Ol’ Jenny
Internet Iceberg – Cable Shark
April 29 Rail
Oct. 2018 Update
Best 1st Job – Anytime Breakfast
Weekly Specials
January Start with us
March 25
Dec. 29 Rail

Girls Basketball State Tourney Tips Off Today–

Spectrum News 1 to televise championship games, OHSAA Radio Network to broadcast all 12 games, streaming available for all 12 games

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The OHSAA girls basketball state tournament tips off Thursday afternoon at the Schottenstein Center in Columbus. Tickets are still available, but for those who cannot attend, there are several ways to follow the action of all 12 games.

The state championship games Saturday will be televised live by Spectrum News 1 (Channel 1).

All 12 games will have live streaming video, which is free for Spectrum subscribers and $9.99 per game for non-Spectrum subscribers.  CLICK HERE TO WATCH

In addition, the OHSAA Radio Network will broadcast all 12 games. Twenty-eight affiliates are set to air network broadcasts and every game is available at:http://www.ohsaa.org/news/radio

       The “listen live” link for all 12 games is: https://www.meridix.com/live.php?liveid=OHSAA1

OHSAA Radio Network coverage will include analysis between game, including coverage of the postgame press conferences.

Live online stats are available for all 12 games at http://ohsaa.statbroadcast.com

Ticket Information: https://www.ohsaa.org/TheSchott

Girls Tournament Coverage:  https://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Basketball-Girls/Girls-Basketball-2018-19/2019-OHSAA-Girls-Basketball-State-Tournament-Coverage

2019 Girls Basketball State Tournament Pairings

All games at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University

Rankings are from the Final Associated Press Poll released on Monday, February 11, 2019

Home Team Listed First.

Division III

No. 4 Berlin Hiland (26-2) vs. No. 1 Columbus Africentric (26-0), Thursday, 1 p.m.

No. 3 Waynesville (26-0) vs. No. 6 Doylestown Chippewa (25-1), Thursday, 3 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.

Division II

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (18-9) vs. No. 1-tie Dayton Carroll (26-2), Thursday, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Toledo Rogers (25-2) vs. No. 5 Thornville Sheridan (25-2), Thursday, 8 p.m.

Division II State Championship: Saturday, 2 p.m.

Division IV

No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (23-4) vs. No. 2 Minster (26-1), Friday, 1 p.m.

No. 6 Ottoville (24-3) vs. Shadyside (24-4), Friday, 3 p.m.

Division IV State Championship: Saturday, 5:15 p.m.

Division I

No. 7 Canton GlenOak (22-2) vs. No. 4 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (25-2), Friday, 6 p.m.

No. 1 Pickerington Central (27-1) vs. Toledo Notre Dame Academy (23-5), Friday, 8 p.m.

Division I State Championship: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

OHSAA Radio Network Information – 2019 Basketball State Tournaments

Stations can have regional and state tournament rights fees waived by carrying OHSAA Radio Network programming

https://www.ohsaa.org/news/radio

State Tournament Broadcast Highlights Available from SoundCloud

After each state tournament game, broadcast highlight clips will be posted for download on the OHSAA Radio Network’s SoundCloud page. The clips will be posted at: https://soundcloud.com/ohsaaradio

2019 Girls Basketball State Tournament – OHSAA Radio Network Broadcast Crews

March 14

Division III Semifinals (1:00 & approx. 3:00) – Todd Bell, Kristin Ronai and Michelle Mimna

Division II Semifinals (6:00 & approx. 8:00)  – Marty Bannister, Chris Vail and Michelle Mimna

March 15

Division IV Semifinals (1:00 & approx. 3:00) – David Wilson, Lori Bodnar and Ashley Collins

Division I Semifinals (6:00 & approx. 8:00) – Scott Leo, Kristin Ronai and Michelle Mimna/Vanessa Richardson

March 16

Division III Final (10:45) – David Wilson, Lori Bodnar and Vanessa Richardson

Division II Final (2:00) – Marty Bannister, Chris Vail and Vanessa Richardson

Division IV Final (5:15) – David Wilson, Lori Bodnar and Vanessa Richardson

Division I Final (8:30) – Scott Leo, Kristin Ronai and Vanessa Richardson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NBX powered by PANDA Technologies
T and J Jan 2016
Gerdeman Ins Jan 2016
Kelley Jan 2016
Logo Panel April 2017
February 2017
Watershed Locations January
January
NBLS Website