Dick Clark Men’s League Results – Week 3

Men’s League Results for week 11-25-18

Men’s League Results for week 11-25-18

Game #1

Mak & Ali’s Pizza vs. Reineke Family Dealership

Reineke Family Dealership: 59

Mak & Ali’s Pizza: 56

Leading scorers for Reineke Family Dealership:

  • Nick Brossia with 28
  • Chad Wright with 16

Leading scorers for Mak & Ali’s Pizza:

  • Mitch Wolfrum with 19
  • Troy Rayle with 11

Game #2

Casey’s Sales vs. Miller Insurance

Casey’s Sales: 65

Miller Insurance: 54

Leading scorers for Casey’s Sales:

  • Sean Watson with 19
  • Noah Brian with 18

Leading scorers for Miller Insurance:

  • Chase Naugle with 19
  • Brody Naugle with 18

Game #3

Hagemyer Trucking vs. Patterson Sanitation

Hagemyer Trucking: 76

Patterson Sanitation: 73

Leading scorers for Hagemyer:

  • Julian Hagemyer with 48
  • Joey Hagemyer with 22

Leading scorers for Patterson Sanitation:

  • Gabe Delosreyes with 37
  • Jacob Frost with 22

Game #4

Wymers ServiceMaster vs. Gerdeman Insurance

Gerdeman Insurance: 74

Wymers ServiceMaster: 38

Leading scorers for Gerdeman Insurance:

  • Gage Beaber with 34
  • Adam Ward with 18

Leading scorers for Wymers:

  • Chase Drewes with 13
  • Brad Rowlinson with 9

Records as of week 11-18-18:

Mak and Ali’s Pizza: 0-3

Millers Insurance: 1-2

Casey’s Sales: 2-1

Reineke Family Dealership: 2-1

Patterson Sanitation: 0-3

Gerdeman Insurance: 3-0

Hagemyer Trucking: 2-1

Wymers ServiceMaster: 2-1

Next Week’s Schedule 11-25-18:

12:15 Miller Insurance vs. Gerdeman Insurance

1:15 Reineke Family vs. Patterson Sanitation

2:15 Casey’s Sales vs. Wymers ServiceMaster

3:15 Mak & Ali’s vs. Hagemyer Trucking

Men’s Basketball Results Weeks 2

Men’s League Results for week 11-18-18

Men’s League Results for week 11-18-18

Game #1

Hagemyer Trucking vs. Miller Insurance (Double OT)

Hagemyer Trucking: 79

Miller Insurance: 71

Leading scorers for Hagemyer:

  • Julian Hagemyer with 35
  • Joey Hagemyer with 25

Leading scorers for Miller Insurance:

  • Clinton Ebright with 22
  • Brody Naugle with 21

Game #2

Wymers ServiceMaster vs. Mak & Ali’s Pizza

Wymers ServiceMaster: 51

Mak & Ali’s Pizza: 47

Leading scorers for Wymers:

  • Chase Drewes with 14
  • Brad Rowlinson with 13

Leading scorers for Mak & Ali’s:

  • Troy Rayle with 16
  • Josh Fleckner with 10

Game #3

Reineke Family Dealership vs. Gerdeman Insurance

Reineke Family Dealership: 66

Gerdeman Insurance: 68

Leading scorers for Reineke:

  • Cody Pelton with 25
  • Nick Brossia with 20

Leading scorers for Gerdeman Insurance:

  • Gage Beaber with 35
  • Mike Clark with 18

Game #4

Patterson Sanitation vs. Casey’s Sales

Casey’s Sales: 68

Patterson Sanitation: 66

Leading scorers for Casey’s:

  • Lee Broadman with 21
  • Jacob Casey with 15

Leading scorers for Patterson San:

  • Lane Bishop with 20
  • Jacob Frost with 16

Records as of week 11-18-18:

Mak and Ali’s Pizza: 0-2

Millers Insurance: 1-1

Casey’s Sales: 1-1

Reineke Family Dealership: 1-1

Patterson Sanitation: 0-2

Gerdeman Insurance: 2-0

Hagemyer Trucking: 1-1

Wymers ServiceMaster: 2-0

BVC Players Named to All Ohio Football

Division VI and VII Football All-Ohio Teams Announced

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Division VI and VII football All-Ohio teams were announced Sunday by a statewide media panel. The teams were selected by members of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

On Monday, the Division IV and V All-Ohio teams will be announced, followed by the Division II and III teams on Tuesday. The Division I All-Ohio team and the Ohio Mr. Football Award will be announced Wednesday.

More about the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association can be found at: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/OPSWA

Blanchard Valley Conference representatives:

1st Team:

Quarterback Jared Breece, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-2, 180, Sr.;

“O” Lineman: Riley Spangler, Leipsic, 6-4, 228, Jr.;

Linebacker: Brice Markel, McComb, 6-1, 210, Sr.

Punter: Tanner Schroeder, McComb, 5-11, 190, Sr.

2nd Team:

Receiver: Travis Maag, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-0, 200, Sr.;

3rd Team:

“O” Lineman: Gage Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa, 5-10, 230, Sr.;

Special Mention: 

Ivan Berry, Arlington; Andrew Smith, McComb; Zeb George, Pandora-Gilboa; Donovan Bickelhaupt, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Tyler Hiegel, Leipsic; Alec Loveridge, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale;

from OHSAA –

2018 DIVISION VI OPSWA ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL TEAMS 

Coach of the Year: Patrick Cotter, Milford Center Fairbanks

Offensive Player of the year: Blaine Swartzmiller, Attica Seneca East

Defensive Player of the year: Sam Huelsman, Maria Stein Marion Local 

First Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Kadden Laster, Howard East Knox, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Anthony Coggins, Shadyside, 6-0, 157, Sr.: Cade Potter, Sherwood Fairview, 6-0, 160, Jr.

Running Backs: Conor Becker, Galion Northmor, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Danyal Minton, Marion Elgin, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Keegan Wilburn, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Joey Torok, Kirtland, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Brandon Coleman, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Blaine Swartzmiller, Attica Seneca East, 6-3, 225, Sr; Alex Cintron, McDonald, 5-7, 165, Sr.

Receivers: Caleb Gallwitz, Howard East Knox, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Kelly Hendershot, Shadyside, 6-2, 167, Jr.; Nick Tangeman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-4, 175, Sr.

Linemen: D’Marcus Hudson, Galion Northmor, 5-8, 195, Sr.; Brock Hill, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-10, 235, Jr.; Austin Fulco, Kirtland, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Dalton Rice, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, 240, Sr; Cade Raudebaugh, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 280, Sr. Santana Galvan, Marion Elgin, 6-3, 240, Sr.

Kicker: Ben Skowronksi, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 180, Sr. 

First Team Defense

Linemen: Preston Jackson, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 6-3, 300, Sr.; Quinton Daniel, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Jack Bailey, Kirtland, 6-4, 295, Sr.; Hudson Jump, Grandview, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Micah Pearson, Lima Central Catholic, 6-2, 201, Jr.; Mike Garn, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-5, 205, Sr.

Linebackers: Sam Huelsman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-4, 230, Sr.; Charlie Scheiderer, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-0, 180, Sr; Lane Mettler, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Chase Chicwak, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Parker Dysinger, Covington, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Jake Hurst, Mechanicsburg, 5-9, 150, Fr.

Backs: Gavin Little, Newcomerstown, 5-9, 130, Jr.; Mason Sullivan, Kirtland, 6-0, 170, So.; Seth Benedict, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-10, 155, Jr.; Matt Rethman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-11, 155, Sr.; Josh Celli, McDonald, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Ethan Antram, Hanoverton United, 5-11, 175, Sr.

Punter: David Massaro, Smithville, 6-0, 185, Sr. 

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Zach Grafton, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-11, 171, Sr.; Dawson Ley, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Justin Hartzell, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-3, 195, Sr.; Tommy Powers, Kirtland, 5-11, 175, Sr.

Running Backs: Kasson Krownapple, Howard East Knox, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Tyler Fisher, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-10, 163, Jr.; Robert Artrip, Independence, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Zach Niekamp, St. Henry, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Joey Mascardi, Mechanicsburg, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Receivers: Tyler Beem, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-3, 195, Sr.; Luke Lachey, Grandview, 6-6, 206, Jr.; Quinn Hiles, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Max Queen, Springfield Northeastern, 6-2, 175, Sr.

Linemen: Trevor Warren, Dayton Christian, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Jordan Maul, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-4, 350, Sr.; Kalid Alabsi, Kirtland, 6-6, 320, Sr.; Nick Milluzi, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-4, 260, Sr.; Payton Lange, St. Henry, 6-3, 220, Sr.

Kicker: Blake Dippold, Coldwater, 5-9, 190, Jr. 

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Kyle Wolfe, West Liberty-Salem, 6-0, 284, Jr.; Ethan Roden, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-3, 211, Sr.; Braden Sears, Independence, 6-2, 220, Jr.; Cody Johnson, Columbus Grove, 6-4, 380, Sr.; Ryan Boyle, Rootstown, 5-10, 240, Sr.; Logan Penix, Mogadore, 5-8, 190, Sr.

Linebackers: Brenden Huck, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Eli Yahl, Spencerville, 6-2, 225, Jr.; Kaleb Stephenson, Kirtland, 6-1, 160, Jr.; Adam Mikiovic, Independence, 6-0, 190, So.; Zach Gray, McDonald, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Ty Williams, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-1, 200, So.;

Backs: Preston Sykes, Frankfort Adena, 6-0, 165, So.; Dominic Capretta, Kirtland, 5-11, 155, Sr.; Addison Weaver, Gibsonburg, 6-4, 191, Sr.; Caleb Barrientes, Columbus Grove, 5-11, 170, Sr.

Punter: Mason McClellan, Wellington, 6-0, 165, Jr. 

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Jacob Nicol, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Elijah McCloskey, Chillicothe Huntington, 6-2, 190, Sr.;Seth Griswold, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Jacob Ullmer, Tipp City Bethel, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Running Backs: Lane Ruby, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Iann Cockrell, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Brandon Kelly, Marion Elgin, 5-8, 155, Sr.; Gavin Christy, Mogadore, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Logan Moyer, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Michael Hartings, Worthington Christian, 5-10, 192, Sr.; Jesse Collins, Belpre, 6-3, 225, Sr.

Receivers: Michael King, Worthington Christian, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Cade Hannahs, Barnesville, 5-9,145, Sr.; Matthew Mullen, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-9, 160, Jr.; Tyler Bean, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-1, 170, So.

Linemen: Reece Eifert, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-10, 200, sr.; Sam Rengert, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-7, 300, Jr.; Logan Wos, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-0, 250, Sr.; Erik Hopfenziz, Columbiana, 6-3, 193, Sr.; Jack Wallace, Grandview, 6-2, 259, Sr.; Nate Brothers, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-5, 162, Sr. 

Third Team Defense

Linemen: Luke Camino, Kirtland, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Kenny Crouch, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Joey Bertani, Grandview, 6-3, 215, Jr.; Adam Hackworth, Carey, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Mason Taylor-Loyd, Loudonville, 5-9, 170, Jr.

Linebackers: Riley Horning, Oberlin, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Danny Snakovsky, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-9, 195, Sr.; Cole Schwartz, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Chayse Singer, Sherwood Fairview, 5-9, 185, Jr.; Shane Eynon, New Middletown Springfield, 6-3, 213, Sr.; Brice Swindall, Loudonville, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Ali Hammond, McDonald, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Dakota Roberts, Williamsburg, 5-10, 175, Jr.

Backs: Bailey Coleman, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Ravon Eisom, Oberlin, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Gatlin Luke, Fairbanks, 5-9, 155, Jr.; Tino Kusic, Bridgeport, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Aaron Music, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-1, 185, Sr. 

Special Mention

Jack Steger, Rootstown; Cam Grodhaus, Salineville Southern; Logan Marshall, McDonald; Zach Nolf, McDonald; Ben Chaszeyka, Springfield Local; Rhett Brodie, Mogadore; Luke Snyder, Springfield Local; Brannon Brungard, Springfield Local; Luke Rosato, Mogadore; Alec Bender, Loudonville; Tristan Herman, Rootstown; Nate Dean, McDonald; Brycen Jackson, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Zach Stouffer, Springfield Local; Jayce Sloan, Salineville Southern; Bryce Hall, Creston Norwayne;

Kyle Zygmunt, Independence; Aaron Arnold, Oberlin; Andrew Demarco, Kirtland; Nick Laposky, Wellington; Jake Neibecker, Kirtland;

Nathan Bruns, Maria Stein Marion Local; Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater; Payton Pease, Montpelier; Cannan Johnson, Spencerville;Caleb Frank, Sherwood Fairview; Cole Frilling, Coldwater; Cole Fletcher, Harrod Allen East; Paul Latz, Oregon Cardinal Stretch; Ethan Truex, Lima Central Catholic; Jacob Maley, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Jacob Boes, Carey; Dave Chappell, Toledo Northwood; Mitch Niekamp, Coldwater; Jonah Studer, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Brian Merritt, Haviland Wayne Trace; Gavin Leffler, Bucyrus Wynford; Tyler Turek, Attica Seneca East; Kale Lee, Spencerville; Hunter Tresman-Reighard, Delta; Brandon Fleck, Maria Stein Marion Local;

Jason Blake, Troy Christian; Fred Brown, Cincinnati Riverview East Academy; Daevon Bryant, Cin. Deer Park; Mac Davis, Springfield Northeastern; Logan Hurst, Mechanicsburg; Cade Schmelzer, Covington; Brian Stinson, Lewisburg Tri-County North; Trevor Woodruff, West Liberty-Salem; Andrew Cates, Covington; Joseph Hocker, Cin. Deer Park; Kix Thiel, Mechanicsburg; Nick Baker, Troy Christian; Colin Colyer, Cin. Deer Park; Joseph Stillwell, Williamsburg; Josh Hivner, Troy Christian; Dylan Kelley, Tipp City Bethel; Major Stratton, West Liberty-Salem; Codey Taylor, Springfield Northeastern; Ian Wilson, Covington; Cooper Cole, Lewisburg Tri-County North; Grant Doucette, Troy Christian; Gage Kerrigan, Covington; Thad Lawrence, West Liberty-Salem; Isaac Lee, West Liberty-Salem; Noah Luiken, Dayton Christian; Micah Trimbach, Troy Christian; Nathan Waltz, Troy Christian;

Lucas Hartings, Worthington Christian; Korey Bosart, Marion Elgin; Alex Lupton, Newark Catholic; Brandon Planey, Galion Northmor; Cam Miller, Marion Elgin; Grant Myers, Newark Catholic; Sam Speaks, Grandview; Evan Backensto, Marion Elgin; Dawson David, Howard East Knox; Braylon Green, Milford Center Fairbanks; Weston Melick, Howard East Knox; Stephen Schmitt, Centerburg; Liam Kirkpatrick, Newark Catholic; Blake Miller, Galion Northmor; Mason Mollohan, Mount Gilead; Harrison Morosky, Grandview;

Tate Engle, Beverly Fort Frye; Tyler Connor Banco, Shadyside; Isaac Hickman, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Andrew Jobe, Shadyside; Colson Starner, Sugarcreek Garaway; Kurtis Neal, Sugarcreek Garaway; Isiah Jones, Beverly Fort Frye; Zack Meade, Barnesville; Jacob Stoll, Steubenville Catholic Central; Matt Bell, Steubenville Catholic Central; Jacob Visnic, Shadyside; Kory Stress, Sugarcreek Garaway; Jack Parry, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Alex Meade, Barnesville; Noah Fayak, Steubenville Catholic Central; Kendal Sherman, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Dylan Hershberger, Sugarcreek Garaway;

Caleb Foglesong, Frankfort Adena; Seth Beeler, Chillicothe Huntington; Evan Leist, Beaver Eastern; Nick Mills, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Andrew Moore, Chillicothe Southeastern; Donovan McCollister, Nelsonville-York; Dakota Ross, Belpre; Andrew Shope, Lucasville Valley; Nate Harmon, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Bryce Newland, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Gabe Streeter, Lucasville Valley; Austin Stapleton, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Mikey Nusser, Chillicothe Southeastern; Garrett Clark, Frankfort Adena; Eric Hurtt, Frankfort Adena; John Winfield, Chillicothe Southeastern; Andrew Walker, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Logan Clemmons, Beaver Eastern; Brady Brannon, Crooksville

2018 DIVISION VII OPSWA ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL TEAMS 

Coach of the Year: Ben Wilhelm, Edgerton

Offensive Player of the year: Logan Pharmer, Ashland Mapleton

Defensive Player of the year: Sawyer Koons, Glouster Trimble

First Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Sam Shafer, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Jared Breece, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Logan Pharmer, Ashland Mapleton, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Elliott Gilardi, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Running Backs: Dequan Owens-Johnson, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-0, 202, Sr.; Dylan Rice, North Lewisburg Triad, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Conner Wright, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Carter Dosch, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Hunter Prince, Edgerton, 6-0, 195, Jr.; Jeb Grover, Lucas, 5-10, 193, Sr.

Receivers: Ethan Hartley, Ashland Mapleton, 5-10, 180, So.; Isaiah Bruce, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Jason Bartosik, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-3, 184, Jr.

Linemen: Aidan Coughlin, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-1, 245, Sr.; Alex Coffman, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Isaiah Durant, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-5, 245, Jr.; Eli Branham, Edgerton, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Riley Spangler, Leipsic, 6-4, 228, Jr.; Bruce Montgomery, Hamilton New Miami, 6-3, 295, Sr.;

Kicker: Michael Denning, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-1, 180, Sr. 

First Team Defense

Linemen: Mason Sullenbarger, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Peyten Stephens, Waterford, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Matt Applegate, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-3, 225, Sr.; T.J. Rhamy, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-9, 175, Jr.; Mitch Sanders, Newbury, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Elijah Yoder, East Canton, 5-9, 200, Sr.

Linebackers: Max Hoying, Fort Loramie, 5-10, 190, So.; Chaz Dickerson, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-10, 215, Sr.; Sawyer Koons, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 210, Jr.; Carter Dennis, Hannibal River, 5-10, 165, So.; Trent Wright, Toronto, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Brice Markel, McComb, 6-1, 210, Sr.

Backs: Mykah Eichie, Springfield Catholic Central, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Matthew Shook, Ansonia, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Brett Baker, Grove City Christian, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Cody Paugh, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Cody Vacco, East Canton, 6-3, 180, Sr.

Punter: Tanner Schroeder, McComb, 5-11, 190, Sr. 

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Alex Price, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-11, 165, Jr.; Collin Moore, Fort Loramie, 6-0, 190, So.; Drew Kline, Convoy Crestview, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Christian Blank, Ashtabula St. John, 6-0, 190, Sr.

Running Backs: Mason Goers, Cardington, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Braden Belville, Waterford, 6-0, 205, Sr., Rashawn Alston, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, Austin Jones, Tiffin Calvert, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Phillip Maiorca, Windham, 5-6, 140, Sr.

Receivers: Kolt Culbertson, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 6-1, 160, Sr.; Travis Maag, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Cristiano Murphy, Greenwich South Central, 5-10, 155, Sr.; Carter Mescher, Fort Loramie, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Linemen: Brenden Saling, Caldwell, 6-4, 265, Sr.; Jordan Krucek, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Christian Gaul, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-2, 265, Jr.; Jeffrey Ray, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Calvin Harvey, Windham, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Kosta Dimos, East Canton, 6-0, 200, Sr.

Kicker: Ryan Rose, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-11, 145, Jr. 

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Garet Cramer, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-10, 275, So.; Dylan Wilson, Danville, 6-0, 250, Sr.; Noah Price, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-4, 270, Sr.; Travis DuBois, Ashland Mapleton, 6-3, 200, Jr.

Linebackers: Andrew Rowland, Ansonia, 5-10, 215, Sr.; Zion Bangura, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Nick Burgard, Ashtabula St. John, 5-6, 160, Sr.; Julian Cicchella, Newbury, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Tobin Schafer, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Noah Good, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Tyler Davis, Rittman, 5-7, 175, Sr.

Backs: Kyle Polack, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-11, 155, Jr.; Max Alpert, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, 170, Jr.; Eddie Nelson, Ashtabula St. John, 5-11, 160, Sr.

Punter: Collin McCrady, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-0, 180, Sr. 

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Cameron Kittle, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 165, Jr.; Milan Square, Valley Christian, 6-5, 195, Sr.

Running Backs: Christian Lautenschleger, Grove City Christian, 6-0, 140, So.; Alec Smith, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-9, 180, Jr.; Brayden DiSanza, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Noah Parsons, Newbury, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Issac Hadley, Warren JFK, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Altwjaun Beck-Lindey, Valley Christian, 5-9, 195, Sr.;

Receivers: Antony Fragasse, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Tarik Cameron, Reigning Sports Academy, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Corbin Hazen, Danville, 6-1, 197, Sr.

Linemen: Tyler Householder, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 6-3, 240, Jr.; Ryan Bento, Ashtabula St. John, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Sam Hammers, Ashtabula St. John, 6-4, 210, Sr.; Ethan Whitt, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Gage Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa, 5-10, 230, Sr.; Sam Meyer, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-11, 185, Sr.

Third Team Defense

Linemen: Ethan Knapke, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Ryan Eldrod, Ashtabula St. John, 6-1, 290, Fr.; Joe Connors, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, 225, Sr.

Linebackers: David Cumberledge, Asthabula St. John, 5-8, 175, Jr.; John Tropf, Newbury, 6-1, 205, So.; Bryce Kirian, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Adam Shadd, Ashland Mapleton, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Backs: Frank Fulton, Toronto, 6-1, 187, Jr.; George Pantelidis, Waterford, 6-1, 155, Sr.

Punter: Devyn Sink, Ansonia, 5-10, 185, Sr. 

Special Mention

Jordan Trowers, Young. Valley Christian; Tyler Collins, Windham; Earl Hill, Warren JFK; Austin Sanders, Ashland Mapleton; Chase Saunders, Rittman; Logan Regal, Southington Chalker; Bryce Posten, Rittman; Terell Walker, Young. Valley Christian; Jeff Lovett, Windham; Cameron Hollobaugh, Warren JFK; Will Enyeart, Lowellville; Jimmy Harper, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Colton VanVoorhis, East Canton; Mason Angle, Windham; Sean Lengyel, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Gage Scurlock, Ashland Mapleton; Sevi Garza, Rittman; Terry Lockett, Ashtabula St. John; Ethan Ducca, Ashtabula St. John; Richie Allison, Cuyahoga Heights; Ryan Selig, Cuyahoga Heights;

Cole Seslar, Antwerp; Zach Hayman, Sycamore Mohawk; Ivan Berry, Arlington; Rylan Wallace, Lucas; Luke Brickner, Tiffin Calvert; Dominic Ruffing, Monroeville; Kade Collins, Plymouth; Jake Griffin, Norwalk St. Paul; Andrew Smith, McComb; Zeb George, Pandora-Gilboa; Tyler Hartman, Edgerton; Davis Hedrick, Norwalk St. Paul; Alec Scott, Lucas; Cole Zender, Sycamore Mohawk; Brody Degryse, Edgerton; Kaiden Thomas, Lucas; Ethan Clum, Crestline; Donovan Bickelhaupt, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon;

Wade Sheets, Convoy Crestview; Tyler Hiegel, Leipsic; Clayton Flegal, Edgerton; Gavin Starcher, Norwalk St. Paul; Logan Niswander, Lucas; Alec Loveridge, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale;

Trent Collins, Mississinawa Valley; David Cunningham, Hamilton New Miami; Will Hall, Mississinawa Valley; Luke Roby, Degraff Riverside; Jon Surman, Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy; Austin Bruner, New Madison Tri-Village; Hunter Muir, Ansonia; Brandon Pollock, Cedarville; Caleb Harding, Cedarville; Grant Imwalle, Fort Loramie; Jonathan McGill, Riverside; Ross Shook, Ansonia; C.J. Billing, Fort Loramie; Collin Detrick, Fort Loramie; Dalton Garrett, Hamilton New Miami; R.J. McGowen, Riverside; Johnny Edwards, Sidney Lehman Catholic; Seth Henderson, Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy; Joseph Lusby, Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy; Dylan Spivey, Hamilton New Miami; Drew Barhorst, Sidney Lehman Catholic; Derek Eyer, New Madison Tri-Village; Hayden Lee, Cedarville; Mark Seger, Fort Loramie;

Dalton David, Danville; Zane Mirgon, Sugar Grove Berne Union; Krishan Gore, Reigning Sports Academy; Chris Greenwalt, Danville; Josh Patterson, Morral Ridgedale; Lukas Hamilton, Grove City Christian; Nick McAvoy, Cardington; Brandon Steckel, Cardington; Dajon Kelly, Reigning Sports Academy; Daniel Turner, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Alex Holt, Danville; Luke Maynard, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Koen Gronbach, Sugar Grove Berne Union; Khelin Jackson, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Cory McCall, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Elijah Rogers, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Trenton Vernon, Danville;

Derk Hutchison, Malvern; Adam Moser, Malvern; Drew Ivey, Caldwell; Michael Johnson, Hannibal River; Jerrod Willoughby, Strasburg-Franklin; Reece Blanchard, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Nick Losco, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans; Zach Stackhouse, Toronto; Heath Rosen, Hannibal River; Dylan Mowery, Malvern; Paul Buss, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Logan Ueltschy, Strasburg-Franklin; Dalton Proctor, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans; Isaac Miller, Toronto; Cordell Tingler, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Sam Earl, Malvern; Anthony Fredericks, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Joey Schaar, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Dalton Wheeler, Caldwell; Tristan Thomas, Toronto; Ryan Dick, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Marcus Browning, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans; Matt Lang, New Matamoras Frontier; Kenneth Martin, Malvern;

Zane Heiss, Waterford; Chad Morris, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Colin Jackson, Waterford; Logan Drummer, Racine Southern; Trey McNickle, Racine Southern; Blayton Cox, Corning Miller; Max Hooper, Glouster Trimble, Jack Leith, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Blake Newland, Reedsville Eastern; Kyle Northup, Crown City South Gallia; Caleb Derifield, Franklin Furnace Green; Ian Joyce, Glouster Trimble; Lonnie Smith, Franklin Furnance Green; Blaise Facemyer, Reedsville Eastern; Keifer Wilson, Willow Wood Symmes Valley

Lady Tigers vs Otsego Foto Gallery

North Baltimore Lady Tigers opened the new season in The Jungle Friday night and Ferg was there – here are Fotos by Ferg.

North Baltimore Lady Tigers opened the new season in The Jungle Friday night and Ferg was there – here are Fotos by Ferg.
Leah Lee drills a 3 ball
Simone Thompson goes up strong
Grace Hagemyer battles for the rebound
Caitlin Schwartz goes in for a layup
Halie (Ya Ya) Inbody saves the ball from going out of bounds.
Kenzie Perez from deep

NBHS Team Photo and Roster for Wrestling

for 2018-2019.

Here is the photo and roster for the 2018-2019 NBHS Wrestling team

NB Wrestling 2018-2019
Back Row: Coach Garner, Santos Canales, Brendan Cotterman, Zeth Johnson, Blayne Keller, Simon Sexton, Coach Knepper; Middle Row: Dalton Teaford, Levi Trout, Kalyeah Powell, Darrian Zitzelberger, Brendon Woodward, Brandon Biller; Bottom Row (Jr High): Kyle Green, Zach Livingston, Don Courtney

UPDATED – Otsego Spoils Lady Tiger Hoops Home Opener

Otsego visited The Jungle Friday evening to open the 2018 – 19 Lady Tiger basketball campaign, in non-league play.

Otsego visited The Jungle Friday evening to open the 2018 – 19 Lady Tiger basketball campaign, in non-league play.

The visitors opened a 24 – 19 halftime lead and then came out after the half fired up defensively for the big win, the final score 53 – 27.

Scoring for NB: Leah Lee 12 points, Simone Thompson 9 points; Sydnee Smith, Halie Inbody and Hailey Watson each scored 2 points.

Up next for the Tigers is AT Old Fort on Nov. 27, JV tips at 6:00, in non-league play.

Otsego  14-11-14-14—53
North Baltimore  9-10-2-6—27

Lee – 4-3’s, 2 rebounds

Thompson – 7 rebounds

McCartney – 6 rebounds

Field Goals Made – Attempts: 11-31 (35%)

Free Throws Made – Attempts: 1-8 (13%)

Rebounds – 23

Turnovers – 17

Varsity Overall Record 0-1

NB won the Junior Varsity game 42 – 24.

Makenzie Perez – 15

Caitlin Schwartz – 9

Halie Inbody – 8

Cassadie Jacobs- 4

Gabbie Estrada – 3

Jordan Baker – 2

Emma Cotterman – 1

JV Overall Record 1-0

UPCOMING GIRLS GAMES

Tue 11/27 @ Old Fort, 6pm
Thur 11/29 @ Pandora-Gilboa, 6pm

 

Lady Tiger Basketball OPEN at HOME TONIGHT!

The North Baltimore High School Lady Tigers will be opening the 2018 – 19 season in The Jungle for a non-league game – TONIGHT – Nov. 23.

The North Baltimore High School Lady Tigers will be opening the 2018 – 19 season in The Jungle for a non-league game – TONIGHT – Nov. 23.

Tip-0ff with Otsego will be 6:00 for the JV game. According to social media, fans are being encouraged to wear WHITE to support the team.

11/23/2018Otsego6:00
11/27/2018at Old Fort6:00
11/29/2018at Pandora-Gilboa6:00
12/6/2018McComb6:00
12/10/2018at Holgate6:00
12/13/2018Arlington6:00
12/15/2018at Bluffton12pm
12/20/2018at Leipsic6:00
12/27/2018Miller City6:00
1/3/2019at Riverdale6:00
1/10/2019Arcadia6:00
1/15/2019at Upper Scioto Valley6:00
1/17/2019at Cory-Rawson6:00
1/19/2019Patrick Henry12pm
1/24/2019at Van Buren6:00
1/29/2019Hardin Northern6:00
1/31/2019Liberty-Benton6:00
2/4/2019Carey6:00
2/5/2019at Fremont St. Joseph6:00
2/7/2019at Hopewell-Loudon6:00
2/14/2019Vanlue6:00
2/16/2019at New Reigel1pm
NBHS Varsity Basketball Girls VARSITY –Bottom – Leah Lee, Mia McCartney Middle – Hailey Lennard, Gabbie Estrada, Jordan Baker, Sydnee Smith, Alivia Light Top – Head Coach Cody Pelton, Coach Sean Watson, Hailey Watson, Grace Hagemyer, Simone Thompson, Allison Kepling, Coach Matt Archer, Coach Butch Light
NBHS Jr. Varsity Basketball Team- JV Bottom – Lucy Trout, Skyler Vogelsong, Grace Stanfield Middle – Gabby Estrada, Kenzie Perez, Caitlin Schwartz, Cassadie Jacobs, Leia Thomas Top – Coach Cody Pelton, Coach Sean Watson, Emma Cotterman, Lexi Long, Halie Inbody, Hailey Lennard, Head Coach Matt Archer, Coach Butch Light

Jr Hi Lady Tiger Basketball vs Hopewell

NB Jr. Hi Girls Basketball opened the regular season at Hopewell Loudon. SEASON SCHEDULE INCLUDED

The North Baltimore Junior High Girls Basketball team opened their regular season at Hopewell Loudon.

The Tiger 8th-grade squad had a halftime lead of 12 – 11 but had a rough 2nd half, falling to the Chieftains 32 – 17.

Scoring for NB were Lydia Feehan with 9 points and Hope Carico with 8 points.

In the 7th grade game, the Lady Tigers scored 12 points. (Final score 38-12)

Scoring for the Tigers were Alivia Patterson 7 points, Ariel Wise and Mackenna Ducat 2 points each, with Sara Casey scoring one point.

11/19/2018at Hopewell-Loudon5:00
11/26/2018Vanlue5:00
12/3/2018at Pandora-Gilboa5:00
12/8/2018Patrick Henry10:00am
12/10/2018McComb5:00
12/12/2018at Bluffton5:00
12/17/2018Arlington5:00
12/19/2018at Leipsic5:00
1/7/2019at Riverdale5:00
1/12/2019at Elmwood10:00am
1/14/2019Arcadia5:00
1/22/2019at Cory-Rawson5:00
1/23/2019at Van Buren5:00
1/28/2019Liberty Benton5:00
1/29/2019BVC Tournament
1/30/2019BVC Tournament
2/2/2019BVC Tournament
2/6/2019BVC Tournament
2/9/2019BVC Tournament

Team photo and the roster will be posted soon on TheNBXpress.com or check the school’s website at nbls.org.

Foto Gallery – Boys B-ball Scrimmage vs Bluffton

North Baltimore High School Boys Basketball scrimmage with Bluffton HS…

North Baltimore High School Boys Basketball scrimmage with Bluffton HS…

Fotos by Ferg

Tiger Boys Basketball Schedule 2018-19

COMING SOON – More schedules, rosters and team photos for the Winter Sports at North Baltimore High School – Middle School.

COMING SOON – More schedules, rosters and team photos for the Winter Sports at North Baltimore High School – Middle School.

(schedules are subject to change and weather conditions)

Varsity Boys Basketball

11/10/2018at Delphos Jefferson – scrimmage10:00am
11/17/2018Bluffton – scrimmage10:00am
12/1/2018at Elmwood6:00
12/7/2018at Leipsic6:00
12/8/2018Toledo Christian6:00
12/14/2018at McComb6:00
12/15/2018Hardin Northern6:00
12/21/2018Riverdale6:00
12/29/2018at New Riegel6:00
1/4/2019at Hopewell-Loudon6:00
1/5/2019Holgate6:00
1/11/2019Pandora-Gilboa6:00
1/12/2019Patrick Henry6:00
1/18/2019at Arlington6:00
1/22/2019Seneca East6:00
1/25/2019Cory-Rawson6:00
1/26/2019at Maumee Valley Country Day6:00
2/1/2019at Arcadia6:00
2/2/2019at Northwood6:00
2/8/2019Van Buren6:00
2/9/2019at Contintental6:00
2/15/2019at Vanlue6:00
2/16/2019Upper Scioto Valley6:00
2/22/2019Liberty Benton6:00

Freshman Boys Basketball – TBA

Junior High Boys Basketball

11/26/2018at Vanlue5:00
12/3/2018Pandora-Gilboa5:00
12/10/2018at McComb5:00
12/12/2018Bluffton5:00
12/17/2018at Arlington5:00
12/19/2018Leipsic5:00
1/5/2019Patrick-Henry10:00am
1/7/2019Riverdale5:00
1/12/2019at Elmwood12:30
1/14/2019at Arcadia5:00
1/16/2019Cory-Rawson5:00
1/23/2019Van Buren5:00
1/28/2019at Liberty Benton5:00
2/6/2019Hopewell-Loudon5:00
2/11/2019BVC Tournament
2/13/2019BVC Tournament
2/16/2019BVC Tournament
2/20/2019BVC Tournament
2/23/2019BVC Tournament

OHSAA Releases Football State Semifinal Pairings

Four schools making first state semifinal appearance, while five schools now in double-digit final four trips………McComb advances

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association has announced the pairings and neutral sites for the football state semifinals November 23 and 24. The winners will advance to the state championship games at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium in Canton November 29, 30 and December 1.

During the first four rounds of the playoffs, all games will kick off at 7 PM. Division I, II, III and VI games are on Fridays. Division IV, V and VII games are on Saturdays.

Brackets and more playoff information is posted at: https://ohsaa.org/sports/football

OHSAA Football State Semifinal Pairings

Home team listed first. Pairings include AP state rank and record.

Division I – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 23

Powell Olentangy Liberty (9-4) vs. 9 Lakewood St. Edward (9-3) at Mansfield Arlin Stadium

8 Pickerington Central (11-2) vs. 1 Cin. Colerain (13-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium

 

Division II – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 23

6 Cin. Winton Woods (12-1) vs. 3 Massillon Washington (13-0) at Gahanna Lincoln Wilbur C. Strait Field

1 Akron Archbishop Hoban (13-0) vs. 8 Avon (12-1) at Brunswick Auto Mart Stadium

 

Division III – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 23

1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (12-1) vs. Norwalk (10-3) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

7 Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (12-1) vs. 4 Chagrin Falls Kenston (12-1) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Division IV – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 24

5 St. Marys Memorial (12-1) vs. 1 Cin. Wyoming (13-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium

Girard (12-1) vs. Newark Licking Valley (10-3) at Dover Crater Stadium

Division V – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 24

8 Liberty Center (12-1) vs. Orrville (11-2) at Sandusky Perkins Firelands Regional Medical Center Stadium

4 Johnstown-Monroe (12-1) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (12-1) at Jackson Holzer Field at Alumni Stadium

Division VI – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 23

Beverly Fort Frye (12-0) vs. 1 Kirtland (13-0) at Massillon Jackson Robert Fife Stadium

Attica Seneca East (12-1) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (12-1) at Lima Spartan Stadium

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 24

4 Fort Loramie (12-1) vs. 6 McComb (12-1) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Cuyahoga Heights (11-2) vs. Glouster Trimble (12-1) at Sparta Highland Fishburn Family Field at Covrett Stadium