbia Gas as an Area Manager in North Baltimore and then in Tiffin, and was a member of their Quarter Century Club.

He was a U.S. Army Air Force Veteran having served our country in World War II, where he was the recipient of 2 Bronze Stars and Prisoner of War Medal.

He was a member of St. James United Methodist Church, North Baltimore. Raymond was also a life member of the North Baltimore American Legion Post 539, and a Life Member of D.A.V. #34 in Tiffin. He was a past member and president of the North Baltimore Rotary Club and North Baltimore Chamber of Commerce. He was a former member of the Tiffin Rotary Club and Tiffin Chamber of Commerce.

Raymond is survived by numerous nieces and nephews. He was also preceded in death by his brothers: Lawrence and Clarence Fisher.

A funeral service will be held at 11:00 a.m., Thursday, December 31, 2015, at SMITH-CRATES FUNERAL HOME, North Baltimore, with Reverend Rick Adams officiating.

Burial will be in New Maplewood Cemetery, North Baltimore, where full military rites will be conducted by the North Baltimore American Legion Post 539. Visitation will be held 1 hour (10-11 a.m.) prior to the service Thursday at SMITH-CRATES FUNERAL HOME.

Memorial contributions may be made to St. James United Methodist Church, North Baltimore. Online condolences may be made at www.smithcrates.com.

Dick Clark Basketball Tournament Set

The North Baltimore Dick Clark Memorial League Men’s Basketball finished the Regular Season with a three way tie at the top of the league. – – – The season ending tournament has been bracketed and will begin play next Sunday. – – – Troy Perez led scoring for the week with 29 points.

The North Baltimore Dick Clark Memorial League Men’s Basketball finished the Regular Season with a three way tie at the top of the league. The season ending tournament has been bracketed and will begin play next Sunday. Troy Perez led scoring for the week with 29 points.

Game #1

Miller Insurance: 52

Wymers Impact Cleaning: 72

Leading scorers for Miller Insurance:

Derek McMahan with 18

Clinton Ebright with 10

Leading scorers for Wymers Impact Cleaning:

Cory Herr with 23

Chase Drewes with 21

Game #2

Gerdeman Insurance: 72

Patterson Sanitation: 66

Leading scorers for Gerdeman Insurance:

Tyler Schloemp with 18

Tyler Trumbull with 12

Leading scorers for Patterson Sanitation:

Jacob Frost with 25

Ben Patterson with 13

Jeff Senecal with 13

Game #3

Reineke Family Dealership: 87

Hagemyer Trucking: 83

Leading scorers for Reineke Family Dealership:

Nick Brossia with 23

Levi Newcomer with 22

Leading scorers for Hagemyer Trucking:

Troy Perez with 29

Joey Hagemyer with 17

Game #4

Casey’s Sales: 58

Mak & ALi’s: 73

Leading scorers for Casey’s Sales:

Jacob Pelton with 14

Jim Casey with 13

Leading scorers for Mak & Ali’s:

JT Turner with 22

Troy Rayle with 14

Records after week 12-27-15:

Miller Insurance: 7-2
Gerdeman Insurance: 7-2
Hagemyer Trucking: 7-2
Mak & Ali’s: 6-3
Reineke Family Dealership: 5-4
Wymers Impact Cleaning: 3-6
Patterson Sanitation: 1-8
Casey’s Sales: 0-9

Tournament Seeding:

1.Miller Insurance

2.Hagemyer Trucking

3.Gerdeman Insurance

4.Mak & Ali’s

5. Reineke Family Dealership

6. Wymer’s Impact Cleaning

7. Patterson’s Sanitation

8. Casey’s Sales

Next week’s schedule for 1-3-2016:

12:15: Miller Insurance vs. Casey’s Sales

1:15: Mak & Ali’s vs. Reineke Family Dealership

2:15: Gerdeman Insurance vs. Wymers Impact Cleaning

3:15: Hagemyer Trucking vs. Patterson Sanitation

CHRISTMAS HOME DECORATING WINNERS LISTED

Winners of the annual Christmas Home Decorating Contest have been announced. This year’s contest was co-sponsored by the North Baltimore area Chamber of Commerce and Hancock –Wood Electric Cooperative.

Submitted by Bonnie Knaggs, Chairperson of the Christmas Home Decorating Contest

Winners of the annual Christmas Home Decorating Contest have been announced. This year’s contest was co-sponsored by the North Baltimore area Chamber of Commerce and Hancock –Wood  Electric Cooperative.

One of the purposes of the decorating contest is to encourage residents to brighten up the village during the holiday season by decorating their houses. There didn’t seem to be as many houses decorated this year. But, those that were decorated were more elaborate than usual as many included figures, trees, wreathes, and scenes in addition to their lights.

 

No prizes for first, second or third place were awarded as each of the winners will receive $25.

Winners are: 120 Fraizer Street, 202 South Tarr Street, 134 South Main Street, 212 Patterson Place, 410 Eastlawn Drive, 301 North Tarr Street, 315 West Water Street, 308 East Broadway.

Frazier Street Home
Frazier Street Home
East Broadway Home
East Broadway Home
Patterson Place Home
Patterson Place Home
South Main Street Home
South Main Street Home

Those who are recognized for their efforts, but will not receive any money include the following: 301 Rudolph Road,  401 Poe Road, 311 North Main Street,400 South Main Street,  829 East Quarry Road,311 South Tarr Street, 210 Summit Street,  and 2579 North Baltimore Road.

Matinee Special at the Virginia Theater – Tuesday

The Virginia Theater in Downtown North Baltimore will have a Matinee Special on Tuesday and a New Year’s Eve Showing.

The Virginia Theater in Downtown North Baltimore will have a Matinee Special on Tuesday and a New Year’s Eve Showing.

NOW THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2015:

MONDAY DECEMBER 28, 2015 CLOSED

TUESDAY DECEMBER 29, 2015 1PM & 7PM

MATINEE SPECIAL $6.00 INCLUDES MOVIE, SMALL DRINK AND SMALL POPCORN (CANDY AT REGULAR PRICE)

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 30, 2015 – CLOSED

NEW YEARS EVE DECEMBER 31, 2015 – 7PM

HAPPY HOLIDAYS!

The Featured Presentation is ALV!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!N and the Chipmunks in “The Road Chip”.

Guest Columnist: Dr. Missy, Feelings Helper

When bullying is based on sexual orientation………..

When bullying is based on sexual orientation

 

How can families, schools, and communities prevent and protect gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgender (GLBT) youth from being bullied?

Kosciw and colleagues surveyed students 13 to 21 years of age throughout the United States. Of the 7,261 students who identified themselves as gay, lesbian, bisexual, or transgender or who were questioning their sexual identity (GLBTQ): 85% reported being verbally harassed in the last year; 47% had been shoved; 22% had been punched, kicked or injured with a weapon at school; 68% had been sexually harassed at school with unwanted touching or sexual remarks; 88% had felt deliberately excluded or left out by other students; 84% had rumors or lies told about them; and half reported their property had been stolen or purposefully damaged by other students.

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Injury Prevention and Control, the third leading cause of death for youth 15 to 24 years old is suicide. Furthermore, gay, lesbian, and bisexual youth are 4 times more likely to attempt suicide than their heterosexual peers.

In one study, GLBT youth identified bullying problems as the second most important problem in their lives, after non-accepting families, compared to non-GLBT youth identifying classes, exams, and grades.

“Bullying is, at its core, a human rights violation. It is the abuse of the powerless at the hands of the powerful, and it is a threat against the right to receive an education free from persecution,” stated Kerry Kennedy. Visit www.stompoutbullying.org

In the 1970s, The American Psychiatric Association and the American Psychological Association stated that homosexuality is not a disorder; sexual orientation is not a person’s individual choice; and mental health professionals cannot change the sexual orientation of their clients.

 

What can Schools do?

 The 2011 National School Climate survey recommends that Gay Straight Alliances (GSAs) be ongoing in schools. Students who attended schools with GSAs reported fewer harassing remarks about sexual orientation, more intervention from school personnel and a greater sense of connectedness.

 

GLBT students who reported having six or more supportive staff had higher GPAs. Principals, teachers, and other school staff can be advocates of safe schools for all students.

Schools can create comprehensive anti-bullying/harassment policies that include GLBT students.

GLBTQ Resources

The Gay, Lesbian & Straight Education Network (GLSEN) and its Greater Cincinnati, Greater Dayton and Northeast Ohio chapters gave middle and high schools a Safe Space Kit as part of a campaign to build support for vulnerable students and reduce anti-lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender (GLBT) name-calling, bullying and harassment in their school. Visit www.glsen.org.

 

The Trevor Project, created after the short film called Trevor, is a national organization that provides crisis intervention and suicide prevention services to lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and questioning (GLBTQ) young people ages 13-24. Visit www.thetrevorproject.org.

It Gets Better Project’s was created after several GLBT students committed suicide after being bullied in school. It has inspired 50,000 user-created videos viewed more than 50 million times. Visit www.itgetsbetter.org.

According to Buckeye Region Anti Violence Organization or BRAVO “homophobia is the irrational fear or hatred of Gay and Lesbian people. It can be the cause of conflicts in neighborhoods, workplaces, and homes.” Visit www.bravo-ohio.org.

The Community Relations Service of the Department of Justice helps communities develop strategies to prevent and respond to violent hate crimes committed on the basis of race, color, national origin, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, religion or disability. Visit www.justice.gov.

Please see a child therapist if your GLBTQ adolescent is showing signs of depression, anxiety, or making comments about suicide. Ask your pediatrician for a referral.

Dr. Missy, Ph.D., is a feelings helper, child therapist, play therapist, and child trauma therapist. She provides therapeutic services at Affirmations, Columbus, Ohio.

NB JH Boys Basketball 2015 – 16

North Baltimore Junior High Tiger Boys Basketball team photo and roster.

North Baltimore Junior High Tiger Boys Basketball team photo and roster.

NBJH Boys 8th Grade Basketball 2015-20168th Grade – Bottom Row – Jaden Bucher, Brayden Holloway, Hunter Vogelsong; Top Row – 8th Grade Coach Dutch Hopple, Logan Gunter, Levi Gazarek, Clayton Heineman, 7th Grade Coach Matt Matthes; Not Pictured – Caden Girdler

NBJH Boys 7th Grade Basketball 2015-2016
7th Grade – Bottom Row – Andrew McEwen, Alex Stump, Hunter Baker, Harley Wheeler; Top Row – 8th Grade Coach Dutch Hopple, Blaine Knitz, Zach Weinandy, Nick Morales, Dominik Nickelson; Not Pictured – Coltin Bartl

Special Thanks to Suzanne Bucher and Troutner & Schultz Photography