Community Survey for Facilities at NB High-Middle School

This is a VERY SHORT survey – it could take as little as 30 seconds!

This is a VERY SHORT survey – it could take as little as 30 seconds!

The deadline to respond is Friday, Feb. 14.

Go to nbls.org or Click here to take a Community Survey.

Your input is needed by the board and administration of our schools!

 

Boys Basketball Update

Thriller—
Leipsic @ N Baltimore – 2/11/2020

High School Boys Basketball Results, by Suzanne Bucher

VARSITY BOYS

N Baltimore  7-16-20-19—62

Leipsic  18-18-13-11—60

————————

Levi Gazarek – 26

Mitch Clark – 22

Johnny Hagemyer – 5

Clayton Heineman – 5

Mitch Clark – 5

Jaden Bucher – 4

 

FGM-A: 24-55 (44%)

3-PT FGM-A: 6-18 (33%) (Gazarek 5)

FTM-A: 8-13 (62%)

Rebounds: 31 (Clark 11)

Turnovers: 13

 

Varsity Overall Record: 7-12, BVC 3-5

JV BOYS

Leipsic – 40

NB – 34

Upcoming Boys Game

Fri 2/14 Vanlue (home), 6pm (Senior Night)

Portman, Brown Invite Ohioans to Apply for Nomination to U.S. Service Academies

Will Co-Host 15 Informational Seminars Throughout the State

Eligible Students May Apply for the U.S. Air Force Academy, Naval Academy, Merchant Marine Academy, and Military Academy at West Point

WASHINGTON, DC – U.S. Senators Rob Portman (R-OH) and Sherrod Brown (D-OH) today encouraged Ohioans interested in 2021 admission to U.S. Military Service Academies to apply to each senator’s office for a congressional nomination.

It is a distinct honor and privilege to nominate a number of Ohio’s top students for entry into one of our nation’s service academies,” said Portman. “Our nation has never had to look further than the Buckeye State to find those individuals who exhibit the sterling qualities of leadership, daring, and the sense of adventure needed to excel at U.S. service academies.”

“Ohio’s students have the integrity, courage, and knowledge needed to enroll in our nation’s prestigious military academies and I am honored to nominate students for this high honor,” said Brown. “These academies develop the next generation of leaders who will serve our country as military officers and national leaders.”

Each year, Portman and Brown nominate up to 10 students for each service academy: the U.S. Air Force Academy, the U.S. Naval Academy, the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.

Interested students who meet the eligibility requirements should send their completed application packet to Portman’s Columbus office and to Brown’s Cleveland office no later than September 18, 2020. The application process is time-intensive. Applicants should plan well in advance.

For more information or to request an application, please visit Portman’s website here or Brown’s website here. Inquiries can also be directed to Portman’s Academy Coordinator at the Columbus office 1-800-205-OHIO and to Brown’s Academy Coordinator at the Cleveland office 1-888-896-6446.

Portman and Brown will co-host 15 United States Service Academy Seminars throughout the state for all students who are interested in learning about the application processes. A list of locations can be found below:

Tuesday, March 3, 2020

St. Charles Prep School, Atrium

2010 East Broad Street

Bexley, Ohio 43209

5:30p.m. – 6:00p.m. – Registration/Open House

6:00p.m. – 8:00p.m. – Presentation

 

Thursday, March 5, 2020

Symmes Township Library

Meeting Room

11850 Enyart Road

Loveland, Ohio 45140

5:30p.m. – 6:00p.m. – Registration/Open House

6:00p.m. – 8:00p.m. – Presentation

 

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

Troy Christian HS, Athletic Foyer

700 South Dorset Road

Troy, Ohio 45373

5:30p.m. – 6:00p.m. – Registration/Open House

6:00p.m. – 8:00p.m. – Presentation

 

Saturday, March 14, 2020

Horizon Science Academy

6000 South Marginal Road

Cleveland, Ohio 44103

9:30a.m. –10:00a.m. – Registration/Open House

10:00a.m. – 12:00p.m. – Presentation

 

Tuesday, March 17, 2020

MCCTC, Joyce Brooks Conference Center

7300 North Palmyra Road, Door 36 – JBC

Canfield, Ohio 44406

5:30p.m. – 6:00p.m. – Registration/Open House

6:00p.m. – 8:00p.m. – Presentation

 

Tuesday, March 24, 2020

North Central State College

Bryon Kee Hall Center, Room 128

Mansfield, Ohio 44901

5:30p.m. – 6:00p.m. – Registration/Open House

6:00p.m. – 8:00p.m. – Presentation

 

Thursday, March 26, 2020

Centerville High School

500 East Franklin Street

Centerville, Ohio 45459

5:30p.m. – 6:00p.m. – Registration/Open House

6:00p.m. – 8:00p.m. – Presentation

 

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

North Central Ohio ESC

928 West Market Street

Tiffin, Ohio 44883

5:30p.m. – 6:00p.m. – Registration/Open House

6:00p.m. – 8:00p.m. – Presentation

 

Thursday, April 2, 2020

Walsh Jesuit High School

Common Room

4550 Wyoga Lake Road

Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio 44224

5:30p.m. – 6:00p.m. – Registration/Open House

6:00p.m. – 8:00p.m. – Presentation

 

Tuesday, April 7, 2020

Ohio University – Southern

Collins Center – 1804 Room

1804 Liberty Avenue

Ironton, Ohio 45638

5:30p.m. – 6:00p.m. – Registration/Open House

6:00p.m. – 8:00p.m. – Presentation

 

Tuesday, April 14, 2020

Olentangy Schools Administrative Offices

7840 Graphics Way

Lewis Center, Ohio 43035

5:30p.m. – 6:00p.m. – Registration/Open House

6:00p.m. – 8:00p.m. – Presentation

 

Thursday, April 16, 2020

Anthony Wayne HS, Senior Commons

5967 Finzel Road

Whitehouse, Ohio 43571

5:30p.m. – 6:00p.m. – Registration/Open House

6:00p.m. – 8:00p.m. – Presentation

 

Tuesday, April 21, 2020

Butler County ESC

400 North Erie Boulevard A

Conference Room A

Hamilton, Ohio 45011

5:30p.m. – 6:00p.m. – Registration/Open House

6:00p.m. – 8:00p.m. – Presentation

 

Tuesday, April 28, 2020

Zane State – Cambridge EPIC Center

John Knight Training Room

9900 Brick Church Road

Cambridge, Ohio 43725

5:30p.m. – 6:00p.m. – Registration/Open House

6:00p.m. – 8:00p.m. – Presentation

 

Thursday, April 30, 2020

Lorain Community College

John Spitzer Conference Center, Room 114

North 1005 Abbe Road

Elyria, Ohio 44035

5:30p.m. – 6:00p.m. – Registration/Open House

6:00p.m. – 8:00p.m. – Presentation

 

Tigers Boys Win

Continental @ N Baltimore – 2/8/2020

High School Boys Basketball Results,  by Suzanne Bucher

VARSITY BOYS

N Baltimore  16-16-9-17—58

Continental  9-14-14-9—46

————————-

Levi Gazarek – 30

Johnny Hagemyer – 18

Mitch Clark – 5

Clayton Heineman – 2

Gunner Kepling – 2

Zach Weinandy – 1

 

2-PT FGM-A: 13-30 (%)

3-PT FGM-A: 4-10 (%)

FTM-A: 20-23 (%)

Rebounds: 26 (Gazarek 10)

Steals Leader: Clark 2, Hagemyer 2

Assist Leader: Clark 2, Hagemyer 2

Turnovers: 14

 

Varsity Overall Record 5-12, BVC 2-5

Upcoming Boys Games

Tue 2/11 Leipsic (home), 6pm

Fri 2/14 Vanlue (home), 6pm (Senior Night)

NBHS Boys Basketball vs. Van Buren

On the road last Friday…..

by Suzanne Bucher

VARSITY BOYS

Van Buren  9-15-13-20—57

N Baltimore  16-8-9-12—45

———————–

Levi Gazarek – 20

Hagemyer – 10

Mitch Clark – 7

Zach Weinandy – 3

Jaden Bucher – 3

Clayton Heineman – 2

 

2-PT FGM-A: 8-21 (38%)

3-PT FGM-A: 6-18 (33%) (Gazarek 4)

FTM-A: 11-16 (69%)

Rebounds: NB 19 (Clark 6)

Steals Leader: Heineman 2, Gazarek 2

Assist Leader: Bucher 4

Turnovers: 10

 

Varsity Overall Record 5-12, BVC 2-5

NB Community Education: Design Your Home Like A PRO

February 12th 7-8:30 pm in the NBHS Media Lab…..

It’s not too late to freshen up your home design!  North Baltimore Schools Community Education is proud to present: 
Design your home like a Pro with Abbie Murray of Flynnellaine Designs!

In this 90-minute workshop, we will cover the major dos and don’ts of
interior design, discuss creating eye-pleasing color palettes, practice
scaled furniture layouts, create a simple room scheme board, and look at
some free designer software.

Participants are encouraged to bring photos of their own rooms they have questions about and an object with colors they LOVE (This could be a mug, shirt, throw pillow, plate- anything!).
 


Cost is $15 payable at the event and includes a custom binder with ideas for your home!

February 12th 7-8:30 in the NBHS Media Lab.
Sign up using the link below 
 

Photo Gallery: NB Wrestling

Tri-match with McComb and Elmwood….

Enjoy these photos from Scott Ferguson of NB Wrestlers!

Fotos by Ferg

(Mostly from Tri-match with McComb and Elmwood )

Levi Trout and Cory Noblit were our only 2 seniors on the wrestling team

 

NB School CLOSED – Feb. 6

Due to road conditions related to the weather…

Due to road conditions related to the weather…

North Baltimore Local School have CLOSED for the day, Thursday, Feb. 6, 2020 joining most other area schools.

Area counties including Wood are at Level I Snow Emergency. 

Commencing last evening, sleet and freezing rain mixed with snow and frozen mist giving most things outside a pain in the butt coating of icy stuff!

PLAN ON STARTING YOUR VEHICLES  EARLY IF LEFT OUTDOORS OVERNITE!

DO NOT DRIVE WITH BLOCKED VISION!

Temps will warm slightly through the day… Winter is still happening in The SouthWood!

Fotos: Tiger Boys vs. Northwood

Ferg got some Fotos for the Battle of “The Norths”…

 
The North Baltimore High School Boys battled Northwood – you can click on an image to enlarge it.
 
The results from the game are HERE:

BBall Battle of the “Norths”

Fotos by Ferg (https://scottferguson.zenfolio.com/)

NB Middle/High School “All A” Honor Roll

Second Quarter of 2019-2020 school year

“All A” Honor Roll released for Second Quarter of the 2019-2020 school year: Congratulations!

Grade 12

Hadin Clark

Katie Dewulf

Abigail Empcke

Meg Empcke

Brayden Holloway

Chloe Lanning

Leah Lee

Kirsten Mason

Wyatt Mowery

Abigail North

Skyler Vogelsong

Grade 11

Malachi Combs

Mikayla Buchanan

Austin Gibson

Meghan Thompson

Zachary Weinandy

Grade 10

Meredith Buchanan

Emma Cotterman

Caeli Empcke

Gabby Estrada

Grace Hagemyer

Halie Inbody

Cassadie Jacobs

Laura Keegan

Lauren Neipp

Daltin Oberley

Rylee Ramsey

Ella Reimann

Cristina Schlak

Dominic Sheeks

Leia Thomas

Lucy Trout

Maddy Westgate

Grade 9

Marissa Betz

Libbie Bowen

Hope Carico

Gage Dewitt

Yatziri Hernandez

Owen Johnson

Kaitlyn Kelley

Leah Rader

Grade 8
Alex Greeno

Jada Mathias

Rowan Tackett-Spangenberg

Jesse Vanlerberg

Grade 7

Isaiah Boyce

Mallorie Capelle

Layla DeLancy

Skyler Livingston

Everett Mowery
Morghan Nagel