2019 Boys Basketball State Tournament Pairings

New this year, the state semifinals Thursday and Friday will be doubleheader sessions, with two games for one ticket per division…..

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The 97th Annual Ohio High School Athletic Association boys basketball state tournament tips off at noon Thursday at the Jerome Schottenstein Center in Columbus. Nearly 800 schools began the 2018-19 season in November and now 16 have advanced to the state tournament. The state tournament pairings and schedule is listed below.

New this year, the state semifinals Thursday and Friday will be doubleheader sessions, with two games for one ticket per division. The sessions begin at noon and 6:00 Thursday and Friday. The divisional rotation this year is III, II, IV and I.

All games are at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University

Rankings are from the Final Associated Press Poll released on Monday, February 18, 2019

Home Team Listed First.

Division III

No. 5 Cincinnati Purcell Marian (24-4) vs. No. 2 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (26-2), Thursday, noon

Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (19-8) vs. Oregon Cardinal Stritch (24-3), Thursday, 2 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.

Division II

Thornville Sheridan (21-5) vs. No. 2 Columbus South (27-1), Thursday, 6 p.m.

Akron Buchtel (20-7) vs. No. 1 Trotwood-Madison (26-2), Thursday, 8 p.m.

Division II State Championship: Saturday, 2 p.m.

Division IV

No. 1 Berlin Hiland (27-1) vs. No. 3 St. Henry (24-3), Friday, noon

Richmond Heights (21-6) vs. No. 2 Convoy Crestview (26-1), Friday, 2 p.m.

Division IV State Championship: Saturday, 5:15 p.m.

Division I

Lakewood St. Edward (19-8) vs. No. 1 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (27-0) Friday, 6 p.m.

Powell Olentangy Liberty (24-4) vs. No. 7 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (23-3), Friday, 8 p.m.

Division I State Championship: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

Alivia Light Special Mention All-Ohio Basketball

Tiger senior earns All-State recognition.

Fotos by Ferg (https://scottferguson.zenfolio.com/)

2019 DIVISION IV GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL-OHIO

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Samantha Whiteman, Covington.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Combs, Xenia Legacy Christian.

FIRST TEAM

Celeste Mershimer, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 5-foot-4, sr., 14.5; Bailey Drapola, Brookfield, 5-10, sr., 20.4; Katie Detwiller, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-4, sr., 16.4; Samantha Whiteman, Covington, 5-7, sr., 24.8; MaKayla Elmore, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, soph., 21.3; Ivy Wolf, Minster, 5-8, soph., 15.8; Makenna Geiser, Dalton, 5-8, jr., 15.6; Lyssi Snouffer, Delaware Christian, 5-10, jr., 25.3; Kasey Knippen, Ottoville, 5-9, sr., 15.3; Lauren Flannery, Hannibal River, 5-7, sr., 22.0.

SECOND TEAM

Courtney Prenger, Minster, 6-2, sr., 11.1; Kaylin Nixon, Bellaire St. John Central, 5-10, sr., 20.9; Nika Humeniuk, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy, 6-0, sr., 16.0; Michaela Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 5-9, sr., 9.0; Alivia Koenig, Bluffton, 5-5, sr., 12.8; Jacey Justice, Peebles, 5-8, soph., 24.4; Hope Custer, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 5-7, jr., 15.3; Courtney Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Danielle Vuletich, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-3, soph., 20.5; Jessie Grover, Lucas, 5-8, jr., 18.6.

THIRD TEAM
Claudia Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-9, fr., 15.0; Bella Kline, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-11, soph., 16.0; Madison Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian,5-9,  jr., 12.7; Ava Hassel, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-5, soph., 11.2; Morgan Leppelmeier, Pettisville, 5-8, sr., 19.2; Corina Conley Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 6-0, jr., 18.0; Caitlyn Condoleon, Warren John F. Kennedy, 5-8, jr., 23.1; Danielle Smith, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-7, soph., 14.7; Kloe Yutzy, Plain City Shekinah Christian, 5-4, sr., 15.3; Baylee Wach, Shadyside, 5-8, soph., 16.0.

SPECIAL MENTION
Mallory Garbe, Columbus Tree of Life; Riley Stopp, Cornerstone Christian; Emily Cevera, Ashtabula St. John; Madyson Rosado, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Emily McClain, Elyria Open Door Christian Annette Weston, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Morgan Borich, Beverly Fort Frye; Claire Creeks, Zanesville Rosecrans; Julia Zatta, Steubenville Central Catholic; Ashlie Louden, Beallsville; Emma Cannon, Dalton; Kennedy Haubert, Lake Center Christian; Izzy Perez, Lisbon David Anderson; Kristen Gill, Young. Valley Christian; Rachael Adams, Waterford; Cara Taylor, Waterford; Kyna Waderker, Belpre; Sabrina Delbello, Cincinnati Country Day; Maddie Downing, New Madison Tri Village; Meghan Downing New Madison Tri Village; Emma Hess, Xenia Legacy Christian; Marissa Meiring, Fort Loramie; Claire Sinn, Wayne Trace; Kennedy Pratt, Arcadia; Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove; Madilyn Hohenberger, Holgate; Brooklyn Gillig, New Riegel; Emma Grime, Stryker; Alivia Light, North Baltimore; Jenna Pepple, Arlington; Olivia Grove, Bucyrus Wynford; Betty Vorst, Delphos St. John’s

HONORABLE MENTION
Brooke Wilson, Cuyahoga Heights; Emily Werley, Elyia Open Door Christian; Sydney Carpenter, Ashtabula St. John; Tamia Farris, Richmond Heights; Kailey Tyna, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Tai Roberts, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy; Kenzie Grubbs, Newbury;
Molly Howard, McDonald; Erica Gasser, Rittman; Bella Zirzow, Bristolville Bristol; Alyssa Serensky, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Marissa Ventura, Cortland Maplewood; Kiersten Tricker, Kinsman Badger; Carlie Pratt, Vienna Mathews; Sophia Constantino, McDonald;

Alyson Bailey, Reedsville Eastern; Jess Parker, Reedsville Eastern; Rachael Hayes, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Paige Tolson, Stewart Federal Hocking; Jayne Six, Glouster Trimble; Ashley Spencer, Corning Miller; Jensen Warnock, Portsmouth Clay; Taylor Schmidt, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Emily Kern, Waterford; Sylvia Evans, Latham Western; Brooke Kennedy, Manchester;

Raegan Flood, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Cayton Secrest, Caldwell; Kendal Thomas, Toronto; Emma Gilkerson, Strasburg-Franklin; Sydney Lyon, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Christine Dombrowski, Steubenville Central Catholic; Tory Hendershot, Shadyside;

Samantha Basham, Newark Catholic; Alyssa Goehring, Granville Christian; Maddie Majewski, Powell Village Academy; Rachel McLoughlin, Powell Village Academy; Cece Newbold, Danville; Laura Nowicki, Newark Catholic; Mandi Scheffel, Plain City Shekinah Christian; Sophia Sterling, Fairfield Christian;

Kathleen Ahner, Xenia Legacy Christian; Maddi Benjamin, Georgetown; Maggie Coe, Cedarville; Austy Miller, Bradford; Abbigail Peterson, Springfield Catholic Central; Laurissa Poling, Russia; Dana Rose, Fort Loramie.

5th Annual Fire & Ice Charity Game “Busted”

Come out and support the Northwest Ohio Arctic Wolves Sled Hockey Team. It’s sure to be a fun and action packed day!

NWO Arctic Wolves Sled Hockey Team Announces Fundraising Event
The NWO Arctic Wolves Sled Hockey Team is hosting the 5th Annual Fire & Ice Charity Game “Busted” taking place in Sylvania on March 23, 2019, 4:00 – 6:30 pm.

First up will be Toledo Fire Hockey vs. Toledo Police Hockey. The winner takes on the Arctic Wolves Sled Hockey Team!

Sylvania Tam-O-Shanter, 7060 Sylvania Ave, Sylvania, Ohio 43560

Saturday, March 23th, 2019, 4:00 – 6:30 PM (Doors open at 3:30)

 

ABOUT SLED HOCKEY: Sled Hockey is fully competitive ice hockey for people with physical disabilities to
be a part of a competitive team. It is a Paralympic sport where ice hockey is played sitting in sleds
using two sticks to propel across the ice.

ABOUT THE ARCTIC WOLVES SLED HOCKEY TEAM: The team is a 501c3 organization under Ohio Sled Hockey. Now in our 5th season, the Northwest Ohio Arctic Wolves Sled Hockey Team consists of young people
ranging in age from 3-46 who have varying physical disabilities that prevent them from playing stand up hockey and is a life changing experience for the players. For more about the Arctic Wolves Sled
Hockey Team, find them on the web at nwosledhockey.com and on Facebook at “NWO Arctic Wolves Sled Hockey Team”.

ABOUT THE TOLEDO FIRE HOCKEY TEAM AND TOLEDO POLICE HOCKEY TEAM: The Toledo Fire Hockey Team and Toledo Police Hockey Team are able-bodied players that annually compete in the Battle of the Badges. This year they will take their competition to a new level in sleds! The winner will face the Northwest Ohio Arctic Wolves. Their continued support for the Toledo community is much appreciated.

MORE DETAILS ABOUT THE EVENT:

● $5 Admission, Children under 5 are free

● 50/50 Raffle

● Silent Auction

● Raffle Baskets

● Spirit Wear

● Chuck-a-Puck to win $100

● $5 Pizza Buffet

● Try Sled Hockey – Put yourself in a sled for $1 and get on the ice

● All proceeds will go to the Arctic Wolves to help pay for ice time, travel and tournament expenses, and purchase equipment.

Sponsors– Morrison-Moorhead VFW Post #9231; Keystone Brand Meats; Dan Wilker,DDS; American Legion Post 265-Wauseon; Lima Building Trades Council; Reliance; Ottawa Eagles FOE #2234; Omni Source; Painters and Allied Trades District Council No. 6; Valfilm LLC; J and R Contracting Co. Inc., Prohealth Partners, Inc; Kahle and Associates,CPA; Wetenhall Concrete; Chowder ‘N Moor; Kahle Technologies, Inc.; Kastner Dental Care; and Marcos Pizza

Come out and support the Northwest Ohio Arctic Wolves Sled Hockey Team.

It’s sure to be a fun and action-packed day!

Girls Basketball State Tourney Tips Off Today–

Where to Watch and Listen

Spectrum News 1 to televise championship games, OHSAA Radio Network to broadcast all 12 games, streaming available for all 12 games

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The OHSAA girls basketball state tournament tips off Thursday afternoon at the Schottenstein Center in Columbus. Tickets are still available, but for those who cannot attend, there are several ways to follow the action of all 12 games.

The state championship games Saturday will be televised live by Spectrum News 1 (Channel 1).

All 12 games will have live streaming video, which is free for Spectrum subscribers and $9.99 per game for non-Spectrum subscribers.  CLICK HERE TO WATCH

In addition, the OHSAA Radio Network will broadcast all 12 games. Twenty-eight affiliates are set to air network broadcasts and every game is available at:http://www.ohsaa.org/news/radio

       The “listen live” link for all 12 games is: https://www.meridix.com/live.php?liveid=OHSAA1

OHSAA Radio Network coverage will include analysis between game, including coverage of the postgame press conferences.

Live online stats are available for all 12 games at http://ohsaa.statbroadcast.com

Ticket Information: https://www.ohsaa.org/TheSchott

Girls Tournament Coverage:  https://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Basketball-Girls/Girls-Basketball-2018-19/2019-OHSAA-Girls-Basketball-State-Tournament-Coverage

2019 Girls Basketball State Tournament Pairings

All games at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University

Rankings are from the Final Associated Press Poll released on Monday, February 11, 2019

Home Team Listed First.

Division III

No. 4 Berlin Hiland (26-2) vs. No. 1 Columbus Africentric (26-0), Thursday, 1 p.m.

No. 3 Waynesville (26-0) vs. No. 6 Doylestown Chippewa (25-1), Thursday, 3 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.

Division II

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (18-9) vs. No. 1-tie Dayton Carroll (26-2), Thursday, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Toledo Rogers (25-2) vs. No. 5 Thornville Sheridan (25-2), Thursday, 8 p.m.

Division II State Championship: Saturday, 2 p.m.

Division IV

No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (23-4) vs. No. 2 Minster (26-1), Friday, 1 p.m.

No. 6 Ottoville (24-3) vs. Shadyside (24-4), Friday, 3 p.m.

Division IV State Championship: Saturday, 5:15 p.m.

Division I

No. 7 Canton GlenOak (22-2) vs. No. 4 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (25-2), Friday, 6 p.m.

No. 1 Pickerington Central (27-1) vs. Toledo Notre Dame Academy (23-5), Friday, 8 p.m.

Division I State Championship: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

OHSAA Radio Network Information – 2019 Basketball State Tournaments

Stations can have regional and state tournament rights fees waived by carrying OHSAA Radio Network programming

https://www.ohsaa.org/news/radio

State Tournament Broadcast Highlights Available from SoundCloud

After each state tournament game, broadcast highlight clips will be posted for download on the OHSAA Radio Network’s SoundCloud page. The clips will be posted at: https://soundcloud.com/ohsaaradio

2019 Girls Basketball State Tournament – OHSAA Radio Network Broadcast Crews

March 14

Division III Semifinals (1:00 & approx. 3:00) – Todd Bell, Kristin Ronai and Michelle Mimna

Division II Semifinals (6:00 & approx. 8:00)  – Marty Bannister, Chris Vail and Michelle Mimna

March 15

Division IV Semifinals (1:00 & approx. 3:00) – David Wilson, Lori Bodnar and Ashley Collins

Division I Semifinals (6:00 & approx. 8:00) – Scott Leo, Kristin Ronai and Michelle Mimna/Vanessa Richardson

March 16

Division III Final (10:45) – David Wilson, Lori Bodnar and Vanessa Richardson

Division II Final (2:00) – Marty Bannister, Chris Vail and Vanessa Richardson

Division IV Final (5:15) – David Wilson, Lori Bodnar and Vanessa Richardson

Division I Final (8:30) – Scott Leo, Kristin Ronai and Vanessa Richardson

Fotos From Sectional Title Win NB vs. NR

Fotos by Ferg from the title game

The North Baltimore High School Tiger Girls won their OHSAA Sectional Title game vs New Reigel.

Here is the post with the stats from the game: https://www.thenbxpress.com/nb-girls-sectional-title-basketball-scoring/

Fotos by Ferg (https://scottferguson.zenfolio.com/)

High School Girls Basketball Results

North Baltimore vs Hopewell-Loudon – 2/28/19 District Semi-Finals….

Division IV District Semi-Finals, by Suzanne Bucher

Varsity Girls

Hopewell-Loudon  7-18-8-22—55

North Baltimore  7-6-14-12—39

Alivia Light – 19

Grace Hagemyer – 7

Simone Thompson – 4

Leah Lee – 3

Hailey Watson – 2

Mia McCartney – 2

Halie Inbody – 2

FTM-A:  4-7

3-pt Goals:  5 (Light 4)

Rebounds:  NB 34 (Hagemyer 11), HL 28

Turnovers:  NB 23, HL 17

NB Overall Record 14-10

HL Overall Record 20-5

Congratulations on a great season, NB!

Senior Night Winter 2019

Winter Senior Night recently in The Jungle.

North Baltimore High School Athletics held their Winter Senior Night recently in The Jungle.

Fotos by Ferg (https://scottferguson.zenfolio.com/)

Rachel Crouse – Rachel is the daughter of Barb and Ray Crouse.  Rachel is a pep band member and serves as a squad leader.  Rachel also participates in track and is a member of Paws for a Cause, Tri-M, and National Honor Society Marching and Jazz Band.  Rachels’ favorite memory of pep band will be trying to figure out how to dress for all the theme nights. She would like to thank her parents for “Always putting up with my busy schedule”.  After graduation Rachel plans to attend BGSU to study Phycology or Education.

Lanie McCartney  – Lanie is the daughter of Kim and Mike Kerwin and Kevin and Bri McCartney.  Lanie is a member of the Tiger Pep Band. Lanie also participates in Track serves as Tri-M vice president,  is a member of National Honor Society, Student Council, Drama Club, paws for a cause, Klassy Kids 4H group, is a marching band majorette and twirls with Kathys classics baton group and is active in her church.  Lanie’s favorite memory is having the pep band as Golden Megaphone Finalists. She would like to give a special thank you to her friends and family “for always encouraging me to work hard for what I want and to never give up on my goals.”  After graduation Lanie plans on attending the University of Northwestern Ohio and study Travel and Hotel Management.

Brittney Biller  – Brittney is the daughter of Renee Blakely and David Biller and granddaughter of Jackie and Bob Biller.   Brittney is a varsity cheerleader. Brittney also participates in softball and is a member of paws for a cause, national honor society, and art club.  Brittney’s favorite memory is when she forgot to do a toe touch in front of the crowd during a basketball game. Her favorite memory was during a basketball game when she was watching the opposing cheerleader doing back handsprings and being goofy so she decided to go out onto the court and do a summersault.  Brittney would like to thank Her friends: Hannah Lord, her family, boyfriend and teachers “for being there for me during the hard times”. After graduation Brittney plans to attend Owens Community College for business and marketing.

Isabella Buchanan – Isabella is the daughter of Saundra Buchanan and Chip Freshcorn.  Isabella is a 3rd year member of the cheerleading squad. Isabella attends Penta Vocational school for Culinary Arts.   Isabella also participates in Volleyball and softball. Isabella would like to thank her mom and dad for “Making my life a better place and believing in me”.  After graduation Isabella plans to attend the Bradford Culinary School in Columbus.

Jordan Bucher – Jordan is the daughter of Suzanne and Bill Bucher.  Jordan is a 2nd year varsity cheerleader and cheer co-captain, a 4th year varsity golf letterman and a 3 year district golf team qualifier.  Jordan also participates in Track and is a member of Paws for a Cause, Student Council, National Honor Society and International club.  Jordan’s favorite memory is when she thought a toe touch was a kick. Jordan would like to thank Coach Kim and Morgan for making her a better cheerleader.  After graduation Jordan would plans to pursue a career in nursing eventually obtaining a degree as a Nurse Anesthetics or Nurse practitioner.

Alex Snyder – Alex is the son of Lori and John Snyder.  Alex is a 2nd year basketball member.  Alex also participates in Football and Baseball. Alex  favorite basketball memories are the locker room sessions before the game.  Alex would like to thank his family, and friends “for pushing me to be my best and for always being there”. Alex is undecided as to his plans after graduation.

Coaching Positions Open at NB Schools

North Baltimore Local Schools Coaching Supplemental contracts available:

  • Two HS Assistant Football Positions (HS
    coaching experience is preferred)
  • Two Jr High Volleyball Positions
    Candidates must possess or be able to obtain a valid Pupil
    Activity Permit from the Ohio Department of Education. Please
    send resume and letter of interest to Co-Athletic Director Dan
    Davis ddavis@nbls.org

OHSAA State Tournament Information

Girls Basketball Regional Pairings; Wrestling, Hockey and Bowling….

State wrestling tournament begins Thursday at the Schottenstein Center, hockey begins Friday at Nationwide Arena and Div. I bowling begins Friday at Wayne Webb’s

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association announced Sunday the state tournament qualifiers for wrestling, hockey and Division I bowling, along the regional tournament pairings in girls basketball.

The wrestling state tournament begins Thursday afternoon at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, while the ice hockey state tournament begins Friday morning at Nationwide Arena. The Division I bowling state tournament is Friday (girls) and Saturday (boys) at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl.

State Tournament Media Credentials

Wrestling and Basketball State Tournament Tickets and March 16 Champs Clinic

Ticket information for the OHSAA’s three state tournaments at the Schottenstein Center is posted at https://www.ohsaa.org/TheSchott – which includes all-session and single-session tickets, special group ticket offers and information about suites.

State Wrestling Tournament

State tournament qualifiers, pairings, brackets and more are posted at: https://ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Wrestling/Wrestling-2018-19/2019-OHSAA-Individual-Wrestling-State-Tournament-Coverage

82nd Annual OHSAA State Individual Wrestling Tournament

March 7: Session 1 — 3:00-Division III Preliminaries; 4:20-Division II Preliminaries; 5:50-Division I Preliminaries; 7:20-Division III Consolation Round 1; 8:00-Division II Consolation Rounds 1; 8:45-Division I Consolation Round 1;

March 8: Session 2 — 10:00-Division III Quarterfinals; 10:40-Division II Quarterfinals; 11:25-Division I Quarterfinals; 12:15-Division III Consolation Round 2; 1:00-Division II Consolation Round 2; 1:45-Division I Consolation Round 2; Session 3 — 6:30-All Divisions Championship Semifinals; 8:50-All Divisions Consolation Quarterfinals;

March 9: Session 4 — 10:00-All Divisions Consolation Semifinals; 11:00-All Divisions Third-, Fifth- and Seventh-Place Matches; Session 5 — 5:15-Hall of Fame Ceremonies and Parade of Champions; 5:45-All Divisions First-Place Matches.

Ice Hockey State Tournament Pairings

Home Team Listed First. All Games at Nationwide Arena. Pairings shown with state rank.

     No. 3 Dublin Jerome vs. No. 8 Hunting Valley University School, Friday, 10 a.m.

     No. 1-tie Cleveland St. Ignatius vs. No. 10 Sylvania Northview, Friday, 1 p.m.

     Championship Game: Saturday, 11 a.m.

https://ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Ice-Hockey/Ice-Hockey-2018-19/2019-Ice-Hockey-State-Tournament-Coverage

Statewide Basketball Brackets

Girls: https://ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Basketball-Girls/Girls-Basketball-2018-19/2019-OHSAA-Girls-Basketball-State-Tournament-Brackets

   Also see below for girls basketball regional pairings.

Boyshttps://ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Basketball-Boys/Boys-Basketball-2018-19/2019-OHSAA-Boys-Basketball-State-Tournament-Brackets

Division I Bowling State Tournament Qualifiers and Coverage

https://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Bowling/Bowling-2018-19/2019-Bowling-State-Tournament-Coverage

OHSAA Radio Network Information – 2019 Basketball State Tournaments

Stations can have regional and state tournament rights fees waived by carrying OHSAA Radio Network programming

https://www.ohsaa.org/news/radio

2019 Girls Basketball Regional Tournament Pairings

Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change

Records Indicated are as of District Final from Available Information

Rankings are from the Final Associated Press Poll released on Monday, February 11, 2019

Home Team Listed First.

Division I

Region 1 – Canton

Eastlake North (24-1) vs. Solon (21-4) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Aurora (24-1) vs. No. 7 Canton GlenOak (18-1) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 – Norwalk

Toledo Notre Dame Academy (19-5) vs. Medina (24-2) at Norwalk High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Avon Lake (22-3) vs. No. 2 Canton McKinley (22-1) at Norwalk High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Norwalk High School, Saturday, 12 p.m.

Region 3 – Westerville

Pickerington Central (25-1) vs. Westerville South (20-5) at Otterbein University, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Reynoldsburg (22-7) vs. No. 8 Newark (23-3) at Otterbein University, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Otterbein University, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 – Kettering

No. 4 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (23-2) vs. Cincinnati Mercy McAuley (20-5) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 6 Centerville (22-2) vs. No. 5 Cincinnati Walnut Hills (24-1) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday, 12 p.m.

Division I State Semifinals and Championship

Region 1 vs. Region 4, Fri., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.

Region 3 vs. Region 2, Fri., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.

Division I State Championship: Sat., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8:30 p.m.

Division II

Region 5 – Barberton

Perry (21-4) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (16-9) at Barberton High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 1-tie Poland Seminary (23-0) vs. Akron Buchtel (19-5) at Barberton High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Barberton High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 6 – Ada/Mansfield

Napoleon (18-5) vs. No. 4 Toledo Rogers (23-2) at Ohio Northern University, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Bay Village Bay (19-6) vs. No. 8 Bellevue (23-2) at Mansfield Senior High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: at Mansfield Senior High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 – Zanesville

No. 3 New Philadelphia (25-0) vs. Washington Court House Washington (20-5) at Zanesville High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Columbus Eastmoor Academy (20-5) vs. No. 5 Thornville Sheridan (21-2) at Zanesville High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Zanesville High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 8 – Springfield

Germantown Valley View (20-8) vs. Franklin (23-4) at Springfield High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Carroll Bloom-Carroll (17-9) vs. No. 1-tie Dayton Carroll (23-2) at Springfield High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Division II State Semifinals and Championship

Region 5 vs. Region 8, Thurs., March 14 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.

Region 6 vs. Region 7, Thurs., March 14 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.

Division II State Championship: Sat., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 2 p.m.

Division III

Region 9 – Cuyahoga Falls

Warren Champion (20-5) vs. No. 6 Doylestown Chippewa (24-1) at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Ravenna Southeast (21-3) vs. Elyria Catholic (21-4) at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Region 10 – Lexington/Ada

No. 1 Columbus Africentric (24-0) vs. No. 8 Castalia Margaretta (24-2) at Lexington High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

No. 2 Findlay Liberty-Benton (24-1) vs. Delta (25-3) at Ohio Northern University, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Regional Final: at Lexington High School, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Region 11 – Logan

No. 7 Albany Alexander (23-2) vs. No. 4 Berlin Hiland (26-2) at Logan High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

McConnelsville Morgan (17-7) vs. Wheelersburg (22-4) at Logan High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Logan High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Region 12 – Springfield

No. 3 Waynesville (23-0) vs. Versailles (22-5) at Springfield High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Amanda-Clearcreek (18-9) vs. Cincinnati Purcell Marian (22-5) at Springfield High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Division III State Semifinals and Championship

Region 11 vs. Region 10, Thurs., March 14 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 1 p.m.

Region 12 vs. Region 9, Thurs., March 14 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 3 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Sat., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 10:45 a.m.

Division IV

Region 13 – Massillon

Dalton (21-5) vs. No. 7 Berlin Center Western Reserve (22-3) at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (21-4) vs. New Washington Buckeye Central (22-3) at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Massillon Perry High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 14 – Elida

Arlington (21-4) vs. Stryker (20-2) at Elida High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 6 Ottoville (22-4) vs. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (21-4) at Elida High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Elida High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 15 – Jackson/Pickerington

Peebles (18-7) vs. No. 5 Portsmouth Notre Dame (24-1) at Jackson High School, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Newark Catholic (24-3) vs. Shadyside (22-4) at Pickerington North High School, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: at Pickerington North, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 16 – Vandalia

No. 2 Minster (25-1) vs. No. 3 New Madison Tri-Village (24-1) at Butler High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 1 Fort Loramie (24-1) vs. Xenia Legacy Christian (25-2) at Butler High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Butler High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Division IV State Semifinals and Championship

Region 13 vs. Region 16, Fri., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 1 p.m.

Region 14 vs. Region 15, Fri., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 3 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Sat., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 5:15 p.m.

Tiger Boys Fall to L-B

North Baltimore Boys Basketball hosted Liberty-Benton in BVC action last week.

Liberty-Benton @ North Baltimore – 2/22/19

Varsity Boys

Liberty-Benton  17-25-31-16—89

North Baltimore  18-11-22-19—70

Scoring – 

Levi Gazarek – 29

Jaden Bucher – 9

Alex Snyder – 8, 9 rebounds

Johnny Hagemyer – 7

Isaac Sexton – 7

Mitch Clark – 5

Clayton Heineman – 5

NB Overall Record 3-19, BVC 1-9

LB Overall Record 7-15, BVC 5-6

JV BOYS

Liberty-Benton – 71

N Baltimore – 23

Scoring – 

Brayden Holloway – 9

Hunter Baker – 6

Gunner Kepling – 4

Nick Morales – 3

Austin Gibson – 1

JV Overall Record 1-19

Fotos by Ferg (https://scottferguson.zenfolio.com/)