BVH March 2020
March 2020
Briar Hill Health Update
January Start with us
Sheriff 2020 Rail
May 2019
Gerdeman Ins Jan 2016
Ol’ Jenny
Logo
Weekly Specials
Oct. 2018 Update
Bowlus for Commish 2020
Speweik for Judge

Latta Announces U.S. Military Service Academy Nominations

Washington, D.C. – Congressman Bob Latta (R-OH) today announced his nominations for consideration of acceptance into the U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy and U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Class of 2020.

“Each year, I have the great privilege of nominating outstanding young men and women from the Fifth Congressional District for acceptance into America’s service academies,” said Rep. Latta. “These extraordinary individuals have taken great measures towards becoming our future military leaders, and I am pleased to have the opportunity to work with them in achieving their educational aspirations.”

Nominations for the Class of 2020:

U.S. Air Force Academy at Colorado Springs, Colorado
Andrew Hammond, Van Wert, Van Wert High School
Collin Keil, Whitehouse, Anthony Wayne High School
Kevin O’Donnell, Toledo, University of Dayton
Trey Smith, Delphos, Delphos Jefferson High School
Jacob Spiess, Whitehouse, Anthony Wayne High School

U.S. Military Academy at West Point, New York
Jonathan Bowlus, Pemberville, Eastwood High School
Abigail Brannan, Whitehouse, Anthony Wayne High School
Alexander Dolan, Bryan, Bryan High School
Andrew Hammond, Van Wert, Van Wert High School
Adam Hug, Bryan, Bryan High School
Bennett Miller, Perrysburg, St. John’s Jesuit High School
Thomas Koizumi, Findlay, Liberty Benton High School
Hunter Mortemore, Perrysburg, St. Francis de Sales High School
Zachary Sisler, Waterville, Anthony Wayne High School
Trevor Springer, Findlay, Liberty Benton High School

U.S. Naval Academy at Annapolis, Maryland
Jazmin Hernandez, Perrysburg, Perrysburg High School
Collin Keil, Whitehouse, Anthony Wayne High School
Andrew Laukhuf, Bryan, Bryan High School
Bennett Miller, Perrysburg, St. John’s Jesuit High School
Kevin O’Donnell, Toledo, University of Dayton
Sean Rattay, Monclova, St. John’s Jesuit High School
James Reneau, Jr., Findlay, Findlay High School
Logan Schofield, Maumee, St. Francis de Sales High School
Jacob Spiess, Whitehouse, Anthony Wayne High School

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy at King’s Point, New York
Collin Keil, Whitehouse, Anthony Wayne High School

Note that a nomination does not guarantee acceptance to an Academy. That responsibility rests with the Academies’ admissions offices.

Additional information regarding the academy nomination and application process can be found on Congressman Latta’s website.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NBX powered by PANDA Technologies
February 2017
NBLS Website