North Baltimore, Ohio

September 24, 2021 11:02 am

419-581-9629

Leave a message with sports scores or news 24/7/365

Logo
Ol’ Jenny
Briar Hill Health Update
Oct. 2018 Update
3 panel GIF
Gerdeman Ins Jan 2016
Weekly Specials
BVH March 2020
March 2020

OHSAA Softball, Baseball, Lacrosse and Track Regional Information; State Boys Tennis

Boys tennis state tournament brackets will be posted Monday; current pairings for regional softball, baseball and lacrosse included below along with track & field schedules

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The first of five Ohio High School Athletic Association spring state tournaments begins Friday with boys tennis, while softball, baseball, lacrosse and track and field will enter regional tournament competition this week. Due to rain, some softball and baseball district championship games will be concluded on Monday.

The 98th annual boys tennis state tournament will be held at the Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason, home of the Western and Southern Open on the ATP circuit. State tournament brackets will be posted at: http://ohsaa.org/sports/boystennis/2017/bte-coverage

Regional Softball, Baseball and Lacrosse
Contact information for regional tournament managers can be found on the statewide brackets. Please scroll down for regional tournament pairings.
Statewide Softball Brackets: http://ohsaa.org/sports/softball/2017/2017-sb-coverage
Statewide Baseball Brackets: http://ohsaa.org/sports/baseball/2017/statetournamentcoverage
Statewide Girls and Boys Lacrosse Brackets: http://ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Lacrosse/2017-OHSAA-Lacrosse-State-Tournament-Coverage

Track and Field

–          Regional Schedules: http://ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Track-Field/2017/RegTrackSchedule.pdf

–          Regional Results Home: http://www.baumspage.com/track/index.php

–          State Tournament Schedule and Announcements: http://ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Track-Field/Track-Field-2017/2017-OHSAA-Track-Field-State-Championships-Coverage-Page

OHSAA State Tournament Media Information: http://ohsaa.org/news/credentials

OHSAA Radio Network broadcast information for the baseball and softball state tournaments is posted at: http://ohsaa.org/news/radio
Radio stations – please see details below the pairings below for state tournament broadcast information, which can include a fee waiver of regional and state tournament rights fees.

2017 Softball Regional Pairings
Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change
Records Indicated Are as of District Final from Available Information
Home Team Listed First. Rankings are from the Fifth Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, May 15, 2017.

Division I
Region 1 – Akron
North Canton Hoover (17-9) vs. Madison (18-3) at Univ. of Akron, Wed., 5 p.m.
No. 8 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (17-6) vs. Canfield (21-4) at Univ. of Akron, Wed., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Univ. of Akron, Saturday at noon

Region 2 – Clyde
Parma (19-3) vs. Elyria (18-4) at Clyde High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
Holland Springfield (21-5) vs. winner of Toledo Whitmer vs. Toledo Notre Dame Academy at Clyde High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Clyde High School, Saturday at noon

Region 3 – Columbus
Lancaster (25-4) vs. Gahanna Lincoln (23-5) at The Ohio State University, Wed., 2 p.m.
Hilliard Bradley (23-4) vs. Mount Vernon (23-2) at The Ohio State University, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at The Ohio State University, Saturday at noon

Region 4 – Centerville
No. 1 Lebanon (27-3) vs. West Chester Lakota West (19-10) at Centerville High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
No. 7 Mason (25-3) vs. Springboro (20-9) at Centerville High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Centerville High School, Saturday at noon

Div. I State Tournament at Akron Firestone Stadium
Region 2 vs. Region 3, Thurs., June 1, 10 a.m.
Region 4 vs. Region 1, Thurs., June 1, 12:30 p.m.
Div. I State Championship: Sat., June 3, 10 a.m.

Division II
Region 5 – Akron
No. 5 Akron Archbishop Hoban (21-2) vs. Alliance Marlington (22-5) at Akron Firestone Stadium, Wed., 2 p.m.
Mentor Lake Catholic (12-10) vs. winner of Richfield Revere vs. Mantua Crestwood at Akron Firestone Stadium, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Akron Firestone Stadium, Saturday at noon

Region 6 – Tiffin
No. 4 Oak Harbor (28-1) vs. Bellville Clear Fork (22-3) at Tiffin Univ., Wed., 2 p.m.
Winner of Napoleon vs. No. 8 Wapakoneta vs. No. 2 LaGrange Keystone (24-4) at Tiffin Univ., Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Tiffin Univ., Saturday at noon

Region 7 – Pickerington
Zanesville Maysville (16-9) vs. Carrollton (15-10) at Pickerington Central High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
Vincent Warren (13-12) vs. No. 1 Hebron Lakewood (26-1) at Pickerington Central High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Pickerington Central High School, Saturday at noon

Region 8 – Mason
No. 9 Plain City Jonathan Alder (21-4) vs. No. 10 Springfield Shawnee (23-5) at Mason High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
No. 6 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (27-1) vs. No. 3 Greenville (27-3) at Mason High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Mason High School, Saturday at noon

Div. II State Tournament at Akron Firestone Stadium
Region 8 vs. Region 7, Fri., June 2, 3 p.m.
Region 5 vs. Region 6, Fri., June 2, 5:30 p.m.
Div. II State Championship: Sat., June 3, 7 p.m.

Division III
Region 9 – Massillon
Elyria Catholic (13-8) vs. Massillon Tuslaw (24-5) at Massillon Washington High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (18-6) vs. No. 2 Warren Champion (27-2) at Massillon Washington High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Massillon Washington High School, Saturday at noon

Region 10 – Findlay
Pemberville Eastwood (26-3) vs. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (20-5) at Findlay High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
No. 7 Cardington-Lincoln (23-4) vs. winner of Hamler Patrick Henry vs. Coldwater at Findlay High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Findlay High School, Saturday at noon

Region 11 – Lancaster
Piketon (15-8) vs. No. 1 Wheelersburg (22-2) at Lancaster High School, Wed., 3 p.m.
Magnolia Sandy Valley (24-3) vs. Williamsport Westfall (24-6) at Lancaster High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Lancaster High School, Saturday at noon

Region 12 – Dayton
No. 3 Springfield Northwestern (24-2) vs. winner of Clermont Northeastern vs. No. 6 Hamilton Badin winner at Wright State Univ., Wed., 2 p.m.
Cols. Bishop Ready (12-10) vs. West Liberty-Salem (21-5) at Wright State Univ., Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Wright State Univ., Saturday at noon

Div. III State Tournament at Akron Firestone Stadium
Region 10 vs. Region 11, Fri., June 2, 10 a.m.
Region 9 vs. Region 12, Fri., June 2, 12:30 p.m.
Div. II State Championship: Sat., June 3, 4 p.m.

Division IV
Region 13 – Kent
Lucas (20-6) vs. No. 4 Jeromesville Hillsdale (24-4) at Kent State Univ., Wed., 5 p.m.
Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (15-11) vs. Vienna Mathews (20-7) at Kent State Univ., Wed.,2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Kent State Univ., Saturday at noon

Region 14 – Findlay
Carey (16-5) vs. winner of West Unity Hilltop vs. Pioneer North Central at The Marathon Diamonds, Wed., 2 p.m.
No. 1 Gibsonburg (24-0) vs. winner of Convoy Crestview vs. Antwerp at The Marathon Diamonds, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at The Marathon Diamonds, Saturday at noon

Region 15 – Pickerington
No. 2 Danville (26-1) vs. No. 7 Strasburg-Franklin (20-7) at Pickerington Central High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
No. 6 Portsmouth Clay (27-1) vs. No. 8 Leesburg Fairfield at Pickerington Central High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Pickerington Central High School, Saturday at noon

Region 16 – Greenville
No. 5 Williamsburg (25-2) vs. winner of No. 3 Rockford Parkway vs. Minster at Greenville High School, Wed., 2 p.m.
DeGraff Riverside vs. Pitsburg Franklin Monroe at Greenville High School, Wed., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Greenville High School, Saturday at noon

Div. IV State Tournament at Akron Firestone Stadium
Region 13 vs. Region 15, Thurs., June 1, 3 p.m.
Region 16 vs. Region 14, Thurs., June 1, 5:30 p.m.
Div. IV State Championship: Sat., June 3, 1 p.m.

2017 OHSAA Baseball Regional Pairings
Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change
Records Are as of District Final From Available Information
Rankings are from Latest Coaches Association State Poll

Division I
Home team listed first
Region 4 – Cincinnati Regional
Centerville (N/A) vs. No. 7 West Chester Lakota West (23-5) at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 15 Fairfield (22-6) vs. No. 5 Cincinnati St. Xavier (21-3) at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at University of Cincinnati, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 1 – Canton Regional
Mentor (17-9) vs. No. 13 Aurora (18-5) at Thurman Munson Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (18-8) vs. No. 1 Massillon Jackson (26-1) at Thurman Munson Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Thurman Munson Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 3 – Bowling Green/Parma Regional
Strongsville (20-8) vs. Perrysburg (16-11) at Bowling Green State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.
No. 6 Avon (23-5) vs. Medina (15-15) at Cuyahoga Community College West, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Cuyahoga Community College West, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 2 – Dublin Regional
No. 14 Hilliard Darby (26-3) vs. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (20-8) at Dublin Coffman H.S., Thurs., 2 p.m.
Sunbury Big Walnut (23-5) vs. Gahanna Lincoln (16-7) at Dublin Coffman H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Dublin Coffman H.S., Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. I State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 4 vs. Region 1, Fri., June 2, 4 p.m.
Region 3 vs. Region 2, Fri., June 2, 7 p.m.
Div. I State Championship: Sat., June 3, 7 p.m.

Division II
Home team listed first
Region 7 – Athens/Zanesville Regional
No. 4 Marietta (24-3) vs. No. 19 The Plains Athens (23-3) at Ohio University – Ohio University Bob Wren Stadium & Trautwein Field, Thurs., 5 p.m.
No. 7 Steubenville (25-4) vs. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (N/A) at Zanesville Gant Municipal Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Zanesville Gant Municipal Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 8 – Mason Regional
Waynesville (N/A) vs. Dayton Chaminade Julienne (20-4) at Mason H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.
No. 5 Hamilton Ross (26-4) vs. Columbus St. Francis DeSales (17-11) at Mason H.S., Thurs., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Mason H.S., Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 6 – Bowling Green Regional
Lexington (17-9) vs. No. 10 Plain City Jonathan Alder (21-5) at Bowling Green Carter Park, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Parma Padua Franciscan (17-9) vs. winner of No. 1 Wapakoneta (20-3) vs. Maumee at Bowling Green Carter Park, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Bowling Green Carter Park, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 5 – Hudson Regional
Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (19-8) vs. Tallmadge (21-6) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 9 Chagrin Falls (24-5) vs. Canfield (17-6) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at The Ball Park at Hudson, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. II State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 7 vs. Region 8, Thurs., June 1, 4 p.m.
Region 6 vs. Region 5, Thurs., June 1, 7 p.m.
Div. II State Championship: Sat., June 3, 1 p.m.

Division III
Home team listed first
Region 10 – Elida Regional
Bowling Green District Winner (No. 19 Millbury Lake or Pemberville Eastwood) vs. Defiance District Winner (No. 6 Fairview or Archbold) at Elida Middle School – Ed Sandy Field, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Bellville Clear Fork (16-10) vs. No. 11 Ottawa-Glandorf (19-6) at Elida Middle School – Ed Sandy Field, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Elida Middle School – Ed Sandy Field, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 9 – Massillon Regional
Columbiana Crestview (15-11) vs. Doylestown Chippewa (18-6) at Washington H.S., Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 2 Warren Champion (24-3) vs. Rocky River Lutheran West (20-2) at Washington H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Washington H.S., Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 11 – Minerva/Chillicothe Regional
No. 1 Berlin Hiland (27-0) vs. Martins Ferry (N/A) at Minerva Carl Michael Field, Thurs., 5 p.m.
No. 14 Wheelersburg (20-5) vs. Chillicothe Zane Trace (20-10) at Chillicothe Paints Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 12 – Xenia Regional
Carlisle (20-9) vs. No. 18 Cincinnati Country Day (21-6) at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 16 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (20-5) vs. Fredericktown (20-8) at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. III State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 10 vs. Region 9, Thurs., June 1, 10 a.m.
Region 11 vs. Region 12, Thurs., June 1, 1 p.m.
Div. III State Championship: Sat., June 3, 10 a.m.

Division IV
Home team listed first
Region 15 – Lancaster Regional
Danville (N/A) vs. No. 1 Toronto (23-3) at Beavers Field, Thurs., Time TBA
Waterford (22-5) vs. South Webster (N/A), site TBA, Thurs., Time TBA
Regional Final: at Beavers Field, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 14 – Hamler Regional
New London (19-7) vs. No. 8 Minster (21-7) at Patrick Henry H.S., Thurs., 2 p.m.
Edon (N/A) vs. No. 13 Leipsic (23-3) at Patrick Henry H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Patrick Henry H.S., Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 16 – Springfield Regional
Russia (22-6) vs. No. 18 Fort Loramie (19-10) at Carlton Davidson Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Newark Catholic (9-17) vs. Lewisburg Tri-County North (N/A) at Carlton Davidson Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Carlton Davidson Stadium, Fri., 5 pm.

Region 13 – Lorain Regional
No. 4 Berlin Center Western Reserve (22-4) vs. Dalton (14-11) at Pipe Yard Stadium, Thurs., 4 p.m.
No. 7 New Riegel (20-5) vs. Warren John F. Kennedy (16-5) at Pipe Yard Stadium, Thurs., 6:30 p.m.
Regional Final: at Pipe Yard Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. IV State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 15 vs. Region 14, Fri., June 2, 10 a.m.
Region 16 vs. Region 13, Fri., June 2, 1 p.m.
Div. IV State Championship: Sat., June 3, 4 p.m.

2017 Girls Lacrosse Regional Pairings
Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change
Home Team Listed First. Rankings are from laxpower.com state poll.
Division I
Region 1
No. 1 New Albany vs. No. 32 Perrysburg at New Albany High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
No. 11 Medina vs. No. 8 Powell Olentangy Liberty at Medina High School, Tues., time TBD
Regional Final: at site TBD, Saturday, time TBD

Region 2
No. 2 Massillon Jackson vs. No. 19 Uniontown Green at Massillon Jackson Fife Stadium, Tues., 6 p.m.
No. 7 Hudson vs. No. 10 Cleveland Heights at Hudson High School, Tues., 6 p.m.
Regional Final: at site TBD, Saturday, time TBD

Region 3
No. 1 Upper Arlington vs. No. 13 Cols. Bishop Watterson at Upper Arlington High School, Tues., time TBD
No. 5 Worthington Thomas Worthington vs. No. 6 Dublin Jerome at Thomas Worthington High School, Tues., 6 p.m.
Regional Final: site TBD, Saturday, time TBD

Region 4
No. 4 Cin. Sycamore vs. No. 14 Springboro at Cin. Sycamore High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
No. 9 Cin. Mt. Notre Dame vs. No. 12 Loveland at Cin. Mt. Notre Dame High School, Tues., 6 p.m.
Regional Final: site TBD, Saturday, time TBD

Division II
Region 5
No. 9 Richfield Revere vs. No. 16 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit at site TBD, Wed., time TBD
No. 14 Rocky River vs. No. 19 Wooster at Rocky River High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: site TBD, Saturday, time TBD

Region 6
No. 3 Chagrin Falls vs. No. 11 Shaker Heights Laurel at Chagrin Falls High School, Wed., 6:30 p.m.
No. 8 Gates Mills Hawken vs. No. 10 Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown at Gates Mills Hawken High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: site TBD, Saturday, time TBD

Region 7
No. 2 Cols. St. Francis DeSales vs. No. 12 Bexley at DeSales High School, Wed., time TBD
No. 5 Gahanna Columbus Academy vs. No. 6 Worthington Kilbourne at Columbus Academy, Wed., time TBD
Regional Final: site TBD, Saturday, time TBD

Region 8
No. 1 Cin. Indian Hill vs. No. 7 Cin. Summit Country Day at TBD, Wed., 6:30 p.m.
No. 4 Cin. Mariemont vs. No. 13 Cin. Wyoming at Cin. Mariemont High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: site TBD, Saturday, time TBD

2017 Boys Lacrosse Regional Pairings
Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change
Home Team Listed First. No State Rankings for Boys Lacrosse.
Division I
Region 1
Powell Olentangy Liberty vs. Delaware Hayes at Olentangy Liberty High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Lewis Center Olentangy vs. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange at Olentangy High School, Wed., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: site TBD, Saturday, time TBD

Region 2
North Canton Hoover vs. Massillon Jackson at North Canton Hoover High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Hudson vs. Cle. St. Ignatius at Hudson High School, Wed., 6 p.m.
Regional Final: site TBD, Saturday, time TBD

Region 3
Upper Arlington vs. Hilliard Davidson at site TBD, Wed., time TBD
Dublin Coffman vs. Dublin Jerome at site TBD, Wed., time TBD
Regional Final: site TBD, Saturday, time TBD

Region 4
Cin. St. Xavier vs. Milford at Cin. St. Xavier High School, Tues., time TBD
Mason vs. Cin. Archbishop Moeller at Mason High School, Wed., time TBD
Regional Final: site TBD, Saturday, time TBD

Division II
Region 5
Tol. St. Francis de Sales vs. Rocky River at Tol. St. Francis de Sales High School, Tues., 6 p.m.
Cuy. Valley Christian Academy vs. Bowling Green, site TBD, Tues., time TBD
Regional Final: site TBD, Saturday, time TBD

Region 6
Hunting Valley University School vs. Gates Mills Hawken at University School, Tues., 6 p.m.
Chagrin Falls vs. Chagrin Falls Kenston at Chagrin Falls High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: site TBD, Saturday, time TBD

Region 7
Cols. Bishop Watterson vs. Granville at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Tues., 7 p.m.
Cols. St. Francis DeSales vs. Worthington Kilbourne at DeSales High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: site TBD, Saturday, time TBD

Region 8
Cin. Mariemont vs. Cin. Seven Hills at Cin. Mariemont High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Cin. Summit Country Day vs. Cin. Indian Hill at Cin. Summit Country Day High School, Tues., time TBD
Regional Final: site TBD, Saturday, time TBD

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NBX powered by PANDA Technologies
February 2017
NBLS Website