Logo
Weekly Specials
Bowlus for Commish 2020
January Start with us
Gerdeman Ins Jan 2016
Ol’ Jenny
Sheriff 2020 Rail
Briar Hill Health Update
May 2019
March 2020
BVH March 2020
Speweik for Judge
Oct. 2018 Update

Blanchard Valley Conference Fall Recap 2015

Blanchard Valley Conference Fall Recap 2015

BVC Fall Recap 2015

Football Standings
Blanchard Division                                   Valley Division
Division Overall                                        Division Overall
McComb 5-0 9-1                                       Van Buren 5-0 7-3
Liberty-Benton 4-1 6-4                           Leipsic 4-1 5-5
Arlington 3-2 5-5                                      Hopewell-Loudon 3-2 6-4
Cory-Rawson 2-3 4-6                              Pandora-Gilboa 2-3 4-6
Riverdale 1-4 2-8                                      North Baltimore 1-4 5-5
Arcadia 0-5 1-9                                          Vanlue 0-5 0-10

Volleyball Standings
1st: McComb 11-0
2nd: Arlington 10-1
3rd: Liberty-Benton 9-2
4th: Pandora-Gilboa 8-3
5th: Leipsic 7-4
6th: Riverdale 6-5
7th: North Baltimore 5-6
7th: Hopewell-Loudon 5-6
9th: Arcadia 3-8
10th: Van Buren 2-9
11th: Vanlue 1-10
12th: Cory-Rawson 0-11

Golf Standings
1st: Van Buren
2nd(Tie): Arlington & Liberty-Benton
4th: McComb
5th (Tie): Arcadia & North Baltimore
7th: Hopewell-Loudon
8th (Tie): Riverdale & Leipsic

Cross Country Standings
(Girls does not count in All-Sports Standings)
Boys                                                 Girls
1st: Liberty-Benton                              1st: Liberty-Benton
2nd: Hopewell-Loudon                      2nd: Hopewell-Loudon
3rd: Van Buren                                      3rd: Pandora-Gilboa
4th: North Baltimore                           4th: Leipsic
5th: Pandora-Gilboa
6th: McComb

All-Sports Banner Standings
Liberty-Benton 24.5
McComb 21
Arlington 19.5
Van Buren 18
Hopewell-Loudon 13.5
Leipsic 11.5
North Baltimore 11
Pandora-Gilboa 11
Riverdale 7.5
Arcadia 6.5
Cory-Rawson 2
Vanlue 1

Cross Country All-League Awards
1st Team                                                              2nd Team
Boys Boys
Garrett Hedrick – Sr. (HL)                           Remington Rosenberger – Jr. (LB)
Tyler Reinhart-Arnez – So. (HL)               Derek Gupta – Sr. (LB)
Rafael Renteria – Jr. (RIV)                          Andrew Weadock – Sr. (LB)
Jaret Kern – Sr. (LB)                                      Noah Pelton – So. (NB)
Tyler Stimmel – Sr. (NB)                              Darek Feindel – Fr. (HL)
Justen Stall – Jr. (VB)                                   Jacob Rider – So. (MC)
Joshua Seitz – So. (VB)                                Keith Sansalone – Fr. (LB)
Coach of the Year: Helen Coleman (HL)
Runner of the Year: Garret Hedrick – Sr. (HL)
1st Team                                                             2nd Team
Girls Girls
Meghan Bartel – Jr. (LB)                            Andi Garver – Sr. (LB)
Lindsay Bishop – So. (LB)                         Tara Gleason – Fr. (LB)
Taylor Thomas – Sr. (LB)                          Katie Clouse – So. (LB)
Natalie Hunt – So. (HL)                             Evie Stump – Fr. (LB)
Sarah Beechboard – Jr. (PG)                     Zarina Dillon – Jr. (LB)
Autumn Pisarsky – So. (VB)                      Lizzie Erlanger – Jr. (HL)
Renae Kapelka – Fr. (HL)                           Bailey Jameson – So. (HL)
Coach of the Year: JoAnne Heaster (LB)
Runner of the Year: Megan Bartel – Jr. (LB)

Golf All-League Awards
1st Team 2nd Team
Cole Thomas – Jr. (ARL) Elliott Logsdon – Jr. (LB)
Cody Rettig – Sr. (ARL) Justin Wasson – So. (MC)
Hunter Foltz – So. (VB) Tyson Neiling – Sr. (LB)
Nick Overmyer – Sr. (VB) Chad Wright – Sr. (NB)
Cole Ohlrich – Sr. (VB) Tyler George – Jr. (LB)
Michael Bils – Sr. (ARL) Ryan Wenzinger – Jr. (MC)
Brandon Wehrle – So. (VB)
Coach of the Year: Eric Heitkamp (VB)
Player of the Year: Cole Thomas – Jr. (ARL)
Honorable Mention:
Kadin Harris (ARC), Drew Hanna (ARC), Zach Durliat (ARL), Dylan Frazier (ARL), Carter Brand (LB), Wyatt Young (LB), Justin Ellerbrock (LEIP), Lillian Kamphaus (LEIP), Ryan Buck (MC), Ross Wenzinger (MC), Brayden Harris (VB), Noah Frederick (VB), Caleb Swope (NB), Tanner Gray-DuVall (NB), Harlon Roby (RIV), Noah Clark (RIV), Devon Gosche (HL), Cody Kirian (HL)

Volleyball All-League Awards
1st Team 2nd Team 3rd Team
Jenna Huffman – Sr. (MC) Jenna Herr – Jr. (MC) Molly Leppelmeir – Jr. (MC)
Lauren Willow – Jr. (ARL) Shayna Helms – Sr. (ARL) Olivia Frost – Sr. (NB)
Carrigan Gray – Sr. (LB) Brooke Hoehne – Sr. (LB) Alex Russell – Jr. (ARL)
Brooke Gerdeman – Jr. (LEIP) Makenna Baab – Jr. (MC) Kierra Meyer – So. (LEIP)
Loryn Huffman – Jr. (MC) Mindy Ellerbrock – Jr. (LEIP) Abby Clouse – Sr. (LB)
Brooke Heitmeyer – Sr. (LEIP) Carrol Pauley – Jr. (RIV) Nora Hemminger – Jr. (MC)
Alexa Maag – Jr. (PG) Shana Hovest – Sr. (PG) Tori Green – Fr. (ARC)
Whitney Dodds – Jr. (ARL)
Coach of the Year: Dave Reinhart (MC)
Player of the Year: Jenna Huffman – Sr. (MC)
Honorable Mention:
Lexie Fretz (ARC), Alexandra Metcalfe (ARC), Hannah Willow (ARL), Abbey Dempster (ARL), Abby Rosendale (CR), Emily Heldman (CR), Alexis Feindel (HL), Hailey Coppus (HL), Libby Quintero (LEIP), Hayley Heitmeyer (LEIP), Kelsey May (LB), Gabby Lyon (LB), Brittani Harden (MC), Sam Thepsourinthone (MC), Kiah Powell (NB), Kenzie Carles (NB), Mikaylie Morman (PG), Paige Fenstermaker (PG), Taylor Farmer (RIV), Araeha Dodge (RIV), Mackenzie Dyer (VB), Kylie Sturgill (VB), Amanda Clymer (VAN), Chloe Kromer (VAN)
Football All-League Awards
1st Team Offense 1st Team Defense
OL – Noah DeleCerda – Sr. (MC) DL – Noah DeleCerda – Sr. (MC)
OL – Gavin Cupp – Sr. (LEIP) DL – Jordan Brown – Sr. (LEIP)
OL – Matt Cherry – Jr. (MC) DL – Marcus Brand – Sr. (VB)
OL – Andrew Kelley – Sr. (VB) DL – Logan Speyer – Jr. (ARL)
OL- Mike Cherry – Jr. (MC) LB – Alec Rhodes – Sr. (LB)
RB – Jake Crouse – Jr. (MC) LB – Jake Crouse – Jr. (MC)
RB – Nick DeVore – Sr. (VB) LB – Andrew Kelley – Sr. (VB)
WR – Mason Rose – Sr. (LB) LB – Chas Shoop – Sr. (MC)
WR – Tyler Parker – Sr. (MC) DB – Braxton Fasone – Jr. (VB)
WR – Dillon Williams – Sr. (HL) DB – Austin Davis – Sr. (MC)
ATH – Nate Brecht – Sr. (LEIP) DB – Caden Schroeder – Jr. (MC)
QB – Nathan Craft – Sr. (LB) DB – Matt Glick – Sr. (ARL)
K – Cole Ohlrich – Sr. (VB)
P – Marcus Brand – Sr. (VB)
Football All-League Awards
2nd Team Offense 2nd Team Defense
OL – Matt Groves – Sr. (LB) DL – Matt Cherry – Jr. (MC)
OL – Logan Speyer – Jr. (ARL) DL – Jacob Schimmoeller – Sr. (LB)
OL – Logan Tyree – Sr. (HL) DL – Payten Whitticar – Sr. (VB)
OL – Brody Naugle – Sr. (NB) DL – Logan Tyree – Sr. (HL)
OL – Dakota Gray – Jr. (RIV) LB – Noah Breidenbach – Sr. (HL)
RB – Taylor Bishop – Jr. (NB) LB – Hunter Hovest – Sr. (PG)
RB – Hunter Hovest – Sr. (PG) LB – Khail Fasone – Soph. (VB)
WR – Sean Watson – Sr. (NB) LB – Bryce Tuttle – Jr. (CR)
WR – Brandon Bell – Jr. (VB) LB – Clay Lenhart – Jr. (LB)
WR – Dakota Larue – Sr. (MC) DB – Cam Morris – Soph. (MC)
ATH – Tristian Davis – Jr. (RIV) DB – Jeff Geirke – Sr. (LB)
QB – Malachi Abbott – Jr. (MC) DB – Carter Nofziger – Soph. (PG)
K – Logan Kempf – Soph. (CR) DB – Dillon Williams – Sr. (HL)
P – Logan Kempf – Soph. (CR)
3rd Team Offense 3rd Team Defense
OL – Kyle Verhoff – Jr. (PG) DL – Gavin Cupp – Sr. (LEIP)
OL – Jordan Berger – Jr. (LEIP) DL – Nathan Russell – Jr. (ARL)
OL – Drew Begg – Jr. (ARL) DL – A.J. Knepper – Sr. (ARC)
OL – Zach Ream – Sr. (CR) DL – Rikko Phamakoa – Sr. (NB)
OL – Garrett Kisseberth – Jr. (CR) LB – Dyaln Hammond – Jr. (HL)
RB – A.J. Lentz – Jr. (ARC) LB – A.J. Lentz – Jr. (ARC)
RB – Jordan Brown – Sr. (LEIP) LB – Evan McKee – Jr. (RIV)
WR – Braxton Fasone – Jr. (VB) LB – Jadyn Hall – Sr. (CR)
WR – Chaz VanSant – Sr. (LB) LB – Austin Chamberlin – Sr. (LEIP)
WR – Noah Brian Jr. – (NB) DB – Jacob Leal – Soph. (VB)
ATH – Matt Glick – Sr. (ARL) DB – Cody Essinger – Sr. (ARL)
QB – Austin Tooker – Sr. (HL) DB – Cole Rieman – Fr. (LEIP)
DB – Trent Ardner – Jr. (HL)
Coach of the Year: Kris Alge (MC)
Offensive Player of the Year: Malachi Abbott – Jr. (MC)
Offensive Lineman of the Year: Noah DeleCerda – Sr. (MC)
Defensive Player of the Year: Jake Crouse – Jr. (MC)
Defensive Lineman of the Year: Noah DeleCerda – Sr. (MC)
Honorable Mention:
Chad Baker (ARC), Ethan Boes (ARC), Tristan Cove (ARC), Garrett Enders (ARC), Jarred Billcheck (ARL), Ridge Babb (ARL), Matt Crawford (ARL), Colton Kidd (ARL), Mason Warnimont (CR), Trevor Snyder (CR), Hunter Garmatter (CR), Blain Peterson (CR), Isaiah Jones (HL), Tristan Molotla (HL), Jackson Sebetto (HL), Sam Stickley (HL), Hunter Meyer (LEIP), Dylan Schroeder (LEIP), Braydon Niese (LEIP),
Grant Schroeder (LEIP), Nick Burner (LB), Raymond Honeyman (LB), A.J. Dobbins (LB), Evan Stump (LB), Dakota Bowling (MC), Kheagan Loe (MC), Nick McDowell (MC), David Stoepfel (MC), Brady Rader (NB), Bruce Guner (NB), Adam Flores (NB), Jimmy Smith (NB), Jason Walther (PG), Joey Luttfring (PG),
Gunner Stall (PG), T.J. Koepplinger (PG), Ethan Hayes (RIV), A.J. Reed (RIV), Aidan Loveridge (RIV),
Dylan Vanderpool (RIV), Riley Adolph (VB), Brendan Roszman (VB), Tanner Schroer (VB),
Codi Leonard (VB), Levi Kline (VAN), Jacob Kloepfer (VAN), Quin Creager (VAN), Andrew Ross (VAN)
Academic All-BVC Awards
Arcadia: Chad Baker (FB), Drew Hanna (GO)
Arlington: Lauren Alexander (VB), Ridge Babb (FB), Jarred Billcheck (FB), Michael Bils (GO), Abbey Dempster (VB), Zach Durliat (GO), Matt Glick (FB), Grant Heaster (FB), Shayna Helms (VB), Dylan Frazier (GO), Patrick Kessler (FB)
Cory Rawson: Zach Ream (FB)
Hopewell Loudon: Dylan Alvarado (XC), Trevor Hickle (XC), Michelle Wilfong (VB)
Leipsic: Brooke Heitmeyer (VB), Josiah Lammers (XC), Ross Mangas (FB), Keith Scheckelhoff (FB), Alyssa Schroeder (VB), Kurt Schroeder (FB), Abby Whaley (VB)
Liberty-Benton: Abigail Clouse (VB), Andi Garver (XC), Brett Geise (XC), Carrigan Gray (VB), Derek Gupta (XC), Brooke Hoehne (VB), Jaret Kern (XC), Thomas Koizumi (XC), Kelsey May (VB), Michelle Muhlenkamp (XC), Jacob Myers (GO), Cole Smith (FB), Trevor Springer (FB), Taylor Thomas (XC), Alec Rhodes (FB), Andrew Weadock (XC)
McComb: Jenna Huffman (VB), Chas Shoop (FB), Samantha Thepsourinthone (VB)
North Baltimore: Kelcie Bean (GO), Megan Ernsberger (XC), Olivia Frost (VB), Emily Gerdeman (VB), Hank Matthes (FB), Zachary Meggitt (FB), Emma Rister (VB), Morgan Rose (GO), Morgan Sams (VB), Tyler Stimmel (XC)
Pandora-Gilboa: Audrey Farthing (VB), Hunter Hovest (FB), Shana Hovest (VB), Serena Maag (VB), Jennaleigh Ridge (XC), Kayla Rieman (VB)
Riverdale: Taylor Farmer (VB), Aricka Hill (VB), Taylor Kuenzli (VB), Joe Lauck (FB), Aubreah Manns (XC), Austin Miller (FB), Tiffany Penwell (XC)
Van Buren: Marcus Brand (FB), MacKenzie Edler (VB), Samantha Hagans (VB), Andrew Kelley (FB), Cole Ohlrich (FB/GO), Nicklaus Overmyer (GO), Katelyn Reineke (VB), Callie Spears (VB), Kylie Sturgill (VB)
Vanlue: Samantha Hausserman (VB), Paige Kin (VB), Jaclyn Kloepfer (VB), Chloe Kromer (VB),
Taylor Werner (VB)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NBX powered by PANDA Technologies
February 2017
NBLS Website