UPDATED: Briar Hill Hosting Resource Fair INDOORS!

It’s going to rain – moving INDOORS! Win a Fitbit….Today, May 29th, 2 – 4

Briar Hill Health Campus, 600 Sterling Drive, North Baltimore,  is planning a Senior Resource Fair next Wednesday, May 29 from 2:oo to 4:00 pm. 

Information booths from local senior resources, refreshments, and door prizes will be available.

Bring a canned good to donate and be entered into a raffle.

Area businesses and  providers are asked to contact Briar Hill Health Campus to register for a table, or for more information.

 

 

Celebrating Salad

Americas favorite salad greens: Romaine, Spinach, Spring Mix…..


(Family Features) With a variety of fruits and veggies available in every color of the rainbow and ingredients packed with protein and fiber, it’s easy to create a unique salad. In fact, there are more than 15 million ways to create a one-of-a-kind salad at Souplantation and Sweet Tomatoes’ 50-foot salad bars.

In honor of National Salad Month, consider these fun facts and learn more at souplantation.com.

SOURCE:
Sweet Tomatoes/Souplantation

OHSAA State Softball, Lacrosse and Track Information; Regional Baseball Pairings

Softball, track and lacrosse will crown state champions Saturday; baseball state tournament is June 7-9 in Akron

 

 

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association will conduct state tournaments this week in softball, lacrosse and track and field, while baseball enters regional tournaments around Ohio.

 

The softball state tournament is held at Firestone Stadium in Akron and the track and field state tournament is held at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium at The Ohio State University in Columbus.

 

The lacrosse state semifinals are midweek at neutral sites statewide and the winners advance to the state championship games Saturday at Selby Stadium at Ohio Wesleyan University in Delaware.

 

OHSAA State Tournament Media Credentials: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/credentials

 

OHSAA Radio Network to Broadcast Baseball and Softball State Tournaments

The OHSAA Radio Network will broadcast every game from the baseball and softball state tournaments June 1-3. By carrying some of the broadcasts, radio stations can have their own regional and state tournament rights fees waived. The fee waiver can be applied to individual stations, or to a cluster of stations under the same management. Please contact Tim Stried for details.

 

OHSAA Radio Network Home: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/radio

 

 

Track and Field State Tournament

–         State Tournament Schedule: https://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Track-Field/StateSchedule.pdf

–         State Tournament Qualifiers and Heat/Flight Assignments: https://www.baumspage.com/ohsaa/tf/2019/index.htm

–         State Tournament Facility Layout: https://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Track-Field/2018-19/FacilityDiagramStateTrackField.pdf

–         Friday Parking Map: https://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Track-Field/2018-19/ParkingMapFriday.pdf

–         Saturday Parking Map: https://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Track-Field/2018-19/ParkingMapSaturday.pdf

 

 

2019 Softball State Tournament Pairings

Home Team Listed First.

Rankings are from the Fifth Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, May 13.

 

Thursday, May 30

Division III Semifinal: West Jefferson (22-6) vs. No. 3 Cardington-Lincoln (24-4), 10 a.m.

Division III Semifinal: No. 1 Warren Champion (28-2) vs. Byesville Meadowbrook (18-9), 12:30 p.m.

Division II Semifinal: No. 5 Poland Seminary (29-0) vs. No. 3 Plain City Jonathan Alder (28-1), 3 p.m.

Division II Semifinal: No. 1 LaGrange Keystone (28-0) vs. No. 9 Hebron Lakewood (26-4), 5:30 p.m.

 

Friday, May 31

Division I Semifinal: No. 2 Liberty Township Lakota East (29-1) vs. No. 5 Westerville Central (28-2), 10 a.m.

Division I Semifinal: Louisville (24-4) vs. Elyria (24-5), 12:30 p.m.

Division IV Semifinal: Peebles (24-2) vs. Antwerp (20-2), 3 p.m.

Division IV Semifinal: Jeromesville Hillsdale (17-5) vs. No 4 Mechanicsburg (20-3), 5:30 p.m.

 

Saturday, June 1

Division III State Final: 10 a.m.

Division II State Final: 1 p.m.

Division I State Final: 4 p.m.

Division IV State Final: 7 p.m.

2019 Lacrosse State Tournament Pairings

Home Team Listed First.

Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change.

Rankings are from MaxPreps.

Statewide Girls and Boys Lacrosse Brackets: https://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Lacrosse/2019-OHSAA-Lacrosse-State-Tournament-Coverage/2019-OHSAA-Boys-Girls-Lacrosse-Statewide-Tournament-Brackets

 Division I Girls Lacrosse

No. 1 Upper Arlington (18-2-2) vs. No. 3 Cincinnati Sycamore (19-2-1) at Beavercreek HS, Wednesday at 7 p.m.

No. 9 Massillon Jackson (13-7) vs. No. 2 New Albany (13-7) at Wooster HS, Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

State Final: at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Saturday at 4 p.m.

Division II Girls Lacrosse

No. 1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (19-1) vs. No. 4 Cincinnati Mariemont (14-3) at Centerville HS, Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

No. 6 Chagrin Falls (12-3) vs. No. 11 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (17-4) at Revere HS, Thursday at 7 p.m.

State Final: at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Saturday at 10 a.m.

Division I Boys Lacrosse

No. 7 Upper Arlington (16-5) vs. No. 3 Cincinnati St. Xavier (16-6) at Centerville Alumni Stadium, Tuesday at TBA

No. 1 Cleveland St. Ignatius (18-4) vs. No. 2 Dublin Coffman (19-1) at Wooster HS, Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

State Final: at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Saturday at 7 p.m.

Division II Boys Lacrosse

No. 8 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (14-6) vs. No. 3 Cincinnati Mariemont (18-3) at Centerville Alumni Stadium, Wednesday, time TBA

No. 4 Chagrin Falls (18-3) vs. No. 6 Toledo St. Francis DeSales (14-7) at Oberlin College, Wednesday at 7 p.m.

State Final: at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Saturday at 1 p.m.

2019 OHSAA Baseball Regional Pairings

Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change

Records Are as of District Final from Available Information. Home team listed first.

Rankings are from Latest Coaches Association State Poll

Division I

Region 4 – Cincinnati Regional

No. 8 Vandalia Butler (23-6) vs. Cincinnati Turpin (17-10) at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 2 p.m.

No. 12 Springboro (23-6) vs. No. 16 Cincinnati Elder (21-6) at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at University of Cincinnati, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 1 – Louisville Regional

No. 18 Mentor (17-5) vs. Brunswick (17-12) at Louisville High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

No. 2 Massillon Jackson (25-3) vs. No. 5 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (22-3) at Louisville High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Regional Final: at Louisville High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 3 – Bowling Green/Parma Regional

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (20-9) vs. Sylvania Southview (20-12) at Bowling Green State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Amherst Steele (20-10) vs. No. 19 Cleveland St. Ignatius (20-8) at Cuyahoga Community College West, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Cuyahoga Community College West, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 2 – Dublin Regional

No. 3 Lancaster (26-3) vs. Hilliard Darby (22-7) at Dublin Coffman High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.

No. 4 New Albany (27-1) vs. Upper Arlington (20-9) at Dublin Coffman High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Dublin Coffman High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. I State Tournament at Canal Park, Akron

Region 4 vs. Region 1, Fri., June 7, 10 a.m.

Region 3 vs. Region 2, Fri., June 7, 1 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Sun., June 9, 10 a.m.

Division II

Region 5 – Hudson Regional

Cleveland Benedictine (21-5) vs. Tallmadge (17-11) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Poland Seminary (19-7) vs. No. 10 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (22-6) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at The Ball Park at Hudson, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 7 – Athens Regional

No. 11 Steubenville (23-6) vs. Newark Licking Valley (22-8) at Ohio University – Bob Wren Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.

The Plains Athens (22-5) vs. St. Clairsville at Ohio University – Bob Wren Stadium, Thus., 2 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio University – Bob Wren Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 8 – Mason Regional

No. 1 Dayton Chaminade Julienne (23-2) vs. Granville (18-6) at Mason High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Hamilton Ross (23-4) vs. Franklin (25-6) at Mason High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Regional Final: at Mason High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 6 – Bowling Green Regional

Elyria Catholic (16-12) vs. Vermillion (20-8) at Bowling Green – Carter Park, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Van Wert (25-2) vs. Bowling Green (23-4) at Bowling Green – Carter Park, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bowling Green – Carter Park, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. II State Tournament at Canal Park, Akron

Region 5 vs. Region 7, Sat., June 8, 10 a.m.

Region 8 vs. Region 6, Sat., June 8, 1 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Sun., June 9, 4 p.m.

Division III

Region 10 – Elida Regional

Archbold (25-3) vs. Upper Sandusky (22-5) at Elida Middle School, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Fredericktown (20-7) vs. Coldwater (23-6) at Elida Middle School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Elida Middle School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 12 – Fairborn Regional

St. Bernard Roger Bacon (15-9) vs. Cincinnati Country Day (15-8) at Wright State University, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Versailles (16-9) vs. Middletown Madison (18-6) at Wright State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Wright State University, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 11 – Chillicothe/Mt. Vernon/Columbus Regional

Williamsport Westfall (23-4) vs. Minford (28-1) at Chillicothe Paints Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.

No. 6 West Jefferson (23-4) vs. West Lafayette Ridgewood (21-9) at Mount Vernon High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio Dominican University, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 9 – Massillon Regional

No. 3 Apple Creek Waynedale (25-4) vs. No. 10 Kirtland (19-7) at Massillon Washington High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Ashtabula Edgewood vs. Canton Central Catholic (22-6) at Massillon Washington High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Massillon Washington High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. III State Tournament at Canal Park, Akron

Region 10 vs. Region 12, Sat., June 8, 4 p.m.

Region 11 vs. Region 9, Thurs., June 8, 7 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Sun., June 9, 7 p.m.

Division IV

Region 16 – Springfield Regional 

Fairfield Cincinnati Christian (17-5) vs. Russia (13-16) at Springfield Carleton Davidson Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Mechanicsburg (19-5) vs. Minster (20-7)at Springfield Carleton Davidson Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Springfield Carleton Davidson Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 13 – Strongsville Regional

Attica Seneca East (17-11) vs. No. 4 Jeromesville Hillsdale (20-2) at Strongsville High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

New Middletown Springfield (25-3) vs. Vienna Mathews (20-3) at Strongsville High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Regional Final: at Strongsville High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 14 – Hamler Regional 

North Robinson Colonel Crawford (21-7) vs. Antwerp (17-5) at Patrick Henry High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.

No. 11 Kalida (17-4) vs. No. 15 McComb (15-4) at Patrick Henry High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Patrick Henry High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 15 – Lancaster Regional

Racine Southern (N/A) vs. No. 8 Newark Catholic (17-2) at Lancaster Beavers Field, Thurs., 2 p.m.

No. 6 Toronto (19-4) vs. Chillicothe Huntington (12-14) at Lancaster Beavers Field, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Lancaster Beavers Field, Fri., 5 p.m. 

Div. IV State Tournament at Canal Park, Akron

Region 16 vs. Region 13, Fri., June 7, 4 p.m.

Region 14 vs. Region 15, Fri., June 7, 7 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Sun., June 9, 1 p.m.

Check out the Sport Pages at www.OHSAA.org

Each sport page contains information such as state polls, bulletins, rules changes, regulations, tournament information, brackets (for team sports) and state tournament coverage.

 

Chowline: Improperly Cooked Hamburgers could make your Grilling Season memorable

Why the temperature difference between when a steak is considered safe and when ground beef is considered safe? 

We plan to grill this weekend for Memorial Day but my husband and I can’t seem to agree on how to cook the hamburgers. I like them medium rare like a steak, but my husband says the burgers should be cooked until they are well done. Which one of us is right?

Unlike steaks, hamburgers, and any ground beef meals, should be cooked until they reach an internal temperature of 160 degrees Fahrenheit to help lessen your chance of developing a foodborne illness, said Sanja Ilic, the state food safety specialist for Ohio State University Extension. OSU Extension is the outreach arm of The Ohio State University College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences (CFAES). 

Even though beef steak and ground beef are both beef, steak can be safe to eat at a minimum internal temperature of 145 degrees Fahrenheit, while ground beef has to reach the higher cooking temperature, according to the U. S. Department of Agriculture Food Safety and Inspection Service

In this case, “safe” means the food is heated for a long enough time and at a high enough temperature to kill the harmful bacteria that cause foodborne illness.

Photo: Getty Images

So why the temperature difference between when a steak is considered safe and when ground beef is considered safe? 

It’s because harmful bacteria that may be present on the surface of a whole, intact, cut of meat like steak will be killed off when you cook the steak. However, when that beef is ground into hamburger meat, the bacteria that was on the surface is now mixed throughout, necessitating the need for the meat to be cooked to an internal temperature high enough to kill bacteria on both the outside and inside of the burger. 

Cube steak should also be cooked to 160 degrees, Ilic said. 

“Cube steak is a cut of beef that has been mechanically tenderized by piercing the muscle fibers and connective tissues with small blades or needles to improve meat tenderness,” she said. “So when cooking hamburgers and cube steak, turning the patties twice during the cooking process will even the temperature and eliminate more bacteria than a single flip.”

Ilic also advises that consumers always use a food thermometer to make sure the meat has reached a safe internal temperature, inserting the thermometer into the thickest part of the meat. 

“Do not rely on color to tell whether a burger is done,” she said. “A burger can be undercooked even if it is brown in the middle. The only way to know if the meat is safe to eat is to use a food thermometer.”

Other safety tips USDA offers regarding ground beef include:

  • Store ground beef at a temperature of 40 degrees or lower within two hours after purchase. You should use the meat or freeze it within two days of purchase. 
  • Thaw meat in the refrigerator instead of on the counter or in the sink.
  • Raw foods need to be kept chilled before grilling and uneaten cooked foods need to be stored at the appropriate temperature to avoid spoiling.
  • After cooking ground beef, refrigerate it within two hours and use it within three to four days.

It’s also important to note that the USDA Food Safety and Inspection Service issued a recall this week for more than 62,000 pounds of raw beef due to E. coli concerns. The recalled products were packaged on April 19 and have the establishment number “EST. 788” inside the USDA mark of inspection. 

The recall includes more than 40 beef products including ribeyes, ribs, and brisket cuts.

Additionally, as of May 13, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention were investigating a multistate outbreak of Shiga toxin-producing E. coli O103 infections linked to some ground beef. At least two companies have recalled thousands of pounds of ground beef as a precaution, although the CDC said that no common supplier, distributor, or brand of ground beef has been identified as causing the breakout. 

To date, there have been 196 reported cases of people sickened with E. coli as part of this outbreak, with at least 12 of those cases in Ohio, the CDC said. At least 28 people have required hospitalization.  Recalled products are labeled with establishment number “EST. 21781” or “EST. 51308” inside the USDA mark of inspection on the boxes, according to the CDC.

Chow Line is a service of The Ohio State University College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences (CFAES) and its outreach and research arms, Ohio State University Extension and the Ohio Agricultural Research and Development Center (OARDC). Send questions to Chow Line, c/o Tracy Turner, 364 W. Lane Ave., Suite B120, Columbus, OH 43201, or turner.490@osu.edu.

Editor: This column was reviewed by Sanja Ilic, state food safety specialist for OSU Extension.