May 2019
Oct. 2018 Update
Gerdeman Ins Jan 2016
BVH March 2020
Briar Hill Health Update
Bowlus for Commish 2020
Sheriff 2020 Rail
Weekly Specials
Logo Panel April 2017
Staff Photo Update March 2020
Logo
March 2020
Ol’ Jenny
January Start with us

OHSAA Softball, Baseball and Track State Tournament Information

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association will conduct state tournaments this week in softball, baseball and track and field. The state track meet returns to Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium on the campus of The Ohio State University, while softball will be played at Firestone Stadium in Akron and baseball is at Huntington Park in downtown Columbus.

 

OHSAA State Tournament Media Information and Credentials: www.ohsaa.org/news/media/credentials/info.htm

 

Track and Field:

 

Important State Meet Traffic Flow Announcement

Due to multiple events occurring in the area, all guests coming to Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium for the state track and field meet should use the Ackerman Road exit from State Route 315. For reference, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium is located at 2450 Fred Taylor Drive, Columbus, but please use the Ackerman Road exit even if coming from south of the stadium.

 

Participant Drop Off and School Vehicle Parking

School vehicles will be permitted to enter the parking lot just south of the stadium to drop off state qualifiers and coaches. On Friday, only vehicles marked as “school transportation” will be permitted to park by the OSU baseball stadium (south end of the drop-off lot). On Saturday, only vehicles marked as “school transportation” will be permitted to park in the ABB lot on the north side of Ackerman Road (north of the stadium).

 

OHSAA Radio Network broadcast information for the baseball and softball state tournaments: http://www.ohsaa.org/news/Radio/radiohome.asp

 

 

2015 Softball State Tournament Pairings

All Games at Firestone Stadium, Akron

Home Team Listed First

State Tournament Coverage, Live Radio and Live Stats: http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/sb/girls/2015/2015SBcoverage.htm

Championship Games on SportsTime Ohio (delayed)

Dates and Times Subject to Change Due to Weather. Rankings as of Final Coaches Association State Poll.

 

Division III

#3 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (26-4) vs. #1 Wheelersburg (25-1), Thursday, June 4, 10 a.m.

#2 Richwood North Union (27-4) vs. #5 Warren Champion (28-4), Thursday, June 4, 12:30 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 10 a.m.

 

Division II

Jefferson Area (26-3) vs. #8 Granville (26-6), Thursday June 4, 3 p.m.

#2 LaGrange Keystone (25-5) vs. #3 Hebron Lakewood (31-1), Thursday, June 4, 5:30 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 1 p.m.

 

Division I

#1 Holland Springfield (29-1) vs. #10 Ashville Teays Valley (24-6), Friday, June 5, 10 a.m.

#2 Lebanon (32-0) vs. Barberton or Canton GlenOak (game to be played Monday, 5 p.m.), Friday, June 5, 12:30 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 4 p.m.

 

Division IV

#7 New Riegel (23-7) vs. Shadyside (21-4), Friday, June 5, 3 p.m.

#9 North Lewisburg Triad (25-3) vs. #4 Cuyahoga Heights (28-3), Friday, June 5, 5:30 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 7 p.m.

 

 

2015 OHSAA Baseball State Tournament Pairings

All Games at Huntington Park, Columbus

Home team listed first. Rankings as of Final Coaches Association State Poll.

State Tournament Coverage, Live Radio and Live Stats: http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/bb/boys/2015/2015BBcoverage.htm

Championship Games on Time Warner Cable (schedule TBA)

 

Division I

Westerville Central (24-4) vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius (26-5), Thursday, June 4, 10 a.m.

#2 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (29-3) vs. Aurora (22-5), Thursday, June 4, 1 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 10 a.m.

 

Division IV

#2 Fort Recovery (25-5) vs. #9 Newark Catholic (20-11), Thursday, June 4, 4 p.m.

Hicksville (19-10) vs. Berlin Center Western Reserve (22-5), Thursday, June 4, 7 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 1 p.m.

 

Division II

Columbus Bishop Watterson (24-8) vs. #6 Poland Seminary (27-2), Friday, June 5, 10 a.m.

Sunbury Big Walnut (21-8) vs. #8 Defiance (26-5), Friday, June 5, 1 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 4 p.m.

 

Division III

Canton Central Catholic (23-6) vs. #8 Wheelersburg (20-1), Friday, June 5, 4 p.m.

Cincinnati Summit Country Day (18-12) vs. Genoa Area (25-3), Friday, June 5, 7 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 6, 7 p.m.

 

 

OHSAA Radio Network to Broadcast Baseball and Softball State Tournaments

The OHSAA Radio Network broadcast every game from the baseball and softball state tournaments June 4-6. By carrying some of the broadcasts, radio stations can have their own regional and state tournament fees waived. The fee waiver can be applied to individual stations, or to a cluster of stations under the same management. Please contact Tim Stried for details.

 

2015 Baseball and Softball State Tournaments Program Log (20 local avails each game): http://www.ohsaa.org/news/Radio/2015BaseballSoftball/2015BaseballSoftballLogTemplate.pdf

 

2015 Baseball and Softball State Tournaments Network Delivery Details: http://www.ohsaa.org/news/Radio/2015BaseballSoftball/2015BBSBOHSAARadioNetworkDelivery.pdf

 

Reds and Indians Radio Network Affiliates – Schedules for June 4-6 (OHSAA morning and afternoon games available)

Reds Schedule: Thursday at Phillies at 7:05, Friday vs. Padres at 7:10, Saturday vs. Padres at 4:10.

Indians Schedule: Thursday at Royals 8:10, Friday vs. Orioles at 7:15, Saturday vs. Orioles at 4:10.

 

2015 Baseball State Tournament Broadcast Schedule

Network pregame shows begin 15 minutes prior to announced game times below

Thursday, June 4

10 AM – Div. I Semifinal #1: Scott Leo and Eric Parker

1 PM – Div. I Semifinal #2: Scott Leo and Eric Parker

4 PM – Div. IV Semifinal #1: Todd Bell and Eric Welch

7 PM – Div. IV Semifinal #2: Todd Bell and Eric Welch

Friday, June 5

10 AM – Div. II Semifinal #1: Todd Walker and Chris Huesman

1 PM – Div. II Semifinal #2: Todd Walker and Chris Huesman

4 PM – Div. III Semifinal #1: Michael Reghi and Eric Welch

7 PM – Div. III Semifinal #1: Michael Reghi and Eric Welch

Saturday, June 6

10 AM – Div. I Championship Game: RADIO, Scott Leo and Chris Huesman … TWC, Michael Reghi and Bob McElligott

1 PM – Div. IV Championship Game: RADIO, Joe Neves and Sonny Fulks … TWC, Todd Bell and Eric Welch

4 PM – Div. II Championship Game: RADIO, Todd Walker and Chris Huesman … TWC, Todd Bell and Bob McElligott

7 PM – Div. III Championship Game: RADIO, Joe Neves and Sonny Fulks … TWC, Michael Reghi and Eric Welch

 

2015 Softball State Broadcast Tournament

Network pregame shows begin 15 minutes prior to announced game times below

Thursday, June 4

10 AM – Div. III Semifinal #1: Brad Shupe and Joey Arrietta

12:30 PM – Div. III Semifinal #2: Ray Horner and Joey Arrietta

3 PM – Div. II Semifinal #1: Brad Shupe and Carla Brookbank Schaal

5:30 PM – Div. II Semifinal #2: Brad Shupe and Carla Brookbank Schaal

Friday, June 5

10 AM – Div. I Semifinal #1: Bill Morgan and Tess Sito

12:30 PM – Div. I Semifinal #2: Bill Morgan and Tess Sito

3 PM – Div. IV Semifinal #1: Tim Alcorn and Tess Sito

5:30 PM – Div. IV Semifinal #1: Tim Alcorn and Tess Sito

Saturday, June 6

10 AM – Div. III Championship Game: Ray Horner and Joey Arrietta

1 PM – Div. II Championship Game: Brad Shupe and Carla Brookbank Schaal

4 PM – Div. I Championship Game: Bill Morgan and Adam Mendoza

7 PM – Div. IV Championship Game: Tim Alcorn and Adam Mendoza

 

OHSAA Radio Network Home: http://www.ohsaa.org/news/Radio/radiohome.asp

 

What is the OHSAA Radio Network? http://www.ohsaa.org/news/Radio/RadioNetworkExplanation.pdf

 

Which Stations Have Carried the Network? http://www.ohsaa.org/news/Radio/Affiliates.pdf

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NBX powered by PANDA Technologies
February 2017
NBLS Website