January Start with us
Internet Iceberg – Cable Shark
Dec. 29 Rail
Best 1st Job – Anytime Breakfast
March 25
Oct. 2018 Update
May 2019
Ol’ Jenny
Weekly Specials

OHSAA State Softball, Lacrosse and Track Information; Regional Baseball Pairings

 

 

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association will conduct state tournaments this week in softball, lacrosse and track and field, while baseball enters regional tournaments around Ohio.

 

The softball state tournament is held at Firestone Stadium in Akron and the track and field state tournament is held at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium at The Ohio State University in Columbus.

 

The lacrosse state semifinals are midweek at neutral sites statewide and the winners advance to the state championship games Saturday at Selby Stadium at Ohio Wesleyan University in Delaware.

 

OHSAA State Tournament Media Credentials: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/credentials

 

OHSAA Radio Network to Broadcast Baseball and Softball State Tournaments

The OHSAA Radio Network will broadcast every game from the baseball and softball state tournaments June 1-3. By carrying some of the broadcasts, radio stations can have their own regional and state tournament rights fees waived. The fee waiver can be applied to individual stations, or to a cluster of stations under the same management. Please contact Tim Stried for details.

 

OHSAA Radio Network Home: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/radio

 

 

Track and Field State Tournament

–         State Tournament Schedule: https://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Track-Field/StateSchedule.pdf

–         State Tournament Qualifiers and Heat/Flight Assignments: https://www.baumspage.com/ohsaa/tf/2019/index.htm

–         State Tournament Facility Layout: https://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Track-Field/2018-19/FacilityDiagramStateTrackField.pdf

–         Friday Parking Map: https://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Track-Field/2018-19/ParkingMapFriday.pdf

–         Saturday Parking Map: https://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Track-Field/2018-19/ParkingMapSaturday.pdf

 

 

2019 Softball State Tournament Pairings

Home Team Listed First.

Rankings are from the Fifth Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, May 13.

 

Thursday, May 30

Division III Semifinal: West Jefferson (22-6) vs. No. 3 Cardington-Lincoln (24-4), 10 a.m.

Division III Semifinal: No. 1 Warren Champion (28-2) vs. Byesville Meadowbrook (18-9), 12:30 p.m.

Division II Semifinal: No. 5 Poland Seminary (29-0) vs. No. 3 Plain City Jonathan Alder (28-1), 3 p.m.

Division II Semifinal: No. 1 LaGrange Keystone (28-0) vs. No. 9 Hebron Lakewood (26-4), 5:30 p.m.

 

Friday, May 31

Division I Semifinal: No. 2 Liberty Township Lakota East (29-1) vs. No. 5 Westerville Central (28-2), 10 a.m.

Division I Semifinal: Louisville (24-4) vs. Elyria (24-5), 12:30 p.m.

Division IV Semifinal: Peebles (24-2) vs. Antwerp (20-2), 3 p.m.

Division IV Semifinal: Jeromesville Hillsdale (17-5) vs. No 4 Mechanicsburg (20-3), 5:30 p.m.

 

Saturday, June 1

Division III State Final: 10 a.m.

Division II State Final: 1 p.m.

Division I State Final: 4 p.m.

Division IV State Final: 7 p.m.

2019 Lacrosse State Tournament Pairings

Home Team Listed First.

Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change.

Rankings are from MaxPreps.

Statewide Girls and Boys Lacrosse Brackets: https://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Lacrosse/2019-OHSAA-Lacrosse-State-Tournament-Coverage/2019-OHSAA-Boys-Girls-Lacrosse-Statewide-Tournament-Brackets

 Division I Girls Lacrosse

No. 1 Upper Arlington (18-2-2) vs. No. 3 Cincinnati Sycamore (19-2-1) at Beavercreek HS, Wednesday at 7 p.m.

No. 9 Massillon Jackson (13-7) vs. No. 2 New Albany (13-7) at Wooster HS, Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

State Final: at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Saturday at 4 p.m.

Division II Girls Lacrosse

No. 1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (19-1) vs. No. 4 Cincinnati Mariemont (14-3) at Centerville HS, Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

No. 6 Chagrin Falls (12-3) vs. No. 11 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (17-4) at Revere HS, Thursday at 7 p.m.

State Final: at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Saturday at 10 a.m.

Division I Boys Lacrosse

No. 7 Upper Arlington (16-5) vs. No. 3 Cincinnati St. Xavier (16-6) at Centerville Alumni Stadium, Tuesday at TBA

No. 1 Cleveland St. Ignatius (18-4) vs. No. 2 Dublin Coffman (19-1) at Wooster HS, Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

State Final: at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Saturday at 7 p.m.

Division II Boys Lacrosse

No. 8 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (14-6) vs. No. 3 Cincinnati Mariemont (18-3) at Centerville Alumni Stadium, Wednesday, time TBA

No. 4 Chagrin Falls (18-3) vs. No. 6 Toledo St. Francis DeSales (14-7) at Oberlin College, Wednesday at 7 p.m.

State Final: at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Saturday at 1 p.m.

2019 OHSAA Baseball Regional Pairings

Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change

Records Are as of District Final from Available Information. Home team listed first.

Rankings are from Latest Coaches Association State Poll

Division I

Region 4 – Cincinnati Regional

No. 8 Vandalia Butler (23-6) vs. Cincinnati Turpin (17-10) at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 2 p.m.

No. 12 Springboro (23-6) vs. No. 16 Cincinnati Elder (21-6) at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at University of Cincinnati, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 1 – Louisville Regional

No. 18 Mentor (17-5) vs. Brunswick (17-12) at Louisville High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

No. 2 Massillon Jackson (25-3) vs. No. 5 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (22-3) at Louisville High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Regional Final: at Louisville High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 3 – Bowling Green/Parma Regional

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (20-9) vs. Sylvania Southview (20-12) at Bowling Green State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Amherst Steele (20-10) vs. No. 19 Cleveland St. Ignatius (20-8) at Cuyahoga Community College West, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Cuyahoga Community College West, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 2 – Dublin Regional

No. 3 Lancaster (26-3) vs. Hilliard Darby (22-7) at Dublin Coffman High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.

No. 4 New Albany (27-1) vs. Upper Arlington (20-9) at Dublin Coffman High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Dublin Coffman High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. I State Tournament at Canal Park, Akron

Region 4 vs. Region 1, Fri., June 7, 10 a.m.

Region 3 vs. Region 2, Fri., June 7, 1 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Sun., June 9, 10 a.m.

Division II

Region 5 – Hudson Regional

Cleveland Benedictine (21-5) vs. Tallmadge (17-11) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Poland Seminary (19-7) vs. No. 10 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (22-6) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at The Ball Park at Hudson, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 7 – Athens Regional

No. 11 Steubenville (23-6) vs. Newark Licking Valley (22-8) at Ohio University – Bob Wren Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.

The Plains Athens (22-5) vs. St. Clairsville at Ohio University – Bob Wren Stadium, Thus., 2 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio University – Bob Wren Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 8 – Mason Regional

No. 1 Dayton Chaminade Julienne (23-2) vs. Granville (18-6) at Mason High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Hamilton Ross (23-4) vs. Franklin (25-6) at Mason High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Regional Final: at Mason High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 6 – Bowling Green Regional

Elyria Catholic (16-12) vs. Vermillion (20-8) at Bowling Green – Carter Park, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Van Wert (25-2) vs. Bowling Green (23-4) at Bowling Green – Carter Park, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bowling Green – Carter Park, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. II State Tournament at Canal Park, Akron

Region 5 vs. Region 7, Sat., June 8, 10 a.m.

Region 8 vs. Region 6, Sat., June 8, 1 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Sun., June 9, 4 p.m.

Division III

Region 10 – Elida Regional

Archbold (25-3) vs. Upper Sandusky (22-5) at Elida Middle School, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Fredericktown (20-7) vs. Coldwater (23-6) at Elida Middle School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Elida Middle School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 12 – Fairborn Regional

St. Bernard Roger Bacon (15-9) vs. Cincinnati Country Day (15-8) at Wright State University, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Versailles (16-9) vs. Middletown Madison (18-6) at Wright State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Wright State University, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 11 – Chillicothe/Mt. Vernon/Columbus Regional

Williamsport Westfall (23-4) vs. Minford (28-1) at Chillicothe Paints Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.

No. 6 West Jefferson (23-4) vs. West Lafayette Ridgewood (21-9) at Mount Vernon High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio Dominican University, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 9 – Massillon Regional

No. 3 Apple Creek Waynedale (25-4) vs. No. 10 Kirtland (19-7) at Massillon Washington High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Ashtabula Edgewood vs. Canton Central Catholic (22-6) at Massillon Washington High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Massillon Washington High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. III State Tournament at Canal Park, Akron

Region 10 vs. Region 12, Sat., June 8, 4 p.m.

Region 11 vs. Region 9, Thurs., June 8, 7 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Sun., June 9, 7 p.m.

Division IV

Region 16 – Springfield Regional 

Fairfield Cincinnati Christian (17-5) vs. Russia (13-16) at Springfield Carleton Davidson Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Mechanicsburg (19-5) vs. Minster (20-7)at Springfield Carleton Davidson Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Springfield Carleton Davidson Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 13 – Strongsville Regional

Attica Seneca East (17-11) vs. No. 4 Jeromesville Hillsdale (20-2) at Strongsville High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

New Middletown Springfield (25-3) vs. Vienna Mathews (20-3) at Strongsville High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Regional Final: at Strongsville High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 14 – Hamler Regional 

North Robinson Colonel Crawford (21-7) vs. Antwerp (17-5) at Patrick Henry High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.

No. 11 Kalida (17-4) vs. No. 15 McComb (15-4) at Patrick Henry High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Patrick Henry High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 15 – Lancaster Regional

Racine Southern (N/A) vs. No. 8 Newark Catholic (17-2) at Lancaster Beavers Field, Thurs., 2 p.m.

No. 6 Toronto (19-4) vs. Chillicothe Huntington (12-14) at Lancaster Beavers Field, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Lancaster Beavers Field, Fri., 5 p.m. 

Div. IV State Tournament at Canal Park, Akron

Region 16 vs. Region 13, Fri., June 7, 4 p.m.

Region 14 vs. Region 15, Fri., June 7, 7 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Sun., June 9, 1 p.m.

Check out the Sport Pages at www.OHSAA.org

Each sport page contains information such as state polls, bulletins, rules changes, regulations, tournament information, brackets (for team sports) and state tournament coverage.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NBX powered by PANDA Technologies
February 2017
Watershed Locations January
Gerdeman Ins Jan 2016
T and J Jan 2016
Nov 2018
June 2019
Logo Panel April 2017
Kelley Jan 2016
NBLS Website