Oct. 2018 Update
Sheriff 2020 Rail
Speweik for Judge
March 2020
Briar Hill Health Update
BVH March 2020
Logo
Bowlus for Commish 2020
January Start with us
May 2019
Weekly Specials
Ol’ Jenny
Gerdeman Ins Jan 2016

OHSAA Announces More State Pairings—Cross Country, Volleyball, Soccer

OHSAA Cross Country and Field Hockey State Qualifiers; Volleyball and Soccer Regional Pairings Announced

State cross country returns to National Trail Raceway Saturday; volleyball and soccer enter regionals

 

Cross Country Championships – Saturday at National Trail Raceway, Hebron

State qualifiers and championships information: http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/cc/2015/2015CCcoverage.htm

Cross country main page: http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/cc/default.asp

Media information: http://www.ohsaa.org/news/media/credentials/credcc.htm

 

Field Hockey State Tournament – Friday and Saturday at Upper Arlington High School

Home team listed firs

Semifinal #1 – Thomas Worthington vs. Cincinnati Ursuline Academy, Friday at noon

Semifinal #2 – Columbus Academy vs. Hudson, Friday at 2:30 p.m.

Championship Game – Saturday at 1 p.m.

 

2015 OHSAA Regional Volleyball Pairings

Home team listed first. Pairings are shown with state rank and records.

Game times subject to change. Brackets at OHSAA.org will show any changes following host site meeting in Columbus Monday.

 

Division I

*Home team listed first

Region 1 – Hudson Regional

#4 Massillon Jackson (25-1) vs. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (10-12) at Hudson High School, Wed. at 6 p.m.

Painesville Riverside (22-4) vs. #12 Brecksville-Broadview Heights (13-5) at Hudson High School, Wed. at 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Hudson High School, Sat., Nov. 7 at 2 p.m.

 

Region 3 – Hilliard Regional

#1 Dublin Coffman (23-2) vs. #15 Powell Olentangy Liberty (22-2) at Hilliard Davidson High School, Wed. at 6 p.m.

#8 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (22-2) vs. Gahanna Lincoln (18-4) at Hilliard Davidson High School, Wed. at 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Hilliard Davidson High School, Sat., Nov. 7 at 2 p.m.

 

Region 2 – Norwalk Regional

#10 Brunswick (20-5) vs. Cleveland St. Joseph Academy (18-4) at Norwalk High School, Wed. at 6 p.m.

#2 Toledo St. Ursula Academy (22-2) vs. #15 Toledo Notre Dame Academy (18-7) at Norwalk High School, Wed. at 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Norwalk High School, Sat., Nov. 7 at 2 p.m.

 

Region 4 – West Chester Regional

#5 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy (21-5) vs. #11 Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy (16-9) at Lakota West High School, Wed., 6 p.m.

#13 Liberty Township Lakota East (22-3) vs. #3 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (18-6) at Lakota West High School, Wed. at 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Lakota West High School, Sat., Nov. 7 at 2 p.m.

 

Div. I State Tournament at Wright State University, Dayton

Region 1 winner vs. Region 3 winner, Friday, November 13 at 12 p.m.

Region 2 winner vs. Region 4 winner, Friday, November 13 at 2 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Saturday, November 14 at 3 p.m.

 

Division II

*Home team listed first

Region 5 – Stow Regional

#2 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (21-3) vs. Cleveland Heights Beaumont (11-11) at Stow-Munroe Falls High School, Wed. at 6 p.m.

Alliance Marlington (18-5) vs. Canal Fulton Northwest (18-5) at Stow-Munroe Falls High School, Wed. at 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Stow-Munroe Falls High School, Sat., Nov. 7 at 2 p.m.

 

Region 7 – Ontario Regional

#6 Ottawa-Glandorf (22-2) vs. St. Marys Memorial (21-4) at Ontario High School, Thurs. at 6 p.m.

#8 Parma Padua Franciscan (16-9) vs. #14 Lexington (22-4) at Ontario High School, Thurs. at 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ontario High School, Sat., Nov. 7 at 2 p.m.

 

Region 8 – Vandalia Regional

Tipp City Tippecanoe (21-6) vs. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (21-4) at Butler High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

Eaton (23-3) vs. The Plains Athens (21-4) at Butler High School, Thurs. at 6 p.m.

Regional Final: at Butler High School, Sat., Nov. 7 at 2 p.m.

 

Region 6 – Zanesville Regional

#13 Millersburg West Holmes (21-4) vs. #9 Byesville Meadowbrook (24-1) at Zanesville High School, Wed. at 7:30 p.m.

#19 Columbus Bishop Hartley (16-9) vs. #3 Plain City Jonathan Alder (25-0) at Zanesville High School, Wed. at 6 p.m.

Regional Final: at Zanesville High School, Sat., Nov. 7 at 2 p.m.

 

Div. II State Tournament at Wright State University, Dayton

Region 5 winner vs. Region 7 winner, Thursday, November 12 at 4 p.m.

Region 8 winner vs. Region 6 winner, Thursday, November 12 at 6 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Saturday, November 14 at 1 p.m.

 

Division III

*Home team listed first

Region 11 – Logan Regional

Williamsport Westfall (15-9) vs. Albany Alexander (13-10) at Logan High School, Wed., 7:30 p.m.

#9 Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (19-5) vs. #7 Frankfort Adena (23-2) at Logan High School, Wed. at 6 p.m.

Regional Final: at Logan High School, Sat., Nov. 7 at 2 p.m.

 

Region 10 – Millbury Regional

Tontogany Otsego (21-3) vs. #8 Huron (18-7) at Lake High School, Wed. at 7:30 p.m.

#1 St. Henry (25-0) vs. Columbus Bishop Ready (14-12) at Lake High School, Wed. at 6 p.m.

Regional Final: at Lake High School, Sat., Nov. 7 at 2 p.m.

 

Region 12 – Kettering Regional

#15 Anna (18-5) vs. #17 Casstown Miami East (22-4) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wed. at 7:30 p.m.

Versailles (12-10) vs. #6 Newark Catholic (24-1) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wed. at 6 p.m.

Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Sat., Nov. 7 at 2 p.m.

 

Region 9 – Barberton Regional

Canfield South Range (19-6) vs. #3 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (22-3) at Barberton High School, Wed. at 6 p.m.

#4 Orrville (25-1) vs. Burton Berkshire (20-5) at Barberton High School, Wed. at 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Barberton High School, Sat., Nov. 7 at 2 p.m.

 

Div. III State Tournament at Wright State University, Dayton

Region 11 winner vs. Region 10 winner, Thursday, November 12 at 12 p.m.

Region 12 winner vs. Region 9 winner, Thursday, November 12 at 2 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Saturday, November 14 at 11 a.m.

 

Division IV

*Home team listed first

Region 14 – Elida Regional

#3 Monroeville (24-1) vs. #6 Toledo Christian (24-1) at Elida High School, Thurs. at 6 p.m.

#1 McComb (25-1) vs. #4 Defiance Ayersville (25-0) at Elida High School, Thurs. at 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Elida High School, Sat., Nov. 7 at 2 p.m.

 

Region 16 – Tipp City Regional

#7 Sidney Lehman Catholic (16-7) vs. #9 Fort Loramie (18-8) at Tippecanoe High School, Thurs. at 7:30 p.m.

#17 New Knoxville (16-9) vs. #2 Jackson Center (22-1) at Tippecanoe High School, Thurs. at 6 p.m.

Regional Final: at Tipeecanoe High School, Sat., Nov. 7 at 2 p.m.

 

Region 13 – Solon Regional

Ashtabula St. John (23-3) vs. #16 Dalton (24-2) at Solon High School, Thurs. at 7:30 p.m.

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4) vs. New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Cath. (21-5) at Solon High School, Thurs. at 6 p.m.

Regional Final: at Solon High School, Sat., Nov. 7 at 2 p.m.

 

Region 15 – Lancaster Regional

Reedsville Eastern (15-10) vs. Waterford (19-6) at Lancaster High School, Wed. at 6 p.m.

Sugar Grove Berne Union (20-5) vs. Lancaster Fisher Catholic (16-9) at Lancaster High School, Wed. at 7:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Lancaster Fisher Catholic High School, Sat., Nov. 7 at 11 a.m.

 

Div. IV State Tournament at Wright State University, Dayton

Region 14 winner vs. Region 16 winner, Friday, November 13 at 4 p.m.

Region 13 winner vs. Region 15 winner, Friday, November 13 at 6 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, November 14 at 5 p.m.

 

 

2015 OHSAA Girls Soccer Regional Pairings

Home team listed first. Pairings are shown with records (if available).

Game times subject to change. Brackets at OHSAA.org will show any changes.

Please send updated won-lost records to webmaster@ohsaa.org

 

Division III

*Home team listed first

Region 9

Canton Central Catholic (N/A) vs. Creston Norwayne (N/A) at Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Warren Champion (12-2-5) vs. Kirtland (15-2-2) at Solon High School

Regional Final: Saturday, 3 p.m. at Twinsburg High School

 

Region 10

Doylestown Chippewa (16-1-1) vs. Swanton (N/A) at Port Clinton High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Kalida (12-5-2) vs. Findlay Liberty-Benton (N/A) at Lima Senior High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: Saturday, 3 p.m. at TBA

 

Region 11

Albany Alexander (N/A) vs. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (N/A) at Zanesville High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Lynchburg-Clay (N/A) vs. Grandview Heights (16-2-1) at Waverly High School, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: Saturday, 3 p.m. at TBA

 

Region 12

Hamilton Badin (13-3-2) vs. Cincinnati Country Day (16-2-1) at Lakota West High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Cincinnati Madeira (10-8-1) vs. Cincinnati Summit Country Day (20-0-0) at Mariemont High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: Saturday, 3 p.m. at TBA

 

Division III State Semifinals

Region 9 vs. Region 10, November 10, 7 p.m. at TBA

Region 11 vs. Region 12, November 10, 7 p.m. at TBA

State Final: November 13, MAPFRE Stadium, Time TBA

 

Division II

*Home team listed first

Region 5

Mentor Lake Catholic (13-1-2) vs. Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown (12-4-3) at Twinsburg High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Akron Archbishop Hoban (15-2-1) vs. Niles McKinley (N/A) at Nordonia High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: Saturday, 3 p.m. at Ravenna High School

 

Region 6

Oak Harbor (N/A) vs. Celina (N/A) at Findlay High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Parma Heights Holy Name (N/A) vs. Ontario (N/A) at Wadsworth High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: Saturday, 3 p.m. at TBA

 

Region 7

Granville (14-3-2) vs. Chillicothe (N/A) at Bloom-Carroll High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Dresden Tri-Valley (N/A) vs. Minerva (N/A) at Dover High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: Saturday, 3 p.m. at Dover High School

 

Region 8

Dayton Carroll (N/A) vs. Dayton Oakwood (N/A) at Xenia High School, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

Plain City Jonathan Alder (16-3-0) vs. Cincinnati Indian Hill (N/A) at Wayne High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: Saturday, 3 p.m. at TBA

 

Division II State Semifinals

Region 5 vs. Region 6, November 10, 7 p.m. at TBA

Region 7 vs. Region 8, November 10, 7 p.m. at TBA

State Final: November 13, MAPFRE Stadium, Time TBA

 

Division I

*Home team listed first

Region 1

Mayfield (N/A) vs. Massillon Jackson (N/A) at Ravenna High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Strongsville (15-1-3) vs. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (17-0-1) at Richfield Revere High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: Saturday, 3 p.m. at TBA

 

Region 2

Medina (N/A) vs. Rocky River Magnificat (N/A) at Brunswick High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Perrysburg (17-0-1) vs. Toledo St. Ursula Academy (15-2-2) at Millbury Lake High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: Saturday, 3 p.m. at TBA

 

Region 3

Upper Arlington (10-5-5) vs. Powell Olentangy Liberty (13-4-1) at Dublin Jerome High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Lewis Center Olentangy (13-4-2) vs. Pickerington North (14-1-4) at Gahanna Lincoln High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: Saturday, 3 p.m. at Westerville Central

 

Region 4

Loveland (N/A) vs. Centerville (N/A) at Lakota East High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Springboro (N/A) vs. Cincinnati Turpin at Kings High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: Saturday, 3 p.m. at TBA

 

Division I State Semifinals

Region 1 vs. Region 2, November 10, 7 p.m. at TBA

Region 3 vs. Region 4, November 10, 7 p.m. at TBA

State Final: November 13, MAPFRE Stadium, Time TBA

 

 

2015 OHSAA Boys Soccer Regional Pairings

Home team listed first. Pairings are shown with records (if available).

Game times subject to change. Brackets at OHSAA.org will show any changes.

Please send updated won-lost records to webmaster@ohsaa.org

 

Division III

*Home team listed first

Region 9

Canfield South Range (13-4-2) vs. Kidron Central Christian (N/A) at Ravenna High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Cortland Maplewood (16-3-0) vs. Beachwood (14-3-2) at Twinsburg High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: Saturday, 12 p.m. at TBA

 

Region 10

Mansfield Christian (17-0-2) vs. Columbia Station Columbia (16-2-1) at Brunswick High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Fort Jennings (15-3-0) vs. Archbold (17-2-0) at Ottawa Hills High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: Saturday, 12 p.m. at TBA

 

Region 11

Gahanna Columbus Academy (13-4-2) vs. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (16-2-2) at Newark High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Albany Alexander (12-5-2) vs. Grandview Heights (11-5-3) at Logan High School, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

Regional Final: Saturday, 12 p.m. at TBA

 

Region 12

Jamestown Greeneview (16-2-1) vs. Cincinnati Summit Country Day (16-3-0) at Lebanon Junior High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Cincinnati Country Day (16-1-2) vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (14-3-2) at Mason High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: Saturday, 12 p.m. at TBA

 

Division III State Semifinals

Region 9 vs. Region 10, November 11, 7 p.m. at TBA

Region 11 vs. Region 12, November 11, 7 p.m. at TBA

State Final: November 14, MAPFRE Stadium, Time TBA

 

Division II

*Home team listed first

Region 5

Alliance Marlington (13-6-0) vs. Canfield (13-4-2) at Solon High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Mentor Lake Catholic (17-0) vs. Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (12-3-2) at Wadsworth/Wright Stadium, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: Saturday, 12 p.m. at TBA

 

Region 6

Elida (12-5-1) vs. Oak Harbor (16-3-0) at Findlay High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Lexington (15-4-1) vs. Bay Village Bay (13-3-3) at Perkins High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: Saturday, 12 p.m. at TBA

 

Region 7

Columbus St. Francis DeSales (15-2-2) vs. The Plains Athens (19-0-0) at Bloom-Carroll High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Lancaster Fairfield Union (16-2-1) vs. Minerva (20-0-0) at Zanesville High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: Saturday, 12 p.m. at TBA

 

Region 8

Cincinnati Wyoming (15-3-2) vs. Columbus Bishop Hartley (14-4-1) at Wright State University, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Kettering Archbishop Alter (16-2-1) vs. Dayton Carroll (12-4-0) at TBA, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: Saturday, 12 p.m. at TBA

 

Division II State Semifinals

Region 5 vs. Region 6, November 11, 7 p.m. at TBA

Region 7 vs. Region 8, November 11, 7 p.m. at TBA

State Final: November 14, MAPFRE Stadium, Time TBA

 

Division I

*Home Team listed first

Region 1

Solon (13-2-4) vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius (18-0-1) at Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Uniontown Green (18-0-1) vs. Shaker Heights (12-5-2) at Richfield Revere High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: Saturday, 12 p.m. at TBA

 

Region 2

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (12-6-1) vs. Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (N/A) at Toledo Central Catholic High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Medina (17-2-0) vs. Strongsville (12-4-3) at Nordonia High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: Saturday, 12 p.m. at TBA

 

Region 3

Hilliard Davidson (15-1-3) vs. Dublin Coffman (13-3-3) at Gahanna Lincoln High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Gahanna Lincoln (16-3-0) vs. Dublin Jerome (16-1-2) at Westerville Central High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: Saturday, 12 p.m. at TBA

 

Region 4

Mason (17-0-2) vs. Cincinnati Elder (N/A) at Sycamore Junior High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (N/A) vs. Beavercreek (15-1-4) at Monroe High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: Saturday, 12 p.m. at TBA

 

Division I State Semifinals

Region 1 vs. Region 2, November 11, 7 p.m. at TBA

Region 3 vs. Region 4, November 11, 7 p.m. at TBA

State Final: November 14, MAPFRE Stadium, Time TBA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NBX powered by PANDA Technologies
February 2017
NBLS Website