North Baltimore, Ohio

September 18, 2021 10:44 pm

419-581-9629

Leave a message with sports scores or news 24/7/365

BVH March 2020
Logo
Briar Hill Health Update
Weekly Specials
Oct. 2018 Update
Ol’ Jenny
3 panel GIF
March 2020
Gerdeman Ins Jan 2016

NB Tiger Tracksters Advance to Regional Tournament

NB Tiger Track – by Suzanne Bucher

 

Northwest Ohio D-III Track & Field Districts took place this past week May 17th, May 18th & May 20th.  The top 4 finishers in each event advance to Division III Regionals, which will be held at Tiffin’s Frost-Kalnow Stadium Wednesday & Friday May 24th & 26th.

Again this year, the girls and boys were split for Districts with the NB girls’ track team competing at Gibsonburg HS and the NB boys’ track team competing at Findlay HS.

 

Advancing to Regionals for the Girls:

Pole Vault – Jordan Bucher – 1st place – 9’0”

Shot Put – Kiley Brooker – 2nd place – 34’9.75”

4×800 – Marina Kimmel, Rachel Crouse, Lydia Hartman, Katie Dewulf – 4th place – 12:10

4×400 – Jelena Durevic, Allie McPherson, Chloe Lanning, Sydnee Smith – 4th place – 4:45.09

4×400 – Jelena Durevic, Allie McPherson, Chloe Lanning, Sydnee Smith – 4th place – 4:45.09
4×800 – Marina Kimmel, Rachel Crouse, Lydia Hartman, Katie Dewulf – 4th place – 12:10
Pole Vault – Jordan Bucher – 1st place – 9’0”
Shot Put – Kiley Brooker – 2nd place – 34’9.75”

Advancing to Regionals for the Boys:

Jacob Crawford – Shot Put – 2nd place – 52’8”

Finals for the 4×800 and Girls’ Shot Put, and Preliminaries for the 4×400 are Wednesday, May 24th. Finals for Girls’ Pole Vault and Boys’ Shot Put are Friday, May 26th beginning at 5:00. The top 4 in each event advance to the State Track Meet at Jesse Owens Stadium in Columbus, Ohio, on June 2nd & 3rd.

 

For complete results go

http://www.baumspage.com/track/index.php

Congratulations and Good Luck to All!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NBX powered by PANDA Technologies
February 2017
NBLS Website