NBLS Website
Holidays 2018
Nov 2018
Oct. 2018 Update
Internet Iceberg – Cable Shark
Weekly Specials
April 29 Rail
March 25
Aug 18 2018 – Auto Loan
Stormy Weather
Best 1st Job – Anytime Breakfast

OHSAA Releases First Weekly Football Computer Ratings – Sept. 19

OHSAA Releases First Weekly Football Computer Ratings

Football regular-season entering Week 5

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association released its first weekly football computer ratings on Tuesday. The weekly computer ratings are released every Tuesday afternoon beginning in the fifth week of the season, leading up to the final report on Sunday morning, Oct. 29, when 224 schools will officially qualify for the playoffs.

The complete report showing all teams in every region is posted at: http://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Football/2017/Week4-Rankings.pdf

The top 12 schools in each region are listed below by division and region with record and average points. The football page at OHSAA.org includes an explanation of how the ratings are calculated.

Of the 719 OHSAA member schools playing varsity football this fall, the largest 72 schools are in Division I, while the remaining schools are divided equally in Divisions II through VII (approximately 108 schools in each division). The top eight teams in each region will qualify for the playoffs.

 

OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Sept. 19, 2017 (Entering Week 5)

Top eight schools from each region in the final report Oct. 29 will qualify for the playoffs.

 TheNBXpress only shows Division V – VII, as this includes the BVC teams, along with several teams that BVC teams play from D – V.

Division V

Region 17 – 1. North Lima South Range (4-0) 7.95, 2. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (4-0) 6.1, 3. Navarre Fairless (3-1) 6.05, 4. Orwell Grand Valley (4-0) 5.85, 5. Sullivan Black River (4-0) 5.75, 6. Wickliffe (3-1) 4.35, 7. Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (3-1) 4.2, 8. Garrettsville Garfield (3-1) 3.8826, 9. Wooster Triway (3-1) 3.375, 10. Columbiana Crestview (2-2) 3.25, 11. Leavittsburg LaBrae (2-2) 3.15, tie-12. Beachwood (2-2) 3.1, tie-12. Akron Manchester (2-2) 3.1

Region 18 – 1. Pemberville Eastwood (4-0) 7.825, 2. Liberty Center (4-0) 7.125, 3. Marion Pleasant (3-0) 6.6111, 4. Genoa Area (4-0) 6.6, 5. Archbold (3-1) 6.225, 6. Tontogany Otsego (3-1) 5.95, 7. Milan Edison (3-1) 5.325, 8. Lewistown Indian Lake (3-1) 5.25, 9. Huron (3-1) 5.1, 10. Fostoria (3-1) 4.25, 11. West Lafayette Ridgewood (3-1) 3.925, 12. Millbury Lake (2-2) 3.575

Region 19 – 1. Portsmouth West (4-0) 7.725, 2. Wheelersburg (4-0) 6.3, 3. Johnstown Northridge (4-0) 6.025, 4. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (3-1) 5.8497, 5. Belmont Union Local (4-0) 5.825, 6. Chesapeake (3-1) 5.475, 7. Oak Hill (3-1) 5.175, 8. Baltimore Liberty Union (3-1) 5.125, 9. Cols. Bishop Ready (3-1) 4.7, 10. Johnstown-Monroe (2-2) 4.5922, 11. Cheshire River Valley (2-2) 3.8, 12. Bellaire (2-2) 3.125

Region 20 – 1. Anna (4-0) 6.4, 2. Jamestown Greeneview (4-0) 6.325, 3. Bethel-Tate (4-0) 6.3, 4. Reading (3-1) 6.275, 5. Casstown Miami East (3-1) 5.25, 6. Carlisle (3-1) 5.2, 7. West Jefferson (3-0) 4.9551, 8. Camden Preble Shawnee (3-1) 4.675, 9. Cin. Mariemont (3-1) 4.35, 10. Cin. Madeira (2-2) 4.175, 11. Middletown Madison (2-2) 3.975, 12. Batavia Clermont Northeastern (3-1) 3.825

Division VI

Region 21 – 1. Mogadore (4-0) 7.675, 2. Creston Norwayne (4-0) 7.4, 3. Smithville (4-0) 6.7, 4. Rootstown (4-0) 6.65, 5. Kirtland (4-0) 6.5, 6. Independence (3-1) 5.875, 7. Columbia Station Columbia (3-1) 5.775, 8. Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (4-0) 5.45, 9. Berlin Center Western Reserve (3-1) 4.475, 10. Mineral Ridge (3-1) 4.45, 11. McDonald (3-1) 3.875, 12. East Palestine (2-2) 3.2

Region 22 – 1. Findlay Liberty-Benton (3-1) 6.6, 2. Carey (4-0) 6.15, 3. Jeromesville Hillsdale (4-0) 5.5, 4. Gibsonburg (4-0) 5.2, 5. Ada (3-1) 4.65, 6. Attica Seneca East (3-0) 4.2778, 7. Bucyrus Wynford (3-1) 3.925, 8. Sherwood Fairview (2-2) 3.725, 9. Mt. Blanchard Riverdale (3-1) 3.675, 10. Defiance Tinora (2-2) 3.575, 11. Hamler Patrick Henry (2-2) 3.0, 12. Tol. Ottawa Hills (2-2) 2.8

Region 23 – 1. Nelsonville-York (4-0) 7.175, 2. Sarahsville Shenandoah (4-0) 6.55, 3. Galion Northmor (4-0) 6.525, 4. Chillicothe Southeastern (4-0) 5.55, 5. Shadyside (3-1) 5.15, 6. Howard East Knox (4-0) 5.075, 7. Beverly Fort Frye (3-1) 5.05, 8. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (3-1) 5.025, 9. Milford Center Fairbanks (2-2) 3.25, 10. Marion Elgin (3-1) 3.225, 11. Grandview Hts. (2-2) 3.075, 12. Steubenville Cath. Central (2-2) 3.0013

Region 24 – 1. Maria Stein Marion Local (4-0) 8.05, 2. St. Henry (4-0) 6.775, 3. Tipp City Bethel (4-0) 6.4, 4. West Liberty-Salem (4-0) 6.05, 5. Lima Central Cath. (3-1) 5.35, 6. Miamisburg Day. Christian (3-1) 5.2, 7. Fayetteville-Perry (4-0) 4.55, 8. Cin. Country Day (2-0) 4.3861, 9. Mechanicsburg (3-1) 3.775, 10. Cin. Riverview East Acad. (2-1) 3.6111, 11. Fort Recovery (2-2) 3.575, 12. Coldwater (2-2) 3.55

Division VII

Region 25 – 1. Dalton (4-0) 7.625, 2. Cuyahoga Hts. (3-0) 6.3333, 3. Windham (4-0) 5.6, 4. Warren John F. Kennedy (3-1) 5.375, 5. Lisbon David Anderson (3-1) 4.8, 6. Toronto (3-1) 4.225, 7. East Canton (2-2) 3.725, 8. Vienna Mathews (3-1) 2.975, 9. Lowellville (2-2) 2.2, 10. Newbury (2-2) 2.1035, 11. Strasburg-Franklin (2-2) 2.1, 12. Rittman (2-2) 2.0

Region 26 – 1. Leipsic (4-0) 6.825, 2. Edgerton (4-0) 5.8, 3. Pandora-Gilboa (4-0) 5.525, 4. Sycamore Mohawk (4-0) 4.925, 5. Norwalk St. Paul (4-0) 4.775, 6. Haviland Wayne Trace (3-1) 4.725, 7. Monroeville (3-1) 4.2, 8. McComb (3-1) 4.05, 9. Defiance Ayersville (3-1) 3.925, 10. West Unity Hilltop (3-1) 3.5, 11. North Baltimore (2-2) 3.275, 12. Greenwich South Central (2-2) 3.1641

Region 27 – 1. Danville (3-1) 5.65, 2. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (3-1) 5.125, 3. Lucas (3-1) 5.075, 4. Hannibal River (3-1) 5.0, 5. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (4-0) 4.6, tie-6. Corning Miller (3-1) 4.425, tie-6. Waterford (3-1) 4.425, 8. Portsmouth Sciotoville (3-1) 4.3902, 9. Sugar Grove Berne Union (3-1) 3.675, 10. Racine Southern (3-1) 3.425, 11. Glouster Trimble (2-2) 3.375, 12. Cardington-Lincoln (2-2) 2.625

Region 28 – 1. Convoy Crestview (4-0) 6.475, 2. Delphos St. John’s (3-1) 5.85, 3. Minster (3-1) 5.4, 4. Sidney Lehman Cath. (3-1) 4.8, 5. DeGraff Riverside (2-2) 3.425, 6. Cin. Gamble Montessori (3-1) 3.2285, 7. Fort Loramie (2-2) 2.8826, 8. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (2-2) 2.45, tie-9. Springfield Cath. Central (2-2) 2.1, tie-9. Cin. Miami Valley Christian Acad. (2-2) 2.1, tie-9. New Bremen (2-2) 2.1, tie-9. New Madison Tri-Village (2-2) 2.1

Related Information

OHSAA Football Online Home (composite schedules, broadcasts, AP polls, playoff information, etc.): http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/football

Sept. 18 Associated Press State Football Poll (Courtesy Xenia Gazette): http://bit.ly/2w5QH6m

Weekly schedules and computer points also posted at:http://www.joeeitel.com/hsfoot/

 Statewide Broadcast List: http://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Football/OHSAAFootballRadioListing.pdf

OHSAA Radio Network Home: http://www.ohsaa.org/news/radio

OHSAA News and Media Home:http://www.ohsaa.org/news-media

Leave a comment or information HERE - Must include FIRST & LAST NAME!

CONTACT NBX:
419.581.9629 (leave message)
Available ONLINE 24/7/365
NBX powered by PANDA Technologies
Gerdeman Ins Jan 2016
Logo Panel April 2017
October 2018 Rail
Lynn – Rose Slider
T and J Jan 2016
February 2017
Kelley Jan 2016