PUCO initiates complaint

Against Frontier’s landline service…..

COLUMBUS, OHIO (Aug. 14, 2019) – Today the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio (PUCO) ordered staff to file a formal complaint against Frontier North, Inc. regarding the telephone provider’s landline service quality. The PUCO has received numerous customer complaints regarding extended service outages which may result in safety concerns, such as a customers’ inability to contact emergency services, doctors, and family and friends.

“Customer complaints indicating extensive telecommunication outages are troubling and deserve to be examined,” stated PUCO Chairman Sam Randazzo. “Today the PUCO is taking steps to investigate allegations of poor service quality.”

On Aug. 13, 2019, the PUCO staff filed a letter to the Commission citing 33 specific instances where Frontier allegedly failed to provide adequate and reliable telephone service to its basic local exchange service customers and recommended the Commission conduct a thorough investigation. Among other things, the staff identified issues concerning extended service restoration timelines, failure to provide basic telephone service that would allow customers to place or receive calls at any time and failure to comply with previous Commission orders and entries.

Today’s entry opens an investigation and directs PUCO staff to file a formal complaint against the company. Frontier will then have 20 days to respond to the allegations in the complaint.

The PUCO regulates basic local exchange service (BLES). BLES is a flat-rate landline phone service which provides access to a dial tone, 9-1-1 and long distance service. Other telecommunication services, such as mobile or internet services, are not regulated by the PUCO and not a part of this investigation.

A map of Frontier’s service territory is available on the PUCO website.

A copy of today’s Commission entry is available on the PUCO website by clicking the link to Docketing Information System (DIS) and searching for case 19-1582-TP-COC.

DeWine Makes Appointments

Many appointed to Census 2020 Commission….

(COLUMBUS, Ohio)—Ohio Governor Mike DeWine has made the following appointments:

  • Lydia Mihalik of Findlay (Hancock Co.) has been appointed as Chair to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Senator Matt Huffman of Lima (Allen Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission as a representative of the Ohio Senate for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Senator Vernon Sykes of Akron (Summit Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission as a representative of the Ohio Senate for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Representative Juanita Brent of Cleveland (Cuyahoga Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission as a representative of the Ohio House of Representatives for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Representative Bill Dean of Xenia (Greene Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission as a representative of the Ohio House of Representatives for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Pierre Bejjani of Seven Hills (Cuyahoga Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Michael Broidy of Bexley (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Cara Dingus Brook of Logan (Hocking Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Jamael “Tito” Brown of Youngstown (Mahoning Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Mark Cohen of New Albany (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Philip Cole of Upper Arlington (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Melissa Cropper of Georgetown (Brown Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Julie L. Ehemann of Anna (Shelby Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Keith A. Everhart of Ada (Hardin Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Tara L. Feiner of Kettering (Montgomery Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Heidi M. Fought of Blacklick (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • F. Michelle Francis of Dublin (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Maria J. Goeser of Springfield (Clark Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • John C. Grafton of Bloomingdale (Jefferson Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Lisa Hamler-Fugitt of Lancaster (Fairfield Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Monica E. Harris of Dayton (Montgomery Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Rita M. Harwood of Cleveland (Cuyahoga Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Claudia Y. W. Herrold of Upper Arlington (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Eddie J. Howard, Jr. of Youngstown (Trumbull Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Ernestine L. Jackson of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Daphne L. Kackloudis of Worthington (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Jack L. Karsten of Perrysburg (Wood Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Keith Lake of Westerville (Delaware Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Kamini Lakhi of Delaware (Delaware Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Candice Matthews-Brackeen of Cincinnati (Hamilton Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Marsha A. Mockabee of Cleveland (Cuyahoga Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Tracy Najera of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Hassan A. Omar of Westerville (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Natosha M. Prolago of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Adam Shank of Powell (Delaware Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • James E. Washington of Springboro (Warren Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Jonathan M. Westendorf of Franklin (Warren Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Betty K. Young of Nelsonville (Athens Co.) has been appointed to the Census 2020 Complete Count Commission for a term beginning August 9, 2019, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.

Representative Ghanbari Announces “Huddle with Haraz”

District Office Hours in Weston…

 

 

COLUMBUS – State Representative Haraz N. Ghanbari (R-Perrysburg) today announced his upcoming “Huddle with Haraz” open office hours. Social media is a useful tool to connect with constituents, business owners and visitors to our communities. Huddle with Haraz is another venue to share your thoughts and concerns on issues here in Wood County.

Representative Ghanbari is scheduled to be at the Weston Public Library located at 13153 Main St, Weston, OH 43569 on Tuesday, August 13th, from 12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m. These office hours are open to the public and anyone is welcome to come and discuss issues in the district with Representative Ghanbari.

                What: Huddle with Haraz: Public office hours.

                Where: Weston Public Library – 13153 Main St, Weston, OH 43569

                When: August 13, 2019 from 12:00pm – 1:00pm.

There are no prescheduled appointments required to meet with Representative Ghanbari during office hours.

NOMINATIONS SOUGHT FOR SPIRIT OF WOOD COUNTY AWARDS

Nominations are being accepted through August 30……..

BOWLING GREEN, OHIO, August 9 — Nominations for the 2019 Spirit of Wood County Awards are being accepted through August 30.  Commissioners Doris Herringshaw, Craig LaHote and Ted Bowlus encourage residents of Wood County to nominate current or former residents for one of seven awards that will be presented at 2 p.m. on Sunday, November 3 during a special ceremony in the Alvin L. Perkins Atrium at the Wood County Courthouse Complex. 

The seven award categories include Agricultural Leadership; Industrial/Economic Development; Education for Civic Responsibility; Liberty through Law/Human Freedom; Religion and Liberty; Self-Government; and the Lyle R. Fletcher Good Citizenship Award. 

Nomination forms and category descriptions are available on the Wood County website, www.co.wood.oh.us, by following the “Spirit Awards” link.  A list of previous award recipients is also posted on the website.  Forms may also be obtained by contacting the Commissioners’ Office at 419-354-9100 between 8:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday. 

In celebration of the Bicentennial of the Northwest Ordinance of 1787, the Ohio Northwest Ordinance and U.S. Constitution Bicentennial Commission developed the Spirit of ‘87 Awards Program.  The awards were established to recognize and honor citizens at the local level whose daily actions embody the principles set forth in the Northwest Ordinance. Nominations were taken in six different categories directly related to the Ordinance.  Every Ohio community was able to participate in the program and local Spirit of ‘87 Award honorees qualified for statewide recognition.

            In 1988 the Commissioners decided to continue with the awards to honor the service of Wood County citizens.  Although the names of some awards have changed over the years, the spirit of the awards is alive today.

GOAL REACHED!!! Virginia Theater Marque Getting Paint Job for 40th GOST

UPDATE – July 25! Sprucing up Downtown NB – we all will benefit…

LOOKIN’ GOOD! (from Village Historian Bonnie Knaggs)

UPDATE – July 25 – Bonnie reports the $750 goal has been achieved! Thank you to all who donated!

Over half way to the goal of $750 for painting the Virginia Theater marquee.

Even though the goal of $750 has not been reached, it was decided to go ahead with the project so that it would be done before the 40th Good Ole Summertime Day this Saturday, July 27.

On the ladder is John Kruse, the painter, who is doing a super job of “bringing the marquee back to life.”

NB Village Historian Bonnie Knaggs and downtown business owner and promoter Roxie Emahiser, have taken on the funding with faith that the goal will be reached.

THANKS TO ALL THOSE WHO HAVE DONATED TO THE PROJECT.

For more information, or to make a donation, call Roxie 419-889-8923 or Bonnie 419-257-7315. (photos by Bonnie)

This is the letter from Bonnie requesting donations:

GOST Golf Tourney Benefits NBHS Alumni Scholarships

OPEN TOO ANYONE! Get a team together, 3 Divisions: Open, Alumni & Co-Ed teams

The North Baltimore Alumni Association sponsors the Good Ole Summertime Festival Golf Tournament. Funds from the event sponsor two $750 awards for graduates of NBHS each Spring.

All the details are here:

If you would like to send a donation for the scholarship fund, or sponsor a hole during the tournament, send to PO Box 204, North Baltimore, Ohio or email: nbhsalumni@ymail.com

Northwestern Water and Sewer District Projects UPDATE

Heads up as you travel around Northwest Ohio…plenty of lane restrictions and construction crews….

BOWLING GREEN, Ohio, – The Northwestern Water and Sewer District (The District) delivers water and sewer services to over 19,000 customers in Wood, Sandusky, and Hancock counties.  Although many of our projects are performed underground, our utility work can impact roads throughout our service area.  The District will announce updates and when additional projects are under contract.  Updates and additions are highlighted in bold and underlined.

Henry County, Damascus Township – Hydrant Replacement *NEW WORK*
On Wednesday, July 24 lane restrictions are possible at the intersection of State Route 65 and 110 for hydrant replacement.  Effective today, July 22 through Friday, July 26, crews will be flushing hydrants in the Village of McClure.

Northwood – East Broadway Water Valve Instillation
Through October, shoulder restrictions are possible on Wales and Andrus Roads for water valve installation.  Project complete: October. Project investment: $480,000.

Northwood/Perrysburg & Lake Townships – Water Main Installation 
Through July, lane restrictions are possible at Tracy and McNerney Roads for restoration.  Additionally, at this time, lane restrictions are possible at the intersection of Oregon Road and Caple Boulevard.  Project complete: July.  Project investment: $155,000.

Perrysburg Township – Sanitary Sewer Improvements 
Through August, short-term intermittent lane restrictions are possible throughout Perrysburg Township for restoration.  Project complete: August.  Project investment: $998,000.

Rossford – Sewer Lining Project
Through July, watch for shoulder restrictions and construction crews on roads north of Eagle Point Road for sewer lining.  Project complete: July.  Project investment: $767,000. 

District-Wide Hydrant Flushing 
Through October, weekdays from 8 am until 3:30 pm, crews will be flushing hydrants in various locations throughout Wood County.  Residents are advised to flush water from their taps if the water becomes discolored.  For more information: http://www.nwwsd.org/what-we-do/water/water-facts/hydrant-main-line-flushing-info/

 

Dunk Tank Line-up Announced

Who are you gong to make sure get’s wet?…..

There’s nothing more fun than being the first person to get the person on the seat in the dunk tank wet. Here is the line-up of guests for next weekend’s Good Ole Summertime Day, July 27,2019.

12:00pm: Lane Bishop

 12:30pm: Tyler Bowen

 1pm: Dalton Teaford

 1:30pm: Brendan Hutchins

 2pm: Mr. Daniels
 
2:30pm Hank Matthes

3pm: Mrs. Semancik

 3:30pm: Brody Naugle

4pm: Lauren Neipp

 4:30pm: Breanna Kreais
 
 5pm: Abby Buchanan
 
 5:30pm Rhiannon Powell
 
 6pm: Kalyeah Powell
 
 6:30pm: Meg Empcke
 

Special Notice: Ohio State Highway Patrol -VOTE for Vehicle

OSHP Looks to Regain ‘Best Looking Cruiser’  in Nationwide Contest

COLUMBUS – The Ohio State Highway Patrol needs your help to regain the title of “Best Looking Cruiser.” The American Association of State Troopers’ (AAST) annual Best Looking Cruiser Contest began on July 15 and will end at 3 p.m. on July 30.

This year the voting will be done through Survey Monkey. Once you’re on the page, scroll to the bottom and then choose Ohio in the drop down menu. You can vote once from each device.

Go to https://bit.ly/2kbibqv and vote for your Ohio State Highway Patrol! 

Blood Drive at Hancock-Wood Friday 7/19

Blood donors are desperately needed!

NORTH BALTIMORE BLOOD DRIVE

Contact NB Blood Drive Coordinator Stephanie Walters to register or to volunteer:  stephanie.walters@briarhillhc.com

Date – July 19, 2019

Location – Hancock-Wood Electric Community Room

Time – 10 AM – 4 PM

Each donor or volunteer will be entered into a raffle to win a Red Cross T-Shirt!

Briar Hill Blood Drive July 2019 flyer