Bowlus for Commish 2020
May 2019
March 2020
Logo Panel April 2017
BVH March 2020
Logo
Briar Hill Health Update
Staff Photo Update March 2020
January Start with us
Weekly Specials
Ol’ Jenny
Oct. 2018 Update
Sheriff 2020 Rail
Gerdeman Ins Jan 2016

March Madness: Girls State Tourney Pairings—-Plus NB Tigers at Regional Contest

2017 Girls Basketball State Tournament Pairings
Home Team Listed First. Rankings are From Associated Press Final State Poll.
All games played at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, Columbus, Ohio

Division II
No. 1 Ottawa-Glandorf (27-0) vs. No. 2 Kettering Archbishop Alter (26-2), Thursday at 1:00 p.m.
Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown (17-10) vs. Washington C.H. Miami Trace (24-4), Thursday at 3:00 p.m.
State Final: Saturday at 10:45 a.m.

Division IV
No. 4 Waterford (24-3) vs. Jackson Center (23-4), Thursday at 6:00 p.m.
No. 7 Ottoville (24-3) vs. No. 1 Berlin Hiland (27-1), Thursday at 8:00 p.m.
State Final: Saturday at 2:00 p.m.

Division III
No. 10 Gates Mill Gilmour Academy (22-5) vs. No. 4 Columbus Africentric (25-3), Friday at 1:00 p.m.
Winchester Eastern (26-1) vs. Versailles (25-3), Friday at 3:00 p.m.
State Final: Saturday at 5:15 p.m.

Division I
Canton McKinley (23-5) vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (24-4), Friday at 6:00 p.m.
No. 1 Newark (28-0) vs. No. 10 Toledo Notre Dame Academy (25-3), Friday at 8:00 p.m.
State Final: Saturday at 8:30 p.m.

2017 Boys Basketball Regional Pairings
Home Team Listed First. Rankings are From Associated Press Final State Poll.

Division I
Region I – Akron/Toledo
No. 5 Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (24-2) vs. Elyria (21-4) at Univ. of Toledo, Wednesday at 7:00 p.m.
No. 4 Massillon Jackson (24-2) vs. Medina (18-7) at Univ. of Akron, Thursday at 7:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Univ. of Akron, Saturday at 7:00 p.m.

Region 2 – Cleveland
Uniontown Lake (19-6) vs. Garfield Heights (21-4) at Cleveland State University Wolstein Center, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.
Lakewood St. Edward (21-5) vs. Mentor (21-5) at Cleveland State University Wolstein Center, Wednesday at 8:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Cleveland State University Wolstein Center, Saturday at 7:00 p.m.

Region 3 – Columbus
No. 2 Pickerington Central (24-2) vs. Cols. St. Charles (24-2) at Ohio Dominican University, Wednesday at 7:00 p.m.
Pickerington North (20-6) vs. No. 6 Upper Arlington (24-2) at Ohio Dominican University, Thursday at 7:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Ohio Dominican University, Saturday at 7:00 p.m.

Region 4 – Dayton
No. 12 Mason (21-2) vs. No. 1 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (25-0) at Wright State University Nutter Center, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.
No. 13 Cin. La Salle (23-3) vs. No. 10 Springfield (23-3) at Wright State University Nutter Center, Wednesday at 8:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Wright State University Nutter Center, Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Division I State Tournament (home team listed first)
Region 3 vs. Region 4 – Friday, March 24, 5:15 p.m.
Region 2 vs. Region 1 – Friday, March 24, 8:30 p.m.
State Championship Game – Saturday, March 25, 8:30 p.m.

Division II
Region 5 – Canton
Cle. Central Catholic (17-8) vs. Youngstown Ursuline (19-7) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Thursday at 6:15 p.m.
Mentor Lake Catholic (13-12) vs. No. 11 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (21-5) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Thursday at 8:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Saturday at 12:00 p.m.

Region 6 – Toledo
No. 13 Sandusky (21-4) vs. No. 8 Wauseon (24-1) at Univ. of Toledo, Thursday at 6:15 p.m.
Elida (16-9) vs. Parma Hts. Holy Name (23-2) at Univ. of Toledo, Thursday at 8:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Univ. of Toledo, Saturday at 2:00 p.m.

Region 7 – Athens
Cols. Eastmoor Academy (20-6) vs. No. 9 Lancaster Fairfield Union (23-2) at Ohio University Convocation Center, Thursday at 8:00 p.m.
No. 10 McArthur Vinton County (23-2) vs. No. 14 Byesville Meadowbrook (24-3) at Ohio University Convocation Center, Thursday at 6:15 p.m.
Regional Final: at Ohio University Convocation Center, Saturday at 3:00 p.m.

Region 8 – Kettering
Carroll Bloom-Carroll (20-6) vs. No. 4 Dayton Dunbar (21-3) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thursday at 5:30 p.m.
Cincinnati Taft (21-4) vs. No. 2 Trotwood-Madison (20-2) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thursday at 8:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday at TBA

Division II State Tournament (home team listed first)
Region 6 vs. Region 7 – Thursday, March 23, 10:45 a.m.
Region 5 vs. Region 8 – Thursday, March 23, 2:00 p.m.
State Championship Game – Saturday, March 25, 10:45 a.m.

Division III
Region 9 – Canton
West Salem Northwestern (21-5) vs. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (15-11) at Canton Fieldhouse, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.
Garrettsville Garfield (18-8) vs. No. 8 Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (19-6) at Canton Fieldhouse, Wednesday at 8:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Canton Fieldhouse, Saturday at 7:00 p.m.

Region 10 – Bowling Green/Toledo
Maria Stein Marion Local (17-8) vs. Milan Edison (16-9) at Bowling Green State University Stroh Center, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.
Oregon Cardinal Stritch Catholic (20-4) vs. Archbold (20-5) at Bowling Green State University Stroh Center, Wednesday at 8:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Univ. of Toledo, Saturday at 7:00 p.m.

Region 11 – Athens
Sugarcreek Garaway (19-6) vs. No. 4 Proctorville Fairland (22-1) at Ohio University Convocation Center, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.
Berlin Hiland (21-4) vs. Chillicothe Southeastern (9-17) at Ohio University Convocation Center, Wednesday at 8:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Ohio University Convocation Center, Saturday at 7:00 p.m.

Region 12 – Kettering
No. 3 Cin. Summit Country Day (23-0) vs. Worthington Christian (20-5) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.
No. 2 Versailles (25-1) vs. No. 10 Cin. Roger Bacon (21-4) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday at 8:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday at TBA

Division III State Tournament (home team listed first)
Region 9 vs. Region 11 – Friday, March 24, 10:45 a.m.
Region 12 vs. Region 10 – Friday, March 24, 2:00 p.m.
State Championship Game – Saturday, March 25, 5:15 p.m.

Division IV
Region 13 – Canton
Cle. Heights Lutheran East (16-9) vs. Malvern (18-8) at Canton Fieldhouse, Tuesday at 6:15 p.m.
No. 1 McDonald (25-1) vs. Warren John F. Kennedy (19-7) at Canton Fieldhouse, Tuesday at 8:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Canton Fieldhouse, Friday at 7:00 p.m.

Region 14 – Bowling Green/Toledo
No. 2 Mansfield St. Peter’s (23-2) vs. North Baltimore (16-10) at Bowling Green State University Stroh Center, Tuesday at 6:15 p.m.
No. 16 Holgate (21-4) vs. Delphos St. John’s (19-4) at Bowling Green State University Stroh Center, Tuesday at 8:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Univ. of Toledo, Friday at 7:00 p.m.

Region 15 – Athens
Cols. Wellington (19-7) vs. No. 8 Waterford (20-4) at Ohio University Convocation Center, Tuesday at 6:15 p.m.
No. 11 Grove City Christian (22-4) vs. No. 10 Portsmouth Clay (23-2) at Ohio University Convocation Center, Tuesday at 8:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Ohio University Convocation Center, Friday at 7:00 p.m.

Region 16 – Kettering
New Madison Tri-Village (17-6) vs. Fairfield Cin. Christian (21-5) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Tuesday at 8:00 p.m.
No. 15 Fort Loramie (20-4) vs. Lima Perry (22-3) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.
Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Friday at 7:00 p.m.

Division IV State Tournament (home team listed first)
Region 14 vs. Region 13 – Thursday, March 23, 5:15 p.m.
Region 15 vs. Region 16 – Thursday, March 23, 8:30 p.m.
State Championship Game – Saturday, March 25, 2:00 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NBX powered by PANDA Technologies
February 2017
NBLS Website