I – 75 Exits Through Findlay Challenging

It’s all part of the project(s) to upgrade the traffic patterns…

It’s all part of the project(s) to upgrade the traffic patterns…

U.S. 224 southbound ramps at Interstate 75 closed Tuesday

State route 12 southbound ramps now open

LIMA (Oct. 6, 2017) – The following impacts to traffic related to the reconstruction and widening of Interstate 75 through Findlay and Hancock County are occurring or scheduled to occur in the coming weeks:

Dates to Note:

Oct. 10, 2017 – The southbound entrance and exit ramps to and from Interstate 75 at U.S. 224 will close for approximately 45 days (details below).

Late October – Construction of noise walls will begin in the south end of the project (details below).

Interstate 75

Interstate 75 both northbound and southbound from south of the U.S. 68/state Route 15 interchange to county Road 313 continues to be reduced to one lane through the work zone for construction of bridge piers for the future flyover ramp at the interchange.

The restriction is in place from 9 p.m. to 7 a.m. each night.
Two lanes in each direction on Interstate 75 are maintained during daytime hours.
The Interstate 75 northbound lanes from the U.S. 68/state Route 15 interchange to county Road 99 have been shifted to the right onto the outside shoulder.

Two lanes of traffic are maintained during daytime hours. Some nighttime lane closures will continue.
The legal speed through the work zone is reduced when workers are present.
Speed limits are displayed via electronic message boards which display the legal, posted speed through the zone.
I-75 southbound from just south of the U.S. 68/state Route 15 interchange to county Road 99 is operating in a contraflow traffic pattern, meaning one lane of southbound traffic is traveling on the northbound side of the interstate, separated by barrier wall, at various locations through the zone.

U.S. 68/State Route 15 Interchange with Interstate 75 

The exit ramp from I-75 northbound to U.S. 68/state Route 15 (exit 156)closed June 19 for approximately three years.
Traffic is detoured north to the state Route 12 interchange to Interstate 75 southbound back to U.S. 68/state Route 15. (see map).
State Route 12 interchange with Interstate 75
The Interstate 75 southbound entrance and exit ramps at state Route 12 (exit 157) reopened Oct. 5 following reconstruction.
U.S. 224 interchange with Interstate 75

The southbound entrance and exit ramps to and from Interstate 75 at U.S. 224 will close Tuesday, Oct. 10 for approximately 45 days (see map).

· Traffic on U.S. 224 wishing to access southbound Interstate 75 will be detoured north onto Interstate 75 to the county Road 99 interchange back to Interstate 75 southbound.

· Traffic on Interstate 75 southbound wishing to access U.S. 224 will continue south onto Interstate 75 to the state Route 12 interchange to Interstate 75 northbound back to U.S. 224.

Related Construction
River Road and Howard Street

River Road and Howard Street, north and south of the Blanchard River beneath Interstate 75, are closed periodically as needed through late fall during reconstruction of the bridge carrying Interstate 75 over the Blanchard River.
Access to all residences and businesses will be maintained.
Harrison Street over Interstate 75

Harrison Street over Interstate 75 closed May 15 for approximately nine months for reconstruction. Traffic on Interstate 75 in the area of Harrison Street will be restricted to one lane at times for work related to the reconstruction of the bridge.
Setting of bridge beams for the new bridge has been completed. Work to construct the deck for the driving surface is now under way.
Access to the Oakwoods Nature Preserve during the closure of the Harrison Street overpass will be available at all times during construction by accessing county Road 144 from the north via Sandusky Street.

Service road construction

Construction of a service road off Lima Avenue connecting to Lake Cascades north of the U.S. 68/state Route 15 interchange is under way.

The vast majority of the construction is expected to be complete this fall.
Final tie-in to Lima Avenue will occur in the third and final year of construction in 2020.
Noise wall construction

Construction of noise walls is expected to begin in approximately two weeks.

Construction of the foundations for the wall will begin in the south end of the project area on the east side of the interstate near Harrison Street and proceed to the north.
Construction of all noise walls is expected to be completed in July 2018.
About the Hancock I-75 project:

Interstate 75 will be reconstructed and widened beginning just south of Harrison Street/County Road 144, which is just south of the U.S. Route 68/state Route 15 interchange, to the county Road 99 interchange, Findlay, Hancock County. The project will reconstruct approximately five miles of the existing four lanes of Interstate 75, construct an additional lane of travel in each direction, replace all mainline bridges on I-75, replace the Harrison Street overpass, redesign and reconstruct the interchange between U.S. 68/state Route 15 and Interstate 75, and redesign and reconstruct the interchange with U.S. 68/state Route 15 at Lima Avenue. The project also includes the construction of noise walls at particular locations. Expected completion is May 2020. Beaver Excavating, Canton, serves as the general contractor.

Project information may be found at: http://tinyurl.com/hancock75

BVC Stats & Standings – Week 7

McComb is now alone on top of Blanchard Valley Conference Football, following Liberty – Benton’s win over Pandora – Gilboa. Four teams are at 3 – 2, looking for a breakout game in Week 8.

McComb is now alone on top of Blanchard Valley Conference Football, following Liberty – Benton’s win over Pandora – Gilboa. Four teams are at 3 – 2, looking for a breakout game in Week 8.

No report from Riverdale

Check out the official BVC website at BVC Athletics

OHSAA Releases Weekly Football Computer Ratings

Football regular-season entering Week 8; Division II & III golf state tournaments set for this weekend………..

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association released its weekly football computer ratings Tuesday afternoon. The weekly computer ratings are released every Tuesday beginning in the fifth week of the season, leading up to the final report on Sunday morning, Oct. 29, when 224 schools will official qualify for the playoffs.

The complete report showing all teams in every region is posted at: http://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Football/2017/Week7-Rankings.pdf

The top 12 schools in each region are listed below by division and region with record and average points. The football page at OHSAA.org includes an explanation of how the ratings are calculated. The top eight teams in each region in the final report will qualify for the playoffs.

Of the 719 OHSAA member schools playing varsity football this fall, the largest 72 schools are in Division I, while the remaining schools are divided equally in Divisions II through VII (approximately 108 schools in each division). 

 

Division I

Region 1 – 1. Cle. St. Ignatius (7-0) 25.5491, 2. Lakewood St. Edward (7-0) 22.8983, 3. Canton McKinley (7-0) 19.4021, 4. Mentor (6-1) 17.7071, 5. Euclid (6-1) 16.1357, 6. Stow-Munroe Falls (6-1) 15.6643, 7. Massillon Jackson (5-2) 15.3571, 8. Massillon Perry (6-1) 13.8571, 9. Solon (5-2) 12.6286, 10. Austintown-Fitch (4-3) 8.3571, 11. Cle. Rhodes (5-2) 6.6017, 12. Strongsville (3-4) 6.5 

Region 2 – 1. Tol. Whitmer (7-0) 20.9214, 2. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (7-0) 17.4929, 3. Lewis Center Olentangy (5-2) 14.5214, 4. Dublin Coffman (5-2) 12.9286, 5. Gahanna Lincoln (4-3) 12.7714, 6. Dublin Jerome (5-2) 12.7, 7. Lorain (6-1) 12.2431, 8. Powell Olentangy Liberty (5-2) 12.0548, 9. Findlay (4-3) 10.4, 10. Brunswick (4-3) 8.0816, 11. Westerville Central (3-4) 7.3714, 12. Worthington Thomas Worthington (3-4) 6.3429 

Region 3 – 1. Centerville (7-0) 23.65, 2. Hilliard Bradley (7-0) 19.9143, 3. Pickerington North (6-1) 18.6818, 4. Kettering Fairmont (6-1) 17.6357, 5. Pickerington Central (6-1) 17.5202, 6. Huber Hts. Wayne (5-2) 16.8442, 7. Clayton Northmont (5-2) 15.2571, 8. Reynoldsburg (5-2) 13.9214, 9. Springfield (5-2) 12.45, 10. Beavercreek (5-2) 11.6286, 11. Hilliard Darby (4-3) 10.4214, 12. Miamisburg (3-4) 7.3286 

Region 4 – 1. Cin. St. Xavier (7-0) 23.5571, 2. Cin. Colerain (5-2) 15.4429, 3. Fairfield (5-2) 13.5429, 4. Milford (6-1) 11.9857, 5. Cin. Sycamore (5-2) 11.2786, 6. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (3-4) 9.9357, 7. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (5-2) 9.5714, 8. Mason (5-2) 9.0214, 9. Cin. Elder (4-3) 8.8143, 10. Batavia West Clermont (4-3) 8.4714, 11. Springboro (3-4) 7.5857, 12. Lebanon (2-5) 3.7214 

Division II

Region 5 – 1. Akron Archbishop Hoban (6-1) 16.5578, 2. Barberton (7-0) 14.2643, 3. Hudson (6-1) 14.1857, 4. Bedford (6-1) 12.1643, 5. Cle. Benedictine (5-2) 12.05, 6. Lyndhurst Brush (5-2) 11.1335, 7. Mentor Lake Cath. (4-3) 8.9387, 8. Mayfield (4-3) 8.9071, 9. Green (3-4) 8.05, 10. Garfield Hts. (3-4) 7.5357, 11. Ashtabula Lakeside (4-3) 7.5072, 12. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (4-3) 7.3786 

Region 6 – 1. Avon (7-0) 21.1224, 2. Wadsworth (7-0) 17.3929, 3. Grafton Midview (6-1) 15.9857, 4. Sylvania Northview (7-0) 15.2143, 5. Medina Highland (6-1) 14.6643, 6. Olmsted Falls (6-1) 12.3643, 7. Fremont Ross (4-3) 11.0286, 8. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (6-1) 11.0, 9. Tol. St. John’s (4-3) 10.3286, 10. Holland Springfield (5-2) 9.1214, 11. Amherst Steele (4-3) 8.6071, 12. North Olmsted (4-3) 8.1786 

Region 7 – 1. Cols. Walnut Ridge (7-0) 15.4286, 2. Cols. Mifflin (6-1) 13.5408, 3. Massillon Washington (5-2) 13.5204, 4. Ashland (6-1) 11.25, 5. New Albany (4-3) 10.4714, 6. Canal Winchester (4-3) 9.95, 7. Boardman (4-3) 9.6912, 8. Pataskala Licking Hts. (5-2) 9.5643, 9. Whitehall-Yearling (4-3) 8.4071, 10. Cols. Northland (4-3) 7.6587, 11. Westerville South (3-4) 7.5929, 12. North Canton Hoover (3-4) 7.5 

Region 8 – 1. Cin. La Salle (5-2) 19.7714, 2. Cin. Winton Woods (7-0) 19.1364, 3. Cin. Anderson (7-0) 18.6977, 4. Sidney (7-0) 17.4214, 5. Day. Belmont (7-0) 15.0332, 6. Harrison (5-2) 12.9857, 7. Chillicothe (5-2) 12.6214, 8. Trenton Edgewood (5-2) 11.9, 9. Troy (5-2) 11.1143, 10. Ashville Teays Valley (5-2) 9.7643, 11. Marion Harding (5-2) 9.0087, 12. Morrow Little Miami (5-2) 7.5357 

Division III

Region 9 – 1. Canfield (7-0) 20.5214, 2. Tallmadge (6-1) 16.1912, 3. Medina Buckeye (7-0) 14.9571, 4. Alliance (6-1) 14.5857, 5. Akron East (6-1) 14.1919, 6. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (6-1) 12.5786, 7. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (5-2) 12.0786, 8. Chardon (6-1) 11.7973, 9. Chagrin Falls Kenston (5-2) 10.7571, 10. Aurora (3-4) 10.75, 11. Peninsula Woodridge (6-1) 9.8214, 12. Warren Howland (4-3) 8.9177 

Region 10 – 1. Tol. Central Cath. (6-1) 17.9286, 2. Clyde (7-0) 17.4571, 3. Bay Village Bay (7-0) 17, 4. Parma Padua Franciscan (6-1) 16.3857, 5. Sandusky (7-0) 13.05, 6. Hunting Valley University School (5-2) 11.4643, 7. Mansfield Senior (5-2) 9.55, 8. Rocky River (4-3) 7.4429, 9. Bowling Green (3-4) 6.5429, 10. Cle. Glenville  (4-3) 6.1349, 11. Parma Hts. Holy Name (3-4) 6.0357, 12. Cle. East Technical (4-3) 6.0 

Region 11 – 1. Cols. Marion-Franklin (7-0) 16.855, 2. Bellefontaine (6-1) 15.5929, 3. Cols. Bishop Hartley (6-1) 14.6571, 4. New Philadelphia (7-0) 14.6357, 5. Granville (6-1) 14.5929, 6. Dresden Tri-Valley (6-1) 13.1357, 7. Jackson (6-1) 12.1286, 8. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (5-2) 11.9885, 9. Cols. Independence (5-1) 11.9167, 10. The Plains Athens (6-1) 9.2714, 11. Hillsboro (5-2) 8.8786, 12. Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (3-4) 8.2872 

Region 12 – 1. Trotwood-Madison (7-0) 19.2357, 2. Franklin (6-1) 16.2286, 3. Goshen (7-0) 12.6286, 4. New Richmond (6-1) 11.0714, 5. Kettering Archbishop Alter (6-1) 10.9714, 6. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (5-2) 10.6857, 7. Day. Dunbar (5-2) 10.3304, 8. Celina (5-2) 9.8429, 9. Bellbrook (4-3) 9.2714, 10. Wapakoneta (4-3) 9.15, 11. Elida (5-2) 8.8071, 12. Day. Chaminade Julienne (5-2) 7.9863 

Division IV

Region 13 – 1. Steubenville (7-0) 19.7756, 2. Perry (7-0) 14.4214, 3. Poland Seminary (7-0) 13.4571, 4. Cortland Lakeview (6-1) 11.0429, 5. Canton South (6-1) 10.9786, 6. Girard (7-0) 9.75, 7. Lisbon Beaver (6-1) 8.6286, 8. Struthers (5-2) 7.7357, 9. Salem (4-3) 7.1214, 10. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (3-4) 6.8853, 11. Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad. (5-2) 6.7347, 12. Ravenna Southeast (4-3) 5.9082 

Region 14 – 1. Bellville Clear Fork (7-0) 17.9786, 2. Shelby (7-0) 14.05, 3. St. Marys Memorial (6-1) 13.6071, 4. Oberlin Firelands (7-0) 11.65, 5. Pepper Pike Orange (6-1) 10.8636, 6. Sparta Highland (6-1) 10.6357, 7. Wauseon (5-2) 10.1643, 8. Bellevue (5-2) 9.0286, 9. Lorain Clearview (6-1) 8.6169, 10. Port Clinton (4-3) 8.1929, 11. Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan (4-3) 7.4929, 12. Van Wert (3-4) 7.2429 

Region 15 – 1. St. Clairsville (6-1) 14.1643, 2. Newark Licking Valley (7-0) 13.15, 3. New Concord John Glenn (6-1) 11.7071, 4. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (7-0) 11.2286, 5. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (5-2) 10.8714, 6. Byesville Meadowbrook (5-2) 10, 7. Duncan Falls Philo (5-2) 9.9071, 8. Uhrichsville Claymont (6-1) 9.0857, 9. Lancaster Fairfield Union (4-3) 8.7786, 10. Amanda-Clearcreek (5-2) 8.6714, 11. Chillicothe Unioto (5-2) 8.1857, 12. Pomeroy Meigs (3-4) 5.9714 

Region 16 – 1. Germantown Valley View (7-0) 18.2286, 2. London (7-0) 15.9429, 3. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (7-0) 14.9214, 4. Plain City Jonathan Alder (5-2) 14.5571, 5. Cin. Indian Hill (6-1) 14.5469, 6. Cin. Taft (5-2) 14.0505, 7. Cin. Wyoming (7-0) 12.8038, 8. Waverly (5-2) 11.4357, 9. Springfield Shawnee (4-3) 10.2071, 10. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (3-4) 9.386, 11. Cin. Aiken (5-2) 7.873, 12. Day. Oakwood (4-3) 7.7857 

Division V

Region 17 – 1. North Lima South Range (7-0) 16.0286, 2. Orwell Grand Valley (7-0) 10.6786, 3. Sullivan Black River (6-1) 10.3643, 4. Navarre Fairless (5-2) 10.1143, 5. Akron Manchester (5-2) 9.8857, 6. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (4-3) 7.6219, 7. Garrettsville Garfield (4-2) 6.6554, 8. Wickliffe (4-3) 6.6214, 9. Leavittsburg LaBrae (4-3) 5.6714, 10. Orrville (3-4) 5.1714, 11. West Salem Northwestern (4-3) 4.9643, 12. Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (4-3) 4.5857 

Region 18 – 1. Pemberville Eastwood (7-0) 15.5643, 2. Marion Pleasant (6-0) 15.1111, 3. Archbold (6-1) 14.5571, 4. Tontogany Otsego (5-2) 11.0286, 5. Swanton (5-2) 9.1857, 6. Genoa Area (6-1) 9.15, 7. Millbury Lake (5-2) 8.9714, 8. Liberty Center (5-2) 8.9643, 9. Lewistown Indian Lake (5-2) 8.8929, 10. Milan Edison (5-2) 8.8786, 11. West Lafayette Ridgewood (5-2) 6.4571, 12. Oak Harbor (4-3) 6.25 

Region 19 – 1. Wheelersburg (7-0) 18.2071, 2. Portsmouth West (7-0) 15.4857, 3. Johnstown-Monroe (5-2) 11.7446, 4. Belmont Union Local (6-1) 10.6071, 5. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (6-1) 10.1739, 6. Cols. Bishop Ready (5-2) 9.5643, 7. Proctorville Fairland (4-3) 7.7929, 8. Oak Hill (5-2) 7.6286, 9. Ironton (4-3) 7.3429, 10. Martins Ferry (4-3) 6.9071, 11. Baltimore Liberty Union (3-4) 6.1714, 12. Johnstown Northridge (4-3) 6.05 

Region 20 – 1. Anna (6-1) 12.9071, 2. Reading (5-2) 11.2143, 3. Bethel-Tate (7-0) 11.1643, 4. Middletown Madison (5-2) 11.1, 5. West Jefferson (6-0) 10.883, 6. Jamestown Greeneview (7-0) 10.6371, 7. Casstown Miami East (6-1) 10.2571, 8. Brookville (5-2) 9.8857, 9. Carlisle (5-2) 8.65, 10. Cin. Summit Country Day (6-1) 8.5214, 11. Camden Preble Shawnee (5-2) 8.1929, 12. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (4-2) 7.9167 

Division VI

Region 21 – 1. Mogadore (6-0) 15.3889, 2. Creston Norwayne (6-1) 14.1571, 3. Rootstown (7-0) 13.7857, 4. Kirtland (7-0) 12.5143, 5. Columbia Station Columbia (4-3) 9.6429, 6. Berlin Center Western Reserve (5-2) 9.2143, 7. McDonald (6-1) 9.1786, 8. Independence (5-2) 8.5857, 9. Smithville (5-2) 8.5816, 10. Columbiana (5-2) 8.2929, 11. Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (6-1) 7.3571, 12. Youngstown Liberty (5-2) 6.75 

Region 22 – 1. Findlay Liberty-Benton (6-1) 13.8286, 2. Attica Seneca East (6-0) 10.2778, 3. Bucyrus Wynford (5-2) 10.0071, 4. Carey (6-1) 9.3429, 5. Hicksville (5-2) 8.6929, 6. Gibsonburg (6-1) 7.5071, 7. Ada (4-3) 6.7929, 8. Defiance Tinora (4-3) 6.6714, 9. Ashland Crestview (4-3) 6.5929, 10. Jeromesville Hillsdale (5-2) 6.1857, 11. Tol. Ottawa Hills (4-3) 5.7643, 12. Metamora Evergreen (4-3) 5.5357 

Region 23 – 1. Nelsonville-York (7-0) 15.3286, 2. Chillicothe Southeastern (7-0) 12.7071, 3. Sarahsville Shenandoah (6-1) 10.1126, 4. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (6-1) 9.9978, 5. Galion Northmor (5-2) 9.3571, 6. Beverly Fort Frye (6-1) 9.1286, 7. Howard East Knox (7-0) 9.0429, 8. Steubenville Cath. Central (5-2) 9.003, 9. Shadyside (5-2) 8.8341, 10. Milford Center Fairbanks (4-3) 5.7496, 11. Crooksville (3-4) 3.6, 12. Lucasville Valley (2-5) 3.4929 

Region 24 – 1. Maria Stein Marion Local (7-0) 15.5143, 2. Lima Central Cath. (6-1) 12.9714, 3. Tipp City Bethel (6-1) 9.6286, 4. Coldwater (5-2) 9.4786, 5. Spencerville (5-2) 9.2143, 6. Mechanicsburg (5-2) 9.0779, 7. Miamisburg Day. Christian (6-1) 8.5505, 8. West Liberty-Salem (6-1) 8.0159, 9. St. Henry (5-2) 7.9571, 10. Fort Recovery (4-3) 7.7214, 11. Delphos Jefferson (5-2) 7.5, 12. Lewisburg Tri-County North (4-3) 5.1429 

Division VII

Region 25 – 1. Dalton (7-0) 13.1429, 2. Cuyahoga Hts. (6-0) 9.7013, 3. East Canton (5-2) 9.1571, 4. Lisbon David Anderson (6-1) 8.7429, 5. Valley Christian (3-4) 6.3608, 6. Windham (5-2) 6.1224, 7. Warren John F. Kennedy (3-4) 5.2619, 8. Toronto (4-3) 4.9857, 9. Newbury (4-3) 4.4866, 10. Vienna Mathews (4-3) 3.1429, 11. Strasburg-Franklin (3-4) 2.7214, 12. Ashtabula St. John School (1-5) 2.25 

Region 26 – 1. Norwalk St. Paul (7-0) 10.6143, 2. Pandora-Gilboa (6-1) 9.8714, 3. Haviland Wayne Trace (6-1) 9.6643, 4. McComb (6-1) 9.4929, 5. Edgerton (5-2) 7.6429, 6. Tiffin Calvert (4-3) 7.5929, 7. Leipsic (5-2) 7.4643, 8. West Unity Hilltop (6-1) 6.8929, 9. Monroeville (5-2) 6.6429, 10. Sycamore Mohawk (5-2) 6.4553, 11. North Baltimore (4-3) 6.1143, 12. Defiance Ayersville (4-3) 6.0429 

Region 27 – 1. Danville (6-1) 11.9714, 2. Lucas (6-1) 10.6214, 3. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (6-1) 10.2643, 4. Waterford (6-1) 9.6, 5. Glouster Trimble (5-2) 8.7714, 6. Corning Miller (5-2) 8.0214, 7. Portsmouth Sciotoville (6-1) 7.0945, 8. Hannibal River (4-3) 6.5857, 9. Woodsfield Monroe Central (3-4) 5.6929, 10. Racine Southern (5-2) 5.5929, 11. Sugar Grove Berne Union (5-2) 5.4429, 12. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (5-2) 5.4 

Region 28 – 1. Convoy Crestview (6-1) 11.0071, 2. Delphos St. John’s (4-3) 9.4, 3. Sidney Lehman Cath. (6-1) 8.6786, 4. DeGraff Riverside (5-2) 7.3214, 5. Fort Loramie (5-2) 6.9271, 6. Minster (3-4) 6.0714, 7. Cin. Miami Valley Christian Acad. (4-3) 5.8214, 8. Cin. Gamble Montessori (4-3) 4.102, 9. Springfield Cath. Central (3-4) 3.9898, 10. Lima Perry (4-3) 3.75, 11. Ansonia (3-4) 3.4929, 12. Lockland (3-3) 3.2385

Related Information

OHSAA Fall State Tournaments Media Advisory: http://bit.ly/2g8Lxki 

Golf State Tournament Qualifiers:

     http://ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Golf/Golf-2017/2017-Boys-Girls-Golf-State-Tournaments-Coverage 

OHSAA Football Online Home (composite schedules, broadcasts, AP polls, playoff information, etc.): http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/football

Oct. 9 Associated Press State Football Poll (Courtesy Xenia Gazette): http://bit.ly/2fXSmV6

Weekly schedules and computer points also posted at:http://www.joeeitel.com/hsfoot/

Tiger Volleyball Has Played 2 Matches already this Week

Senior Night was Monday………….

Monday at The Jungle vs. Cory Rawson

25-14, 23-25, 25-9, 25-18 Cory rawson wins Varsity match

It was also Senior Night.

Fotos by Ferg               (Click on photos to ENLARGE)

Senior Katelyn Weinandy with her parents
Senior Megan Smith with her parents

For NB

Katelyn Weinandy:30 digs, 199 attacks, 2 kills, 21  serves, 3 aces
Hannah Lord: 15 serves, 4 aces
Alivia Light: 13 digs, 33 attacks, 8 kills, 2 blocks
Hailey Watson: 14 attacks, 2 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs
Chloe Lanning: 46/49 sets, 6 assists, 9 digs, 12 serves, 3 aces

JV Match: 25-12, 25-12 NBwins
freshman Match: 25-22, 25-12 vs. Lima Bath

Freshman Volleyball-Mali Combs
Varsity Volleyball-Alivia Light puts it over the net
The Pep Band came to the Jungle to celebrate Senior Night

Tuesday night at Temple Christian
On Tuesday night, the Tigers played at Temple Christian
25-17,25-17,25-18 Temple Christian wins

Next up: Tigers are at Patrick Henry on Thursday

NB Cross Country Results

From October 7th at Fostoria Invitational…………

By Coach Bradlee Rowlinson

At the Fostoria Invitational last Saturday:

Varsity Boys finished 14th, led by medalist Noah Pelton (18:44).  Levi Trout, Aiden Gore, Wyatt Mowery, and Zion Cook rounded out the top five for the Varsity boys.

 

Varsity Girls finished 8th, led by Lydia Hartman’s 30th place finish (24:31).  Rachel Crouse, Marina Kimmel, Gabby Kepling, and Katie Dewulf round out the top five for the Varsity Girls.

 

Caitlin Schwartz was a medalist in the Jr High race with a 9th place finish with a time 14:12.

 

The teams will compete this Saturday at the BVC Championships at Owens Community College in Findlay starting at 9am.

 

High School Boys CC Results

NB finished 14th out of 17 full teams

 

HS Boys Times – 5K, 3.1 miles

190 Total Runners

 

15th  – Noah Pelton, 18:44

37th – Levi Trout, 19:43

114th – Aiden Gore, 22:00

129th – Wyatt Mowery, 22:43

138th – Zion Cook, 23:13

140th – Kyle Gerdeman, 23:18

170th – Jordan Kimmel, 25:33

 

High School Girls CC Results

NB finished 8th out of 12 full teams

 

HS Girls Times – 5K, 3.1 miles

118 Total Runners

 

30th – Lydia Hartman, 24:31

34th – Rachel Crouse, 24:56

51st – Marina Kimmel, 26:13

73rd – Gabby Kepling, 28:02

 

Jr High Boys CC Results

NB – not a full team

 

Jr High Boys Times – 2 miles

99 Total Runners

 

87th – Casey Mowrey, 17:57

 

Jr High Girls CC Results

NB – not a full team

 

Jr High Girls Times – 2 miles

75 Total Runners

 

9th – Caitlin Schwartz, 14:12

65th – Lucy Trout, 19:54

Hancock-Wood Electric supports repeal of Clean Power Plan

Ohio electric cooperatives have invested $1.2 billion in emissions control systems at their Brilliant, Ohio-based Cardinal Generating Station, the primary source of power for Ohio’s electric cooperative network.

NORTH BALTIMORE, OHIO–October 11, 2017 – Hancock-Wood Electric announced October 11 that it supports the efforts of Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Administrator Scott Pruitt to repeal the mandates of the Clean Power Plan in favor of a collaborative, common-sense approach that maintains the delivery of clean, safe, reliable, and affordable electricity.

 

“The Clean Power Plan is an overreach of federal authority, and it hampers the ability of electric utilities to reliably —and affordably — generate and distribute power to our members,” said George Walton President and CEO.  “Hancock-Wood Electric, along with Ohio’s 23 other electric cooperatives, is committed to responsible, practical, and flexible regulations that help to lower emissions, while recognizing the tenets of the Clean Air Act,” Walton said.

 

As the EPA develops a new approach to regulating carbon dioxide, Walton emphasized that the revised structure must:

  • be consistent with the EPA’s decades-long practice that technological or operational performance standards can be implemented at the source itself;
  • protect reliability of energy supply to consumers and businesses;
  • minimize undue economic impact for consumers; and
  • provide electric cooperatives with long-term regulatory clarity and certainty.

 

Ohio electric cooperatives have invested $1.2 billion in emissions control systems at their Brilliant, Ohio-based Cardinal Generating Station, the primary source of power for Ohio’s electric cooperative network. Cardinal is now considered one of the most environmentally friendly coal-fired power plants on the globe.

 

Hancock-Wood Electric Cooperative, established April 20, 1938, serves portions of Hancock, Wood, Allen, Erie, Hardin, Henry, Putnam, Sandusky, Seneca and Wyandot counties and remains dedicated to its commitment to furthering the quality of life in the communities it serves. For more information about Hancock-Wood Electric Cooperative, visit www.hwe.coop or call 800-445-4840.

Attorney General DeWine Unveils Scenario Training Equipment Program

for Law Enforcement……………..

(COLUMBUS, Ohio)—Ohio Attorney General Mike DeWine today (10/11/17) unveiled a new law enforcement training program aimed at bringing customized, low-cost scenario-based training to law enforcement agencies across the state.

Attorney General DeWine announced the launch of the new Ohio Peace Officer Training Academy Scenario Training Equipment Program (STEP) during this year’s Ohio Law Enforcement Conference in Columbus.

STEP

“Since becoming Attorney General, it has been my goal to bring as much training to the doorsteps of local law enforcement agencies as possible,” said Attorney General DeWine. “This new training program will not only give local training officers the skills to conduct customized scenario-based training in-house, but it will also provide the equipment needed to safely and effectively conduct this critical training.”

STEP is a cost-effective method of bringing scenario-based training, which replicates real-world, high-stress situations, to Ohio law enforcement agencies across the state. Scenario-based training gives officers the opportunity to sharpen their decision making, team work, communications, de-escalation, force-on-force, and first-aid skills in a safe training environment.

Agencies that choose to participate in STEP will receive instructor-level, scenario-based training for their training officers from Ohio Peace Officer Training Academy (OPOTA) instructors who will teach the safest and most effective ways to conduct force-on-force training.  Local training officers who complete the instructor-level training are then able to borrow – free of charge – all of the equipment needed to safely bring this training back to their agencies.

STEP

Each STEP Kit includes:

  • Training pistols
  • Training rifles
  • Marking cartridges
  • Training Tasers, pepper spray, and batons
  • Role player props
  • Protective gear for students, role players, and instructors

“The cost to purchase all of this equipment can be a burden, especially for smaller departments,” said Attorney General DeWine.  “By taking away that equipment cost, local departments can provide this important training and customize the instruction to teach and enforce their own policies and procedures.”

OPOTA will also deliver the equipment to the local agency and pick it up once training is complete.

A wide range of situations can be addressed in scenario-based training, such as how to safely de-escalate a situation through verbal skills or non-lethal force, and tactics for responding to a hostage situation, active shooter, ambush, or mass casualty incident.

Law enforcement agencies interested in learning more about STEP should email askopota@ohioattorneygeneral.gov.